Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1852


 

play

actors

roles

 
Aki mo mada mebae no nanakusa (秋初嫩七草)    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1852 Bandō Shūka I as an onnadayu (street muscian)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I as a rider (umanori)
    Otohime (乙姫)
    Kagekiyo (かげ清)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XIII hage (禿)
 
Ashiya dōman ōuchi kagami (芦屋道満大内鑑)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 06/1852 Arashi Rikan III musume Kuzunoha kitsune / Kuzunoha-hime (葛の葉姫)
     Yakanbei (野干べゐ) / dō Yokanbei (同野かん平) / yakko Yokanbei (奴与かん平)
  Ichikawa Omezō II Shinoda no Shōji (信田の庄司
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Abe no Yasuna (安部の保名)
    Yakanbei
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Ashiya Doman
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Ashiya Doman Michitaru
  Sawamura Yoshijirō I Abe no Seimei
 
Chūkō kanagaki kōshaku (忠孝仮名書講釈)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 12/1852 Arashi Rikan III Heiemon / Teraoka Heiemon
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Kanpei / Hayano Kanpei
    Yazama Jūtarō
    Sato Yomoshichi (佐藤与茂七)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Okaru / Kanpei nyōbō Okaru
    nyōbō Orie
    Moronao meshitsukai Ran no kata (師直召仕蘭の方)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Yazama Kinai
    Goemon
    Onodera Jūnai (小の寺十内)
 
Futatsu chōchō kuruwa nikki (双蝶々曲輪日記 /
双蝶仝曲輪日記 / 双蝶■曲輪日記)
   
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1852 Ichikawa Kuzō II Chōkichi ane Oseki
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Nuregami Chōgorō / unread (歌馴駒) / Nuregami no Chōgorō (濡髪乃長五郎)
  Arashi Rikan III Hanaregoma no Chōkichi (放駒ノ長吉 / 放駒乃長吉) / Hanaregoma Chōkichi
xx Chōkichi (歌馴駒長吉)
    Yobei tsuma Ohaya (与兵衛妻お早)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Fujiya Azuma (藤屋あづま)
  Ichikawa Saruzō I Yamazaki Yogorō (山崎与五郎)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Minami Yohei (南与兵衛)
 
Hana Momiji renri no kaneiri (花紅葉連理鐘入)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1852 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Ningyo Uriyokazō (?) (人形うり与賀蔵)
  Onoe Baikō IV Benten Oko (弁天おこう)
  Bandō Takesaburō I Ukechi no Oto (?) (うけ地の音)
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I tsūjinri Yokō (?) (通人りよ好)
 
Hana wasan shinra godenki (花和讃新羅伝紀)    
performed at the Ichimura in 10/1852 Arashi Kichisaburō III unread (播磨ノ弁恩)
Sawamura Chōjūrō V Amitabhabō
  Bandō Shūka I unread (大増渕竜女ノ霊)
 
Hibariyama himesutematsu (☆山姫捨松 / 鶊山姫捨松)    
performed at the Ichimura in 10/1852 Arashi Kichisaburō III Inada Shinpei (稲田真平)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Masameon tsuma Kirinotani (?) (政右衛門妻桐ノ谷)
  Bandō Shūka I Tamashiro no hime (玉代のひめ)
 
Ichinotani futaba gunki (一谷嫩軍記)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1852 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Kumagai Jirō / Kumagai Jirō Naozane (熊谷治郎直実)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III taifū Atsumori / mukan taifū Atsumori
    Kumagai Kojirō Naoie (熊谷小次郎直家)
  Arashi Rikan III Kumagai nyōbō Sagami (熊谷女房相模)
  Ichikawa Saruzō I Atsumori midai Tamao hime
  Asao Okuyama III Hirayama no Mushadokorō Sueshige
 
Igagoe Yomikiri kōshaku (伊賀越読切講釈 /
伊賀越読切講訳)
   
performed at the Nakamura in 02ic/1852 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Nimochi Heisaku (荷持平作)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Gofukuya Jubei
  Onoe Baikō IV Heisaku musume Okome
 
Imoseyama onna teikin (妹背山婦女庭訓)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1852 Arashi Rikan III koshitsu Sadaka / Sadaka
    Soga no Iruka
    Sugisakaya musume Omiwa (杉酒屋娘お三輪 / 杉酒屋娘おみわ) /
Omiwa (お三輪)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Kyozumi / Daihanji Kyozumi / Daihanji
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Koganosuke
    Tachibana hime / Iruka imōto Tachibana hime
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII riyōshi Fukashichi / Fukashichi (ふか七)
    Fukashichi jitsuha Kanawa Gorō  (ふか七実ハ金輪五郎) /
Kanawa Gorō Imakuni (金輪五郎今国)
Motome / Eboshiori Motome (烏帽子折もとめ)
  Ichikawa Saruzō I Hinadori
  Onoe Shinshichi III yakko Shimpei (奴新平)
  nd Samu (?) no tsubone (寒後乃局)
  nd Matsushige no tsubone (松茂乃局)
  nd Hiroma no tsubone (広間乃局)
 
Ise ondo koi no netaba (伊勢音頭恋寝刃 / 伊勢音頭恋寝剣)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1852 Arashi Rikan III ryorinin Kisuke
    oba Omine (伯母おみね)
  Yamazaki Kunigorō nakai Oshika
  Asao Okuyama III nakai Manno
    Shōjiki Shōdayū (正直正太夫)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Fukuoka Mitsugi (福岡みつぎ)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Aburaya Okon (あぶら屋おこん / 油屋おこん)
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Aitamaya Kitaroku (藍玉屋喜多六)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Dōmiyaku no Kinbei (どうみやくの金兵衛)
  Ichikawa Hirogorō I Saruta Hikotayū (猿田彦太夫)
 
Jiraiya goketsu monogatari (児雷也豪傑譚語 /
児雷也豪傑譚話)
   
performed at the Kawarazaki in 06/1852 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Jiraya  (児雷也) / Jiraya no henshin / Ogata Jiraiya / tōzoku Jiraiya /
jitsuha Jiraiya (実ハ児雷也)
    Katanaya Hanshichi jitsu Jiraiya
    Murasaki Daijin jitsu Jiraya
    Hiki Kurando jitsu Jiraya
    Nishida Shirōza jitsuha Jiraiya (雨田四郎三実ハ児雷也)
    hita Fukumaki Takarako jitsu Jiraiya
  Arashi Rikan III Takasago Yuminosuke (高砂勇美之助)
    Kumade Okunai Ayame
    Orochimaru (大蛇丸)
    Arakaze Ryūzaemon jitsu Ōrochimaru (荒風龍左衛門実大蛇丸)
    unread (夢の蝶兵衛)
Ichikawa Kuzō II tōzoku Yashagorō / Yashagoro (夜叉五郎)
    Tsuruhashiya Kinosuke
    Botan Tarō (富貴太郎)
  Asao Okuyama III Yakama Shikaroku
  Bandō Shūka I Miyuki
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Tagoto hime jitsuha Teruta
    Tagoto hime no henshin / nise Tagoto hime  (にせ田毎姫) / Tagoto hime
    Katanaya musume Ohana
    keisei Ayame (?) (けいせい艶衣) / Ayame
    Kairiki Otsuna / inakamusume Otsuna
    Asazawaya Kishikawa (浅沢屋岸川)
    yūfu Tsunade (勇婦つな手 / 勇婦綱手)
    geisha Sansuji no Oito jitsu Tsunade (芸者三節のお糸実綱手) /
Sansuji no Oito jitsu Tsunade (三筋のお糸綱手)
    Kumadeya musume Takane
    Yumeno Jokichi
    Koshiji / yūfu Koshiji
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Senso Dōjin (仙素道人)
    unread (五十嵐典膳)
    Yashagorō (夜叉五郎)
    Enma no Oniroku
  Ichikawa Saruzō I Kumadeya musume Takane / Takane
  Arashi Kangorō I unread (具足乃冠八)
  Ichikawa Hirogorō I Yatsusaki Fusatarō (八ツ房太郎)
  Ichikawa Komazō VII xxx Tarō (寿利針太郎)
  nd sendai Shimahatchi
  nd Hamahagi ?? (浜荻波之進)
  nd Hamahagi Rokusaburō (浜荻六三郎)
  nd unread (久上の風平)
  nd unread (松虎薮平)
  nd Shima no Otora (しまのおとら)
 
Kabuki no haru kokoni Mitsuhide (廂春茲光秀)    
performed at the Ichimura in 10/1852 Bandō Hikosaburō IV Takechi Mitsuhide
  Bandō Takesaburō I Konoshita Tōkichi (此下当吉)
  Onoe Baikō IV onna tōzoku Masako (女盗賊真砂子)
 
Kanjinchō (勧進帳)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1852 Ichikawa Komazō VI  
  Ichikawa Saruzō I Minamoto no Yoshitsune
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Musashibō Benkei / Benkei
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Togashi Saemon / Togashi Saemon Masahiro (富樫左ヱ門正弘)
  Nakayama Bungorō II  
  Ichikawa Enzaburō I  
  Hatagaya Shichiemon I  
 
Kinu Gyokuto wakoku no irifune (金烏玉兎倭入船)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1852 Onoe Baikō IV Gentō tsuma Kōshjo (玄東妻隆昌女)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Abe no Nakamaro no rei (安部の仲麿の霊)
    Hakuri Kibi (羽栗吉満)
  Morita Kanya XI xxx Gentō (呉大尉玄東)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Kibi daijin (吉備大臣)
  Arashi Otohachi III Gekan Jaman (下官ジヤマン)
 
Koi (goro mo) Karigane zome (恋衣雁金染)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1852 Iwai Kumesaburō III Sakura hime (桜ひめ)
    Karikane Bunshichi (雁金文七)
    koshakushi Genzō jitsuha Karikane Bunshichi (講釈師玄蔵 実ハ雁金文七)
    Otsuta imōto Oshizu (お蔦妹おしづ)
    Iwasaki (岩崎) / keisei Iwasaki (けいせゐ岩崎)
    Bizenya Iwahashi (びぜん屋岩橋)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Kiyomizu Seigen  (清水清玄) / Seigen / Seigen onryo
    Gokuin Senemon (極印千右エ門)
    Gonroku (ごん六) / Yamakawaya Gonroku (山川屋権六)
    Anbai Yoshiroku jitsuha Gokuin Jūemon (あんばいよし六 実ハ極印十右衛門)
  Onoe Shinshichi III Tsuruki Shusui (鶴木主水)
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Ōe Gakugorō (大江額五郎)
  Arashi Rikan III yakko Yodohira / shimobe Yodohira
    Hotei Ichiemon (布袋市右衛門)
  Onoe Shinshichi III Tonoi Shonosuke Seigen
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Shōkurō / Kaminari Shōkurō (雷庄九郎)
    xxxx Tamagorō jitsuha Kaminari Shōkurō (巾着切目玉五郎 実ハ雷庄九郎)
    Bizenya Jūbei (びぜんや十兵衛)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Anno Heibei (安乃平兵衛 / 安の平兵衛)
  Bandō Shūka I xx nyōbō Otsuta (xx女房お蔦)
  Asao Okuyama III Katada Kakuzaemon (堅田角左衛門)
 
Konpira Rishō Osana no adauchi (金毘羅利生稚☆ /
金毘羅利生稚讐)
   
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1852 Suketakaya Takasuke III yakko Karaki (?) Matazō (奴唐木又蔵) / Karaki (?) Matazo (唐木又蔵)
    kabu Karaki (?) Matazō jitsuha Gongen no keshin (下部唐木又蔵 実ハ権現ノ化身)
  Bandō Shūka I Nakaiso no Asa (仲居その朝)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Yagi Sajima (八木左司馬)
  Sawamura Yoshijirō I Kegen (?) no Ohana (化現ノお花)
  Seki Kasuke I Tamigaya musume Ohana (民谷娘お花)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Tamigaya-bō Tarō (民谷坊太郎)
  Ōtani Tomoemon IV Sekiguchi Daigaku (関口大学)
  Bandō Kichiya ?? Kautsutsu-bō Tarō (化現坊太郎)
 
Kozotte Kuruwa Mimasu no datezome (拳廓三升伊達染 /
挙廓三升伊達染)
   
performed at the Nakamura in 12/1852 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Sabu imōto Kasane / Yoemon nyōbō Kasane (与右衛門女房累)
    Dote no Michitetsu (?) (土手の道てつ )
    Nikki Danjo Naonori (仁木弾正直則)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Kinugawa Tanizō
    Sanshichirō Yoritaka
    Ashikaga Yorikane
    Kinugawa Yoemon
  Nakayama Ichizō I shoya Tokuemon
  Onoe Baikō IV onnatachi Narukami Otsuru
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I detchi xx (でつち豆太)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Ukiyo Tohei
    unrread (とう婦屋三婦)
  Ichikawa Saruzō I Okiku jitsu Utakata hime
  Nakamura Kamenojō I Miuraya Takao
 
Kunichi kosode yomiya no wazakure (重陽小袖宵宮戯)    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1852 Nakamura Fukusuke I Marukame no Wakato no Ginosuke (丸亀のわかとの貢之介)
 
Kyō kanoko musume dōjōji (京鹿子娘道成寺)    
performed at the Ichimura in 02ic/1852 Bandō Shūka I shirabyoshi Hanako (白拍子桜子)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Kongarabō (こんがら坊)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Seitakabō (せいたか坊)
 
Meiyo jinsei roku (名誉仁政録)    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1852 Seki Sanjūrō III yaoya Hanbei
  Bandō Shūka I nyōbō Ochiyo / Katsumi Anehe Ochiyo (勝見あねへお千代) /
Katsumi no Ochiyo / xx Hanbei nyōbō Ochiyo (鐘馗半兵衛女房お千代)
    Kihachi nyōbō Oume
    Shuntō Shinzaemon nyōbō Otoki / Shindō nyōbō Otoki (新藤妻お時)
    Minaemon (?) musumee Koiso (民左衛門娘小いそ)
  Otani Tomoemon IV dō goke Okan
  Nakayama Ichizō I Inenoya muko Jinsuke / Inenoya Jinsuke
    Arai Michijun
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Tabakoya Kihachi
    Inenoya Hanbei (稲野屋半兵衛)
    Akazawa Minaemon (?) (赤沢民左衛門)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Sujikawa Genjūrō
    Kumokiri Nizaemon
  Nakamura Kantarō I Inenoya Jinsuke
  Nakamura Kamenojō I yome Okei / Inenoya musume Okei
  Nakamura Kanemon I goke Okan
  Ichikawa Hirogorō I banto Itaroku
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Iga no Kotarō Tomoyuki / Kotarō Tomoyuki (小太郎信行)
    Inada Kōzō (稲田幸蔵)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Iga Shikibu Jinnojo Mitsumune no rei
 
Mukashi banashi Sanshō dayū (昔談柄三升太夫)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1852 Ichikawa Saruzō I Anju hime (安寿姫) / Anju hime Osan (太夫娘おさん)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Gondō nijo Orachi (権藤二女房らち) / Gonroku nyōbō Orachi /
Gondōta nyōbō Orachi (権藤太女房らち)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Sanshō dayū (三荘太夫)
  Arashi Rikan III Sanshō dayū musume Osan / Dayu musume Osan / musume Osan (娘おさん)
    Yamaoka Gonroku
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Motoyoshi Yonosuke (元吉要之助)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Owada Kuranoshin
  Ichikawa Hirogorō I Yoshiro Saburō
  Kawarazaki Chōjūrō III Tsushiomaru
  Asao Okuyama III unread (大江郡領時廉)
 
Musume ōgi tsui no tatehiki (娘扇一対侠贔屓)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1852 Bandō Takesaburō I tedai Seijūrō (手代清十郎)
  Onoe Baikō IV Tajima Onatsu / Tajimaya Onatsu (但馬屋お夏)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Tanaka Heisuke
    Kenkaya Gorōkichi (喧嘩屋五郎吉)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Asahina Tōbei (朝比奈藤兵衛)
 
Ōshū Adachigahara (奥州安達原)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1852 Arashi Rikan III Abe no Sadato  (安部貞任) / xxxxx jitsuha Abe Sadato ( 桂中納言則氏 実は安部貞任)
    Sadato tsuma Sodehagi (貞任妻袖萩)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III okugata Shikitahe gozen
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Hachiman Taro Yoshiee / Hachiman Taro (八幡太郎)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Abe Muneto (安部宗任) /
Sotogahama nanbei jitsuha Abe Muneto (外ヶ浜南兵衛 実は安部宗任)
 
Otogi banashi hakata no imaori (御伽譚博多新織)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1852 Nakayama Ichizō I Mashima Gunzō (真嶋軍蔵)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV menoto Igarashi (めのと五十嵐 / め乃と五十嵐)
    Nanakusaemon (七草右門)
    Akamatsu Shigetamaru (赤松重太丸)
    Koyo hōshi borei
    hōin Ajari (法印阿闍梨)
  Morita Kanya XI Otsubo Ryozaemon (大坪孫左衛門)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Muroto Sadayuki
    unread [sendai xxxx (船頭☆拍子音)]
    Nanakushirō (七草四郎)
    unread [xxx Sadajuki (筑紫大領貞行)]
    Warusha Shinsuke  (ワる者新助 / わる者新助) / Sarushima Shinsuke (猿嶋新助)
  Onoe Baikō IV Hakata Kojorō [(博多小女郎)
    unread [aisho Ofude ? no x (愛妾お筆の方)]
    Yaehada hime no rei (八重はだ姫の霊) / Yaeki hime no rei (八重機姫の霊)
Kōbaimaru (紅梅丸)
Bandō Takesaburō I Marikawa Shizuma
    unread (柳ヶ瀬但馬)
  Onoe Kikugorō IV aisho Shigenokata
  Ōtani Tomomatsu shimobe xxx (下部志賀平)
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I Hidewakamaru (秀若丸)
  nd onbō x Gohachi (おんぼう蛇ご八)
  nd dō Kurabashi no rei (局くら橋の霊)
 
Renshō monogotari (蓮生物語)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1852 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Shume no Hangan (蓮生法師)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Kumagai nyudo
    Renshō hōshi (蓮生法師)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Tamaori no ni
    Tamao hime (玉織姫)
  Arashi Wasaburō II Yase no Osato
  Kawarazaki Chōjūrō III Otsu no Tarōsaku (大津の太郎作)
  Nakayama Bungorō II Hirayama Mushadokoro (平山武者所)
 
Satomi hakkenden (里見八犬伝)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1852 Bandō Shūka I Inuzuka Shino (犬塚信乃) / Shino (信乃)
    Satomi sokujo Fuse-hime (里見息女伏姫) / Fuse-hime (ふせひめ)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Yamabayashi Fusahachi / Fusahachi (房八)
    Inuyama Dōsetsu (犬山道節) / Dōsetsu (道節)
    Yatsufusa no rei (八房の霊 / 八房乃霊)
    Inuzaka Keno (犬坂毛乃) / Inuzaka Asa Keno (犬坂朝毛乃) / Saka Keno (坂毛乃)
  Onoe Kikujirō II nyōbō Onuhi / Fusahachi nyōbō Onuhi / Onui (おぬひ)
    Hikiroku musume Hamaji  (蟇六娘浜路) / Hamaji (はまぢ)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Inuta Kobungo (犬田小文吾) / Kobungo (小文吾)
    Aboshi Samojirō (浪人佐母次郎)
    Satomi Yoshizane (里見義実)
    rōnin Samojirō (浪人左母次郎)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Inukai Genpachi (犬飼現八)
    Inukawa Sōsuke (犬川荘助) / Sōsuke (義任),
    Kanemari Daisuke (金毬大助)
    shimobe Gakuzō (下部額蔵)
    Kanemari Daisuke (金毬大助)
  Ōtani Tomoemon IV Tanaya Bungohei
  Arashi Kichiroku Inumura Daikaku (犬村大角)
  Sawamura Genpei II Inue Shinpei (犬江真平)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Bansaku (伴作)
  nd hitorigo Daihachi
 
Sesshū Gappō ga tsuji (摂州合邦街)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1852 Nakamura Shijiuku yakko Irihei (?) (奴入平)
  Seki Sanjūrō III nyūdō gappō (入道合法)
  Bandō Shūka I Tamate gozen (玉手御前)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Shuntokumaru (?) (俊徳丸)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Asaka hime (浅香姫)
 
Shinyoshiwara Suzume (新吉原雀)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 10/1852 Iwai Kumesaburō III toriuri Oyama (鳥うりおやま)
    toriuri Okume (鳥うりおくめ)
    Getanagaya no Omasa (下駄長屋のお駒)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII isami Yoshiwara Suzume no chū (いさみ吉原雀の忠) /
Yoshiwara Suzume no chū (吉原すゞめの忠)
    Chimawari no Kichi ( 地まわりの吉)
  Asao Okuyama III inakazamurai Heibei (田舎侍平兵へ)
 
Shinzō Tsurifune kidan (新造☆奇談)    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1852 Onoe Kikujirō II Kenkaya nyōbō Otoku (喧嘩屋女房お徳) /
Kenkaya nyōbō issun Otoku (喧嘩屋女房一寸お徳)
    Issun-jima no Otatsu / Naniwa geiko Issun no Otoku
(難波芸子一寸のお徳 / 難波芸子一寸乃おとく)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Tsurifune no Sabu / Tsurifune no Tōbei (釣船の藤兵衛 / 釣船乃藤兵衛)
    Danshichi no Mohei (団七乃茂兵衛)
  Bandō Shūka I Danshichijima no Okaji (団七嶌乃おかぢ / 団七嶌乃お梶) /
Edo geisha Danshichijima no Okaji (江戸芸者団七嶌乃おかぢ)
  Nakamura Kantarō I banto Denhachi
  Seki Sanjūrō III Giheiji obaa / Mikawaya Giheiji obaa (三河町義平次お婆ア)
    Motsurekami no Tokubei (もつれ髪の徳兵衛) /
Motsurekami Tokubei (もつれ髪徳兵衛)
  Nakayama Bungorō II Ōtorimura Sagaemon (大鳥村さが右衛門)
  Kataoka Toragorō I Shikama Daikurō
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Sukematsu Hyōsuke (助松兵助)
 
Sode Kichō Chikai no Asazuma (袖机帳誓別朝妻)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1852 Sawamura Chōjūrō V Gorōmaru no yaku Asakeno (五郎丸ノ役 朝毛乃)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Hakoō no yaku Tachibana (箱王ノ役 立花),
  Sawamura Genpei II Ichiman no yaku Kankiku (一万ノ役 かん菊)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Kudō no yaku Yoritsura (?) (工藤ノ役 頼連)
  Bandō Shūka I  Eguchi no yaku Tsumagoto (江口ノ役 妻琴)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Asazuma no yaku Kazeori (浅妻ノ役 風折)
 
Suma no Miyako Genpei Tsutsuji (須磨都源平躑躅)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1852 Onoe Kikujirō II Mukan no Tayū Atsumori (無官の太夫敦盛)
  Arashi Koroku V nyōbō Omaki
  Otani Tomoemon IV Ogiya Kazusa
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Kumagai Jirō Naozane
  nd Kajiwara no Heiji
 
Sumidagawa tsui no kagamon (隅田川対高賀紋)    
performed  at the Ichimura in 03/1852 Onoe Kikujirō II chūrō Onoe (中老尾上) / Onoe (尾上)
    Mondo nyōbō Oyasu (主水女房お安 / 主水女房おやす) /
nyōbō Oyasu (女房おやす / 女房お安) / Mondo tsuma Oyaso (主水妻おやそ) /
Mondo nyōbō Oyaso (主水女房おやそ)
    Yamada Saburō tsuma Owasa (山田三郎妻おわさ) / Owasa (おわさ)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V tsubone Iwafuji (局岩藤) / Iwafuji (岩藤)
    Suzuki Mondo (鈴木もんど / 鈴木主水)
    Izuka Sutegorō (飯塚捨五郎)
  Arashi Koroku V Hashimotoya Kakae Oroku
  Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Mondo musume Otoku / musume Otoku (娘おとく)
  Bandō Shūka I Hashimotoya Shiraito (橋本屋白糸 / 橋本や白糸) /
Hashimotoya uchi Shiraito (橋本屋内白糸)
    Jingorō nyōbō Ohana (甚五郎女房お花)
    jijo Ohatsu (召女お初) / meshitsukai Ohatsu (召仕お初) / meshitsukai Hatsu (召仕初)
  Ōtani Tomoemon IV unread (塚本や佐吾右衛門)
    Shinomura (?) no Kachibei (神道村ノかぢ兵衛)
  Seki Kasuke Shōkurō
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Ushijima Chikara
    Jinriki Tamigorō (神力民五郎) / Jinriki (神力)
    Sonosaki Senkichi (其崎浅吉)
    Sarujima Sōta (猿嶋惣太)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Matsui no Gengo (松井の源吾)
    Hidari Jingorō (左り甚五郎)
    Hanagasa Ganji (花笠翫次)
  Fujikawa Kayu III dō Okame
  Bandō Itarō unread (早乗四三太)
  Nakamura Kantarō I dō Kanta (同官田)
  Nakayama Bungorō II koshimoto Bungo (こし元文後)
    unread (粂乃弾正)
  Nakamura Kamenojō I okujochū Kamenoe (?) (奥女中亀の江)
  Sawamura Ujūrō II Tsujin Sakutarō (通人作太郎)
 
Tsuki no yanagi sato no kamisuki (月柳廓髪梳)
dance as part of "Koi (goro mo) Karigane zome"
   
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1852 Iwai Kumesaburō III keisei Iwasaki  (けいせい岩崎)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Yamakawaya Gonroku (山川屋権六)
  nd unread (才蔵和三吉)
  nd Banzai Wakanoutatayū (?) (万歳和哥太夫)
 
Wada gassen onna Maizuru (和田合戦女舞鶴)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1852 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Asari Yoichi Yoshitada  (浅利ノ与市義忠) / Asari Yoichi (浅)利与市) /
Asari no Yoichi (浅利ノ与市 / 浅利乃与市)
  Arashi Rikan III Yoichi tsuma Hangaku (与一妻板額女) / Hangaku-jo (板かく女 / はんがく女)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II ama midai Masako (尼御台政子)
  Ichikawa Hirogorō I Fujisawa Shirō (藤沢四郎)
  Ichikawa Kozō I Ichiwaka (市ワか) / isshi Ichiwakamaru (一子市若丸)
  nd Sōgara (?) no Heida (荘柄乃平太)
 
Yayoi no hana iroha no honsetsu (宿花いろは本説)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1852 Bandō Takesaburō I Enya Hangan
    Hayano Kanpei
    Yazama Jutarō (矢間重太郎)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV kōno Moronao
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Ōboshi Yuranosuke
    Ichimonjiya Saibei
    Ono Sadakurō
    Yazama Kinai (矢間喜内)
  Onoe Baikō IV Teraoka nyōbō Okita / Heiemon nyōbō Okita (平右衛門女房)
    koshimoto Okaru / Kanpei nyōbō Okaru
    Yozaemon musume Orie (与左衛門娘おりへ)
    Kahoyo ni (かほよ尼)
  Nakamura Aizō I shimobe Jinpei (下部甚平)
  nd Yaoya Gorōbei (八百屋五郎兵衛)
  Bandō Sajūrō I Sakanaya Kichigorō (肴屋吉五郎)
  Nakayama Ichizō I Sagisaka Bannai (鷺坂伴内)
  Morita Kanya XI kōno Musashi kami (高野武蔵守)
  Ōtani Tomomatsu I koshimoto Utena (こし元うてな)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1852