Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1841


 

play

actors

roles

 
Fude Hajime Soga no fukubiki (筆始曽我福贔屓)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1841 Ichikawa Kuzō II Soga no Gorō Tokimune (曽我の五郎時宗)
    Hanjimono Kihei (はんじ物喜兵衛)
    hōkashi Sanzō (放下師三蔵)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Kudō Saemon (工藤左衛門)
    Kurofune Chūemon (黒船忠右エ門) / Kurofunemachi no Chūemon (黒船町の忠右エ門)
    Kikuzakeya Kosuke
    hōkashi Otokichi (放下師音吉)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Soga no Jūrō Sukenari (曽我の十郎祐成) / Soga Jūrō Sukenari (曽我十郎祐成)
    Kamakura Kawagishi no Gorōhachi (鎌倉川岸の五郎八)
    Kikuzakeya Hanshichi
    hōkashi Kobihachi (放下師こび八)
  Onoe Kikujirō II nyōbō Oume (女房お梅)
    Yawataya Osan (八幡屋お三)
  Bandō Shūka I Oumi no Kofuji (近江の小ふじ)
 
Futatsu chōchō kuruwa nikki (双蝶々曲輪日記 / 双蝶仝曲輪日記 / 双蝶■曲輪日記)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1841 Ichikawa Ebizō V Nuregami Chōgorō (濡髪長五郎)
  Iwai Tojaku I Chōkichi ane Oseki
  Onoe Tamizō II Hanaregoma Chōkichi
  Onoe Eizaburō III ??
 
Genpuku Soga satsuki no Fujigane    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1841 Iwai Shijaku I Oiso no Tora
  Sawamura Tosshō I Soga no Jūrō
 
Gozonji no Godairiki (御存五大力)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1841 Onoe Eizaburō III Sakuraya no Koman (桜屋の小万)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Katsuma Gengobei (さつま源五兵衛)
  Nakamura Tsurugorō Wakatō Hachiemon (若とう八右衛門)
 
Hana ni chōiro no dekiaki (種花蝶色成穐 / 種花蝶色成秋)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1841 Ichimura Kakitsu III Hanaregoma Jokichi (放駒蝶吉)
  Nakamura Kanjaku Nuregami Chōgorō (濡髪蝶五郎)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Yamazakiya Yogoro (山崎与五郎)
     Hanaregoma no Chōkichi (放駒の長吉)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Nan Yohei (南与兵衛)
    Nuregami no Chōgorō (濡髪の長五郎)
  Bandō Shuka I 与兵へ女房おつま実ハ吾妻
    Atsuma (あつま)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Chōkichi ane Oseki (長吉姉おせき)
    Shōdayu (庄太夫) / Rokune Shodayu (六根正太夫)
   Seki Sanjūrō III Amasakeya Niemon (あま酒や仁右衛門)
 
Hanaayame iroha renga (花菖いろは連歌)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1841 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Enya Hangan
    Tabiameuri jitsuha Satō Yomoshichi (たびあめうり実ハ佐藤与茂七) / Satō Yomoshichi (佐藤与茂七)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Takano Moronao
    xxx uri jitsuha Teraoka Heimon (枇杷葉湯うり実ハ寺岡平右衛門) / Teraoka Heiemon (寺岡平右衛門)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Kakubei musume Orin (角兵衛娘おりん)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Ono Sadakurō (斧定九郎)
    Owashi Bungo (大鷲文吾)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Okuyama Genshichi (奥山源七)
  Bandō Shūka I watashimori Oichi (渡し守お市)
 
Ichinotani futaba gunki (一谷嫩軍記)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1841 Iwai Shijaku I Kiku no Mahe (菊の前),
    mukan taifu Atsumori / Atsumori (あつ盛)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V unread (楽人斎)
    ?? no Tagobei (兎原の田五平)
    Yaheibei Munekiyo (弥平兵衛宗清)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Kumagai Naozane / Kumagai (熊谷)
    Okabe no Rokuyata (岡部の六弥太)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Kumagai Naozane
  Iwai Tojaku  I nyōbō Sagami
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Minamoto no Yoshitsune  (源ノ義経)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Yaheibei (?) Munekiyo 
 
Iro no gakuya utsusu sugatami (色の楽屋写姿見)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1841 Sawamura Tosshō I Chie kitsune (千枝狐)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Sadai risshi (?) (定井律師)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV ?? kitsune (塚元狐)
 
Kasane ōgi chiyo no Matsuwaka (重扇寿松若)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1841 Onoe Tamizō II Nitta Umejirō (新田梅次郎)
    koshimoto Otsuru (こし元おつる)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV ryoshi Amikura (猟師綱蔵)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Yasumori Yuzō
  Onoe Eizaburō III ? (永楽屋娘お花)
 
Koi zumō yawaragi Soga (恋相撲和合曽我)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1841 Sawamura Tosshō I Omatsuya Seijūrō (大松屋清十郎) / Kakogawa (?) Seijūrō (加古川清十郎)
    Kudo Suketsune (工藤祐経)
    Kakogawa Shinsuke
  Iwai Shijaku I Tajima Onatsu (但馬屋おなつ)
    Oiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
    geisha Kohina (芸者小ひな)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Asahina Tobei (朝比奈藤兵衛)
    Gorō Tokimune (五郎時宗)
  Iwai Tojaku I Seisei (せう/\) / ?? no Seisei (粧坂のせう/\)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Jūrō Sukenari (十郎祐成)
 
Kurofune Deiri no Minato (?)    
performed at the ??  in 01/1841 Nakamura Utaemon IV Kurofune-cho no Chūemon
   Ichimura Uzaemon XII Kamakura-kashi no Gorōhachi
 
Mauteorisoe iro no tanemaki (舞奏いろの種蒔)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1841 Ichikawa Kuzō II Okina (翁)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Sanbaso (三番叟)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Senzai (千歳)
 
Michiyuki nasake no sandogasa (道行情の三度笠)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1841 Sawamura Tosshō I ?? (新口村孫右エ門)
    Kameya Chūbei (亀屋忠兵衛)
  Iwai Shijaku I Tsuchiya Umegawa (槌屋梅川)
 
Midarete kesa koi no yamazaki (乱朝恋山崎)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1841 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Yamazakiya Yogorō (山崎与五郎)
    Hanaregoma Chōkichi (放駒長吉)
  Bandō Shūka I Obiya Atsuma (帯屋あつま)
  Nakamura Kanemon ?? (とり手)
  Onoe Kikushirō ?? (とり手)
 
Mono Gusataro?(物草太郎作手管歌当)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1841 Nakamura Utaemon IV Monogusa Tarohei ?? / unread (物草太郎兵衛)
    Monokusa Tarosaku
    unread (紫大尽 実ハ物草村の太郎作)
    Murasaki daijin
  Onoe Kikujirō II Tohira nyōbō Okatsu
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Nagoya Kosanza
  Bandō Shūka I xxxx Otsuru (与五作娘おつる)
    Toyama tayu
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Ukyio Tohira
 
Otokodate momiji no nishikie (男達楓錦画)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1841 Arashi Kichisaburō III 十日戎の仙右衛門
  Ichikawa Ebizō V 毘沙門の庄九郎
  Arashi Isaburō II Jūrō no Kakuzaemon (十日戎の仙右衛門)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII 福大黒の権六
  Nakamura Utaemon IV 布袋市右衛門
  Sawamura Tosshō I 弁天の文七
  Seki Sanjūrō III Fukuroku no Heibei (福禄の平兵衛)
     
Rokkasen sugata no irodori (六歌仙体綵)    
performed at the Nakamura or Ichimura in 08/1841 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Narihira (業平) / 在原の業平
  Bandō Shūka I Komachi (小町) / Ono no Komachi (小野の小町)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Kuronushi (黒主) / Otomo no Kuronushi (大伴のくろぬし) / 大伴黒主
    Yasuhide (安秀)
    Kisen (喜撰) / Kisen hōshi (きせんほうし)
    unread (遍正) / 僧正遍正
  Ichimura Kakitsu Komachi no ?? 小町の侍女立花
 
Sarumawashi kadode no Hitofushi    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1841 Onoe Eizaburō III geiko Oshiyun
  Onoe Tamizō II sarumawashi Yojiro
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Izutsuya Denbei
 
Sakigake Genpei tsutsuji (魁源平躑躅)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1841 Onoe Eizaburō III 無官の大夫あつ盛
 
Sarumawashi kadode no Hitofushi (猿曳門出の諷)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1841 Onoe Eizaburō III geiko Oshiyun
  Onoe Tamizō II sarumawashi Yojirō
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Izutsuya Denbei
     
Shinrei Yaguchinowatashi    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1841 Ichikawa Ebizō V watashimori Tonbei (渡し守頓兵衛)
  Iwai Tojaku I Ofune (おふね)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Yoshimine kimi (義峰公)
 
Sugawara denju tenarai kagami (菅原伝授手習鑑 )    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1841 Sawamura Tosshō I Sakuramaru  (桜丸)
    Mareyomi jitsuha Sakuramaru (まれ世 実ハ桜丸)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Umeomaru (梅王丸)
    toneri Matsuo (舎人松王)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Matsuomaru (松王丸)
  Arashi Isaburō I unread (土師の兵衛)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III 時平公
 
Tenjiku Tokubee banri no irifune (天竺徳兵万里船)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1841 Onoe Tamizō II Tenjiku Tokubei (天竺徳兵衛) / Tenjiku Tokubei Dainichimaru (天竺徳兵衛大日丸)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV yakko Kingorō (奴金五郎)
  Onoe Eizaburō III Chūshū okugata (仲秋奥方)
 
Yae kokonoe hana no sugatae (八重九重花姿絵)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1841 Onoe Eizaburō III Kashiku (かしく) / geisha Kashiku (芸者かしく)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Takahashi Shinjūrō (高橋新十郎)
  Onoe Tamizō II Daiku Rokuzo (大工六三)
    Ikazuchi (雷)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Kashiku ani Ichibei (かしく兄市兵衛)
 
Yoshitsune Senbon zakura (義経千本桜)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1841 Onoe Eizaburō III Shizuka (しづか)
  Onoe Tamizō II Sato Sato Tadanobu (佐藤忠信) / Tadanobu (忠のふ)
    Kiyorosaku (きよろ作)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Yokokawa no ??han (横川ノ覚はん)
 
八幡鐘念如短夜    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1841 Sawamura Tosshō I Furuteya Hachirobei (古手屋八郎兵衛)
    万福屋手代孫三郎
  Iwai Shijaku I geisha Otsuma (芸者おつま) / Tanbaya Otsuma (丹波屋お妻)
    Ekubo no Oyoshi (えくぼのおよし)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Koguya Yahei (香具や弥兵衛)
 
Sakai ... (堺開帳三升花衣)    
performed at the Nakamura in 04/1841 Onoe Eizaburō III, xx Tamao hime (時宗息女玉織姫) / Tamaori hime (玉織姫)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V ??  Hasuo hōshi ( 熊谷蓮生法師) / Hasuo hōshi (蓮生法師)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV ?? (主馬の判官盛久)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1841