Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1838


 

play

actors

roles

 
Ataridoshi Satomi no Yatsufusa    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1838 Sawamura Tosshō I Inuzuka Shino
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Inukai Genpachi
 
Bunbu ryōto ōgi no adauchi (文武蔵両刀扇讐)    
performed at the Nakamura in 04ic/1838 Iwai Shijaku I Itohagi (糸萩)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Miyamoto Musanshi (宮本無三四)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Kasahara Zuikoden (笠原随翁軒)
  Onoe Kikujirō I Ushigai Koyuki (牛飼小雪)
 
Date kurabe zensei Soga (伊達競全盛曽我)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1838 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Ashikaga Yorikane (足利頼兼)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Kinugawa Tanizō (絹川谷蔵)
  Iwai Tojaku I Kasane (かさね) / imoto Kasane (妹累)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V nd
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Tofuya Sabu /  Tofuya Saburōbei  (とうふ屋三郎兵衛)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV nd
 
Fude Hajime Soga no fukubiki (筆始曽我福贔屓 / 筆書始交張曽我)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1838 Ichikawa Ebizō V Kobayashi Asahina (小林朝比奈)
    Manjiya Tōkichi (万字屋藤吉)
  Iwai Shijaku I Oiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
    Takigawa, jitsu ha Akoya (滝川実ハ阿古屋)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Washi no Chōkichi (鷲の長吉)
 
Genji moyō furisode hinagata (源氏模様娘雛形 / 内裡模様源氏染 / 内裡模様源氏紫)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1838 Iwai Tojaku I Katsuragi (桂木 / かつらき)
    okujochu Sugihahei (奥女中杉はへ)
  Bandō Minosuke III Korekichi (惟吉)
  Bandō Tamasaburo I Tasogare  (たそがれ)
  Sawamura Tosshō I shirozake uri (白酒うり
    Ashikaga Yoshihisa (足利義尚)
    Ashikaga Naohisa  (?) (足利尚久)
  Ichimura Kakitsu III (Ichimura Uzaemon XII) Murasaki (むらさき / 紫)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Ashikaga Mitsuuji (足利光氏)
  Onoe Eizaburō III Fujinokata (ふじの方)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Yusanoshin Kunisuke (湯佐之進国助)
    Kimikichi (君吉)
 
Go hiiki Tamuke no Hanakawado (御摂手向花川戸 / 御摂手向花川手)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1838 Sawamura Tosshō I Teranishi Kanshin (寺西閑心)
  Iwai Tojaku I Shirai Gonpachi (白井権八)
    nyōbō Otoki (女房お時) / Chōbei nyōbō Otoki (長兵衛女房お時)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Honjo Sukehachi (本庄助八) / Honjo Sukeichi (本庄助市)
    yakko Yauchi (奴八内) / kabu Yauchi (下部八内)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Banzui Chōbei (幡すい長兵衛)
  Ichikawa Enzō ? Chōmatsu (倅長松) / Chōmatsu (長松)
  Bandō Tamasaburo I Komurasaki (小紫 / 小むらさき))
 
Hanabutai kasumi no saruhiki (花舞台霞の猿曳)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1838 Nakamura Utaemon IV saruhiki (猿引)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Tarokaja (太郎冠者)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II onna daimyo (女大名)
 
Hatsune no tabi ume no aiyado (初音旅梅宿)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1838 Nakamura Utaemon IV Genkurō kitsune
  Onoe Baikō III Shizuka
 
Hidakagawa iriai zakura (日高川入相花王)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1838 Ichikawa Kuzō II ??? Hidesato (修行者実ハ快了秀郷)
  Onoe Eizaburō III Daisaku nyōbō Osetsu (大さく女房おせつ)
  chikawa Ebizō V ??? jitsu ha Sumitomo (四ツ塚文作実ハ純友)
     
Ichinotani futaba gunki (一谷嫩軍記)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1838 Iwai Tojaku I Sagami
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Kumagai Jirō Naozane
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Minamoto Yoshitsune
 
Inochi kakete iro no nibanme (命懸色の二番目)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1838 Ichikawa Kuzō II unread (六浦の灘蔵)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Otohime (乙姫)
  Sawamura Tosshō I unread (浦島太郎作)
     
Isseiichidai kuriki no myōnoji (一世一代功力妙法字 / 一世一代功力妙法字梅柳魁双紙)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1838 Onoe Kikugorō III sendō Yasaburō (船頭弥三郎)
    Yakumaru (薬王丸)
    Shichimen Denkichi (七面伝吉)
    Katase no Matsu (かたせの松)
  Onoe Baikō III Nanazato hime (七里姫 / 七里ひめ)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Hotsuke Chōgorō  (ほつけ長五郎)
    ??? Kesatarō (法華山袈裟太郎)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Sato Toranosuke Masakiyo (佐藤虎之助正清)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Shijo Kingo
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Funo Mori Yasaburō (?) Roku
 
Kanete kikuoie no bakemono (音菊家怪談)    
performed at the Nakamura in 06/1838 Bandō Hikosaburō IV Ukiyo Matahei  (浮世又平)
    Hanyuya Sukeshirō
    Ukyio Tohira (浮世戸平)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Kikagawa Yoemon (木下川与右衛門) / Kinoshita Yoemon (木下与右衛門)
Shirojirō Motonobu
  Onoe Kikujirō II geiko Kosan (芸子小三) / Kosan
    Toyama
  Onoe Baikō III Kasane yukon / Shigeitsutsu no Kasane (重井筒の累)
 
Kihachi jō furisode gonomi (木場綺娘好)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1838 Iwai Shijaku I Shirokiya Okoma (城木屋お駒)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V kamiyui Saiza (髪結才三)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V unread (畑田屋鬼蔵)
 
Kiichi Hōgen sanryaku no maki (鬼一法眼三略巻)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1838 Onoe Kikugorō III Ushiwakamaru (牛若丸)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Kiichi Hōgen (鬼一法眼)
    Musashibō Benkei (武蔵坊弁慶)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV unread (ちへ内)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Minazuri hime
 
Koi no nada nebiki no Tomozuna (恋灘根曳纜)
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1838 Iwai Tojaku I nyōbō Otsuna (女房おつな)
    Hanaikada xx Otoku (花筏廼おとく)
    Meigetsu ama / Meigetsu hime (名月姫) / Meigetsu ni (名月尼)
  Arashi Kanjūrō I unread (願人鉄八)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Kobayakawa Taito (小早川帯刀)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Amiroku (あみ六) / riushi Amiroku (りうしあみ六) / Riyashi  Amiroku (りやうしあみ六)
    Mori Yayoinosuke (毛利弥生之助) / Yayoinosuke (弥生之助)
Modori kago iro no Aikata (戻駕色相肩 / 戻駕色歌羽)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1838 Ichikawa Danzō V Atsuma no Yoshirō (吾妻の与四郎)
  Iwai Tojaku I hage Tayori (禿たより)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Naniwa no Jirōsaku (浪花の二郎作)
 
Nyōbō zaka rinaka mo Yoshibee (女房盛中由兵衛)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1838 Nakamura Utaemon IV Ume no Yoshibei (梅のよし兵衛 / 梅のよし兵へ)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Choshi Chōkichi (調市長吉)
  Nakamura Shijuro Genbei Horino Genbei (源兵へ堀ノ源兵衛)
  Onoe Baikō IV nyōbō Koume (女房小梅)
  Onoe Kikujirō II komeya musume Okimi (米屋娘おきみ)
 
Ōgi ōgi akebono Soga /扇仝曙曽我 / 扇々曙曽我)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1838 Onoe Kikujirō II koshimoto Ohan (腰元お半) / Ohan (おはん) / xx Ohan (稲の谷おはん)
Onoe Kikugorō III unread (進藤徳次)
    unread (針の宗庵)
    Soga Gorō Tokimune (曽我五郎時宗)
    xx Tokujirō (新藤徳次郎)
   Bandō Hikosaburō IV Soga Jūrō Sukenari (曽我十郎祐成)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Kudō Saemon Suketsune (工藤左衛門祐経)
  Ichikawa Komazō V unread (赤沢重内)
 
Sanbuku tsui uta no sugatae (三幅対和歌姿画)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1838 Nakamura Utaemon IV haikaishi (俳諧師)
    shirabyōshi (男舞)
    haikaishi (俳諧師)
 
Sanmon hitome Senbon (楼門詠千本)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1838 Onoe Eizaburō III Oritsu (おりつ)
    Kuretake (呉竹)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Ishikawa Goemon
    Genkurō kitsune (源九郎狐)
    Kajiwara Kagetoki (梶原景時)
    Sōsōrō (宗蘇卿)
    Konomura Daishu no Suke (此村大炊之助)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Dairyo (?) Hisayoshi (大領久吉)
    Igami no Gonda (いがみの権太 / Igami no Gonda )
    Hanegawa Takekage (羽根川高景)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Osato (お里)
  Onoe Baikō III Shizuka (しづか)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Minamoto Yoshitsune (源義つね)
  Onoe Matsusuke shume no Kokingo (主馬の小金吾)
  Ichikawa Komazō Kyūji (久次)
 
Shinjū futatsu mon (心中三升扇)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1838 Iwai Shijaku I geisha Kokin (芸者小きん)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Hikoso  (彦惣)
 
Tokiha ima satsuki no hataage (時鼓雲井曲)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 07/1838 Onoe Eizaburō III Fujitarō tsuma Sakurako (?) (富士太郎妻桜子)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Fujitarō ???? (富士太郎知定) / ??? (冨士の下部袖助)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Asama Saemon Teruyuki (浅間左衛門照行)
  Asao Yujiro I keisei Namiji (けいせい浪路)
 
Tokimekuya Heike no yozakari (当平家世盛)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1838 Sawamura Tosshō I Sama no kami xx (左馬の守義朝)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Osada no Shōji (長田の庄司)
  Ichikawa Shōnojō Osada tsuma Shikitahe (長田娘しきたへ)
     
Wakaki no hana sugata no Saishiki (木花容彩四季)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1838 Ichikawa Kuzō II Namaei Shitei (なまゑい仕丁)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Sannin Namaei (三人なまゑい)
  Ichimura Kakitsu III Namaei Shitei (なまゑい仕丁)
 
柳桜彩絵加賀染    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1838 Ichikawa Kuzō II unread (望月帯刀)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Torii Matasuke (鳥井又助)
  Iwai Shijaku I Oyanagi no Kata  (お柳の方)
 
歳戌里見八熱海    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1838 Sawamura Tosshō I Yamabayashi Fusahachi (山林房八)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Inuta Kobungo (犬田小文吾)
  Iwai Tojaku I unread (藝者雛吉)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1838