Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1840


 

play

actors

roles

 
Azuma kagami kaidan banashi (東鑑怪談噺)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 06/1840 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Danjūrō Kichinosuke (団十郎吉之助)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Kobotoke Koheiji  (小仏小平二)
    nyōbō Otsuru (女房おつる)
 
Chinzei Hachirō goma no kaburaya (鎮西八郎降魔鎬)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1840 Ichimura Uzaemon XII shume Kokingo Takesato (主馬小金吾武里)
    Sakanauri Tedori no Yoj (肴うり手取の与二)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Hachirō kaja Tametomo (八郎冠者為朝)
    Kikunotoshi Kingorō (菊年の金五郎)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II unread (難波の二郎経達)
    Ohamaya musume Oteru (尾浜屋娘分おてる)
 
Dōjōji matamo kane iri (道成寺二人鐘入)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1840 Nakamura Kanjiuku I shirabyoshi Butsu (?) gozen (白拍子仏御前)
  Ichimura Kakitsu III shirabyoshi Renri (白拍子連理)
 
Gion Sairei Shinkō ki (祇園祭礼信仰記)    
performed at the Nakamura in 08/1840 Sawamura Tosshō I Mashiba Hisayoshi (真柴久吉)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Matsunaga Taizen (松永大膳)
    Kesori Kyūemon (毛そり九右衛門)
Arashi Kichisaburō III Masakiyo (正清),
  Iwai Tojaku I Mikuni Kojorō (三国小女郎)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Yukihime (雪ひめ)
 
Go chūmon shusu no Obiya (御注文繻子帯屋)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1840 Onoe Kikugorō III Kataoka Kuzaemon  (片岡幸左衛門)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Obiya Chōemon (帯屋長右衛門) / Chōemon (長右衛門)
  Onoe Baikō III Ohan (おはん)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II unread (段助)
 
Go hiiki yakko no konoshita (御贔屓握虎木下 / 御贔屓梶虎木下)    
performed at the Nakamura in 08/1840 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Kanono Sukenaomasa (?) (狩野之介直信)
    genan Shinsaku (下男新作)
    Atsuma no Yoshirō (あつまの与四郎)
  Iwai Shijaku I Yukihime (雪姫) / Kanono Yukihime (狩野ゝ雪姫)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Matsunaga Taizen (松永大膳)
    Mashiba Hisayoshi (真柴久吉)
    Naniwa no Jiroōaku (浪華の二郎作)
  Bandō Katsujiro Teruwaka (てる若)
  Bandō Shūka I Zesai musume Otsuyu (是斉娘おつゆ)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Ranmaru (蘭丸)
 
Hakkenden uwasa no takadono (八犬伝評判楼閣)    
performed at the Morita in 04/1840 Onoe Kikujirō II Hikiroku musume Hamaji (蟇六娘浜路)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Inuzuka Shino (犬塚信乃)
     
Hanakawado migawari no dan (花川戸身替の段)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1840 Sawamura Tosshō I Izutsuya Denbei
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Shirafuji Genta
  Onoe Eizaburō III geisha Oshiyun (芸者おしゆん)
 
Hana kyōdai nenjū gyōji (花☆十二月所作)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1840 Nakamura Utaemon IV Aoki (青鬼)
    Haratsuzumi no so (腹鼓の僧)
    Takeshi no Sakuraga  (武の桜狩)
    Yukino ishibashi (雪の石橋)
    Wakanatsumi (若菜つみ)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII unread (鐘馗)
    Tokiyori (時頼)
    unread (卯の花うり)
    Yamaryoshi (山猟師)
    Yukino ishibashi (雪の石橋),
  Nakamura Kanjiuku I Shirotae (白妙)
 
Hinaasobi wagō no aishō (雛遊睦相生)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1840 Sawamura Tosshō I unread (かち/\山) / かち/\山の兎金見道成寺
    unread (鷲之段の農夫宮戸川の網打)
    Sumizome Sakura
    Amiuchi (網打ち)
    Takanodan (鷹の段)
    shirabyoshi (白拍子)
    Komachi Sakura no sei / Sakura no sei (墨染桜のせい)
    Sumizome Sakura (墨染め桜)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III seki Sekibei (関守関兵衛)
    Otomo no Kuronushi
 
Iso chidori Naruto no adauchi (磯鵆成渡讐)    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1840 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Ukishima/Ukijima Jinshichi (浮島甚七)
  Iwai Shijaku I Jusaemon mekake Okiku (十左衛門妾おきく)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Chihara Jūsan (千原十三)
    Ukiyo Matagoro jitsuha Tsukamoto no kitsune (浮世又五郎実ハ塚本野狐) / Tsukamoto kitsune (塚本狐)
    Yoshinoya Jihei (よしのや次兵衛)
  Seki Sanjūrō II Kusunoki Taito Masayuki (?)  (楠帯刀正行)
  Ichimura Kakitsu III Ben no Naishi (弁の内侍)
    Chieda kitsune (千ゑだ狐)
  Bandō Shūka I musume Omitsu (娘おみつ)
 
Kaeri bana yuki no Takeda (帰花雪武田)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1840 Iwai Shijaku I Yaheibei (?) musume Osyao (弥平兵衛娘おさよ)
    Suwa Meifu no kami (諏訪命婦ノ神)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Endo musha (遠藤武者) / Endo musha  Morito (遠藤武者盛遠)
    Yamamoto Kansuke Haruyoshi (山本勘助晴義)
    oni Kojima (?) Yatarō (鬼小嶋弥太郎)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Watanabe Wataru (渡辺亘)
    Naoe Yamashironosuke xx (直江山城之助種綱)
    Saito Tatsuoki (斎藤竜興)
  Iwai Tojaku I Yamamoto no rojo (山本ノ老女)
 
Kanjinchō (勧進帳)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1840 Ichikawa Ebizō V Musashibo Benkei
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Minamoto Yoshitsune
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Togashi no Saemon
 
Keisei hangonkō (傾城反魂香 / けいせい反魂香 / けいせゐ返魂香)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1840 Iwai Shijaku I nyōbō Otoku (女房お徳)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV xx no Matahei (吃の又平)
 
Kibakazari Chūshingura (騎飾忠臣鞍)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1840 Onoe Eizaburō III Kaoyo Gozen
    unread (匂当の内侍)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Taka Moronao (高師直)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II unread (大(鷲)文吾)
    Jijiū (じぢう)
 
Koi no Minato Hakata no hitofushi (恋湊博多諷)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1840 Sawamura Tosshō I Kamatsuya Sōshichi (小松屋宗七)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Kesori Kyūemon (毛そり九衛門)
  Iwai Tojaku I Mikuni Kojorō (三国小女郎) / Kojorō
 
Koi zumō yawaragi Soga (恋相撲和合曽我)    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1840 Iwai Shijaku I Kohina (小ひな)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII xx Yokichi (☆屋与吉)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Shirafuji Genta (白藤源太)
 
Modori kago iro no Aikata (戻駕色相肩 / 戻駕色歌羽)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1840 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Azuma no Yoshirō (あつまの与四郎)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Naniwa no Jirosaku (なにわの二郎作)
  Bandō Katsumi kamuro Tayori (禿たより)
 
Sanmon Gosan no Kiri (楼門五山桐 / 楼門五三桐)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1840 Onoe Kikugorō III Dairyo (?) Hisayoshi  (大領久吉) / Dairiya Hisayoshi (大りやう久吉) / Mashiba Hisayoshi
    Yatabei (矢田平)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Ishikawa Goemon
    Ōinosuke (大炊之助)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Hanegawa Takekage (羽根川高景)
  Onoe Eizaburō III Kuretake (呉竹)
 
Shimekazari otakara Soga (七五三翫宝曽我)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1840 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Yukino ishibashi (雪の石橋)
    Tokiyori (時頼)
    Sukenari (祐成)
    Umezawaya Kogorō (梅沢屋小五郎)
    Waka Natsumi (わか菜つみ)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Yukino ishibashi (雪の石橋)
    yaoya Hanbei (八百屋半兵衛)
    Kudo Suketsune (工藤祐つね)
    Onio Shinzaemon (鬼王新左衛門)
  Bandō Shūka I Ohamaya no Otama (尾浜屋のお玉)
    Oiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
  Iwai Shijaku I Hanbei tsuma Sendai (半兵衛妻千代)
    Shosaka Shosho (粧坂少将)
    Sese (せう/\)
    Ochiyo
    Izayoi (十六夜),
  Nakamura Kanjiuku I  Shirotae (白妙)
    tsuki no monbi (月の紋日)
  Ichikawa Yaozo V detsuchi Mitsubuto (でつち三太)
  Ichimura Kakitsu III unread (手ならい子)
    Kasuga ?? (春日詣)
 
Sugawara denju tenarai kagami (菅原伝授手習鑑 )    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1840 Ichikawa Ebizō V Matsuomaru (松王丸)
    Shirafuji Genta
  Arashi Kichisaburō III xx Tarō (直祢太郎)
    Umeomaru (梅王丸)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Takebe Genzō (武部源蔵)
    Sugawara Michizane (菅原道実)
    Sakuramaru
  Arashi Kanjuro I Shiradayu (白太夫)
  Onoe Eizaburō III Matsuo nyōbō Chiyo
  Onoe Kikujirō II Genzo nyōbō Tonami (源蔵女房戸浪) / Tonami (戸なみ)
    Yae
  Bandō Shūka I Genzo nyōbō Tonami
 
Tanomiaru go hiiki no tsuna (頼有御摂綱)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1840 Ichikawa Ebizō V Tsunagorō
  Iwai Tojaku I Ofusa (おふさ)
 
Tōkaidō Furiwake sugoroku (東海道振分双六)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1840 Bandō Hikosaburō IV unread (磯貝下部友平) gafuku Jubei ??
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Shimakawa Tahei  (嶋川太兵衛)
    Karaki Masaemon
  Iwai Tojaku I Isogai musume Osode (磯貝娘おそで)
    nakai no Oichi (仲居のおいち)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Yamaguchi Kurōjirō
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Shizuma
 
Toki mo Yoshino Senbon zakura (時節吉野千本桜)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1840 Onoe Kikujirō II Oshizu
  Sawamura Tosshō I Sato Tadanobu
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Togashinosuke
 
Tsurugao kakongen Soga (鶴岡根元曽我)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1840 Sawamura Tosshō I Jūrō Sukenari (十郎祐成)
    Akazawa Jūnai (赤沢十内)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Oiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
    Izayoi (十六夜)
Arashi Kichisaburō III Gorō jishu (五郎時宗)
    unread (閉坊)
 
Umesaki wakagi ba Soga (梅咲若木場曽我)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1840 Ichikawa Ebizō V Honcho Tsunagorō (本町つな五郎 / 本町綱五郎)
    Hantoki Kurobei (半時九郎兵衛)
    Soga Gorō Tokimune (曽我五郎時宗)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II koken  (後見)
    Kudō Saemon Suketsune (工藤左衛門祐経)
    Kanbara Sagorō (神原佐五郎)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Omatsuri Sashichi (おまつり佐七)
    Soga Jūrō Sukenari (曽我十郎祐成)
  Iwai Tojaku I Ofusa (おふさ) / nyōbō Ofusa (女房お房)
  Onoe Eizaburō III geisha Koito
 
Yoshitsune Senbon zakura (義経千本桜)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1840 Arashi Kichisaburō III Tokaiya Ginpei (渡海屋銀平)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II nd
 
Yume migusa katsura no kawanami (桜花桂川浪)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1840 Onoe Baikō III Ohan (おはん)
  Onoe Eizaburō III Shidashi nakai (仕出し仲居)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Obiya Chōemon (帯屋長右衛門)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Shidashi no Isami (仕出しのいさみ)
 
敵討剣組帯    
performed in 05/1840 Arashi Kanjuro Kamura Iedaemon  (加村宇だ右衛門
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Shunto Jirozaemon (春藤次郎左衛門)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1840