Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1835


 

play

actors

roles

 
Go taihei ki momiji no Manmaku (後太平記☆錦帳)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1835 Iwai Hanshirō VI Miyagino
  Iwai Shijaku I imoto Shinobu
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Daikokuya Soroku
 
Hana butai yoshiya otoko (花舞台丹前侠客)    
performed at the Morita in 03/1835 Bandō Mitsugorō IV Fuwa Banzaemon Shigekatsu
    Watashi Mori Shohei jitsuha Kuritsu no Saburō
    Sota (惣太)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Nagoya Sanza Motoharu (名古屋山三元春)
    Yoshida no Matsuwakamanu / Matsuwakamaru (松若丸)
  Iwai Hanshirō VI Seigen ni (清玄尼)
 
Hana yagura kabuki no Jintori    
performed at the Morita in 11/1835 Ichikawa Kuzō II Konomura Hayatonosuke (此村隼人ノ助)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Takechi Samagorō (武智左馬五郎)
  Iwai Hanshirō VI Hinazuru (ひな鶴)
 
Iroha butae hinagata zome (色羽二重雛形染)    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1835 Mimasu Gennosuke I Tomoeya Tarōhachi (巴屋太郎八)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Inanoya Hanbei
  Iwai Hanshirō VI Otsukibayacho Kohina no Ochiyo
 
Kanadehon Chūshingura    
performed at the Morita in 08/1835 Bandō Tamasaburo I Okaru (おかる)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Hayano Kanpei  (早ノかん平)
    Enya Hangan
    Amakawakaya Gihei (天川屋儀平)
    Tonase
    Teraoka (寺岡)
  Ichikawa Tomozō III Sagisaka Bannai (鷺坂伴内)
  Ichikawa Danzō V Kakogawa Honzō (加古川本蔵)
    Oboshi Yuranosuke (大星由良之助)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Ichimonjiya Saibei
    Fuwa Kazuemon (不波数右衛門)
    Takano Moronao (高ノ師直)
  Iwai Hanshirō VI Osono (おその) / Gihei nyōbō Osono (儀平女房おその)
 
Kanadehon Chūshingura    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1835 Onoe Isaburō I Yuranosuke imoto Odai (由良之助妹お大)
 
Kanjin Kan mon tekuda no Hajimari (漢人韓文手管始)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1835 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Juki Denshichi (十木伝七)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I unread (☆斎典蔵)
  Sawamura Tōzō III keisei Meizan (けいせゐ名山)
 
Kujira ōbi ukina no oriwake (鯨帯色織分)    
performed at the Morita in 05/1835 Arashi Kamenojō II geisha Okan (芸者おかん)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Chōzaburō (長三郎)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Yamatoya Takezono (大和屋竹園)
 
Matsuo aruji Tengajaya mura (松主殿下茶店聚)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1835 Bandō Hikosaburō IV Ningyoya Kōemon (人形屋幸右衛門)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Kyoya Mansuke (京屋万助)
 
Matsuō denka chaya Atsumu (松王殿下茶屋聚)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1835 Bandō Hikosaburō IV Karuga Kuzaemon (いかるが幸左衛門)
  Ichikawa Komazō V unread (町田左門ノ頭)
  Nakayama Mijosi I unread (染の井)
  Iwai Kumetaro Hayase Genjirō (早瀬源二郎)
  Otani Tomoemon Motoemon (元右衛門)
  Matsumoto Nishiki Hazuhei (葉ずへ)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Tōma (?) Saburoemon (東間三郎右衛門)
  Nakamura Masajiro unread (早瀬下女お大)
 
Murasaki niso mete Yoshibei (紫初由兵衛)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1835 Bandō Hikosaburō IV Ume no Yoshibei (梅の由兵衛)
  iwai Shijaku I nyōbō Koume (女房小梅)
 
Musubi dai Soga to karigane (結題曽我雁)    
performed at the Morita in 01/1835 Bandō Mitsugorō IV Kobayashi no Asahina
    Kudō Saemon (工藤左衛門)
  Iwai Hanshirō VI Oiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Soga Gorō Tokimune  (曽我五郎時宗) / Soga no Gorō (曽我の五郎)
 
Sekitori senryo nobori (関取二代勝負付 / 関取二代勝負附)    
performed at the Ichimura in 06/1835 Mimasu Gennosuke I sekitori Iwakawa (関取岩川)
    gyōji Shōkurō (行司正九郎)
Arashi Kanjūrō I sekitori Tetsugatake (関取鉄ヶ嶽) / sekitori Tetsugatake Takuma Emon (関取鉄ヶ嶽陀駄右衛門)
    Onigatake (鬼ヶ嶽)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Akitsushima Kuniemon (秋津島国右衛門)
 
Sugawara denju tenarai kagami (菅原伝授手習鑑 )    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1835 Onoe Kikugorō III Sakuramaru (桜丸)
    Kan Shojo
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Umeaomaru (梅王丸)
    Takebe Genzō  (武部源蔵)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Matsuomaru ( 松王丸)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Shundo Genba (春藤玄番)
   Iwai Shijaku I Matsuo nyōbō Chiyo (松王女房千代)
 
Ume no haru gojūsan tsugi (梅初春五十三駅)    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1835 Onoe Kikugorō III Shirai Gonpachi (白井権八)
    Usugumo tayū (薄雲太夫)
    Shimizu no Kanja (清水の冠者)
    Futayaku Denkichi (二役伝吉)
    Tobei (藤兵衛)
    Kudō Saemon (工藤左衛門)
    Mamushi no Jirō jitsuha Shimizu no Kanja Yoshitaka (真虫の二郎実ハ清水の冠者義高)
    Tobi-no-mono Dozaemon Denkichi (鳶の者土左衛門伝吉)
    Sayoginu Oshichi (小夜衣お七)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Goshaku Somegorō / Otokodate(?) Goshaku Somegorō ((男)達五尺染五郎)
    Inabanosuke  (稲葉の介)
    Kozo (幸蔵)
    Soga no Gorō jishu (曽我の五郎時宗)
  Bandō Tamasaburo I Izayoi (十六夜)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Soga Jūrō Sukenari (曽我十郎)
    Teranishi Kanshin (寺西閑心)
    Otokodate Token Gonbei (男達唐犬権兵へ)
  Onoe Eizaburō III Ohime (大姫)
  Onoe Kikusuke I / Onoe Kikunosuke I Denkichi segare Kikumatsu (伝吉忰菊松),
  Sōriyō Jinroku II Benchō (弁長)
 

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1835