Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1829


 

play

actors

roles

 
Aiaigasa nurete amijima (?) (■傘濡網島 -
あいあいがさぬれてあみじま)
   
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1829 Bandō Mitsugorō III ameuri (あめうり)
    Konaya no Genemon (粉屋の源右衛門)
  Bandō Minosuke II Kamiya Jihei (紙屋治兵衛)
  Nakamura Karoku I Kinokuniya Koharu (紀の国や小春 / 紀の国や小春)
 
Asamagatake iro no yamakaze (浅間嶽色☆)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1829 Segawa Kikunojō V keisei Okushiu (けいせい奥しう)
  Sawamura Gennosuke II Tomoenojō (巴之丞)
 
Chi jin yū koko ni Yorimitsu (智仁勇爰頼三津)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1829 Iwai Hanshirō V kagami no shuku no jorō Ibaraki (鏡の宿の女郎いばら木)
  Seki Sanjūrō II Numata no Kansuke (沼田の関助)
    Yamakatsu (山かつ)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Mita no Isami Tsunagorō (三田のいさみ綱五郎) / Isami Tsunagorō (いさみ綱ごろう)
    Fujiwara no Nakamitsu (藤原の仲光)
  Kataoka Ichizō I Kidomaru (鬼童丸)
    Sumiso (?)
  Bandō Minosuke II Urabe Suetake (卜部季武)
    Shōguntarō Yoshikado (将軍太郎良門)
 
Date kurabe Okuni kabuki (伊達競阿国戯場/
伊達競阿国歌舞妓)
   
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1829 Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Arajishi Otokonosuke (荒獅子雷鶴之助)
    Date no Yoemon  (伊達の与右衛門) / Kinugawa Yoemon
    Kinugawa Tanizō (絹川谷蔵)
    Nikki Danjō (仁木弾正)
  Nakamura Karoku I Masaoka / tsubone Masaoka (局政岡)
  Sawamura Gennosuke II Yorikane (頼兼 / よりかね) / Minamoto no Yorikane (源の頼かね) /
Minamoto Yorikane (源頼兼)
    Hosokawa Katsumoto (細川勝元)
  Iwai Shijaku I Kasane (かさね) / tōfuya musume Kasane  (とうふや娘累) /
Yoemon nyōbō Kasane (与右衛門女房累)
    keisei Takao (けいせい高尾)
    Okinoi (おきの井)
  Seki Sanjūrō II tōfuya Saburōbei  (とうふ屋三郎兵衛) / tōfuya Sabu (とうふや三ぶ)
    Watanabe Minbu (渡辺民部)
 
Dōjōji koiha kusemono (道成寺思恋曲者)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1829 Nakamura Shikan II shirabyoshi Hanako (白拍子花子)
  Segawa Kikunojō V shirabyoshi Sakurako (白拍子桜子)
  Arashi Kanjūrō I unread (大芦原四郎将平)
 
Hana ni chō magaki no ukareme (菊蝶東籬妓)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1829 Segawa Kikunojō V shakkyō (石橋)
    kashima odori (かしまおどり)
    onnadate (女だて / 女伊達)
    komori (子もり)
    Ōshū (奥州)
  Sawamura Gennosuke II Tomoenojō (巴之丞)
     
Iro ichiza Soga ōyose (色一座曽我大寄)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1829 Bandō Mitsugorō III Tsunagorō (綱五郎) / Honchō Tsunagorō (本町綱五郎)
  Iwai Hanshirō V Itoya musume Oito (糸やむすめおいと / 糸や娘お糸 / 糸屋娘おいと)
  Bandō Minosuke II Hantoki Kurōbei (半時九郎兵衛)
    Kudō Saemon Suketsune (工藤左衛門祐経)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Omatsuri Sashichi (おまつり佐七)
    Gorō Tokimune (五郎時宗)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II geisha Koito (芸者小糸)
    Ōiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
    Koume (小梅)
 
Kikuzuki Chigusa no akane zome (菊月千種の夕映)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1829 Segawa Kikunojō V geisha Sankatsu (芸者三勝)
  Sawamura Gennosuke II Hanshichi (半七) / Akaneya Hanshichi (赤根屋半七)
 
Kin no zai saru shimadairi (金幣猿島郡 / 金幣猿島都)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1829 Nakamura Shikan II Sumitomo (純友)
    Hidesato (秀郷) / Tota Hidesato (藤太秀郷)
    Tadabumi (忠文)
    Hanako
    yaban Gotsu Hanbei (夜番五つ半平)
  Segawa Kikunojō V yasha jitsuha Masakado / Takiyasha hime jitsuha Masakado (滝夜叉姫実ハ将門)
onna nusutto/nusubito Takiyasha (女盗人滝夜叉)
    Kiyo hime (清ひめ)
   Mimasu Gennosuke I Senahru (千はる)
    Mikuriya no tsubbone (御廚の局)
 
Minnami ni sakigake Soga (江南魁曽我)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1829 Sawamura Gennosuke II Soga no Jūrō Sukenari  (曽我の十郎祐成)
    Shimizu Kaja  (清水冠者)
  Iwai Shijaku I Hitomaru (人丸)
    Tsukisayo (月小夜)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Kagekiyo (景清) / Kazusa Shichibei Kagekiyo (上総七兵衛景清)
    Hakone no Tojibō (箱根の閉坊)
    Takasaki Jinnai (高崎甚内)
  Ichikawa Ebizō VI koyakko Akanbei (?) (小奴あかん平)
  Nakamura Karoku I Gaku no Kosan (額の小さん)
 
Modori kago (戻り駕)    
performed at the Naka (Ōsaka) in 01/1829 Onoe Kikugorō III Azuma no Yoshirō (あづまの与四郎)
  Ichikawa Hakuen II Naniwa no Jirōsaku (浪花の治郎作)
 
Momiji ni shika furisode Soga (紅葉鹿封文曽我 /
紅葉鹿振袖曽我)
   
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1829 Matsumoto Kōshirō V Nezumikozo Kosuke (鼠小僧小助
    Dozaemon Denkichi (土左衛門伝吉)
    Nikki Danjō
  Nakamura Shikan II Goro Tokimune (五郎時宗) / Soga Gorō Tokimune (曽我五郎時宗)
    Kozō Kichiza (小僧吉三)
    yakko Kajihira (奴梶平) /
yakko Kajihira nochi Shiozawa Tanzo (奴梶平後ニ汐沢丹三)
  Segawa Kikunojō V Sayoginu Oshichi (小夜衣お七)
    Tsukisayo (月さよ) / ?? nyōbō Tsukisayo (☆平女房月小夜)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Kaminari Tsurunosuke (雷鶴之助)
  Bandō Minosuke II Echikawa no Chōsuke (越川の良助)
    Kaminari Tsurunosuke (雷鶴之助)
  Nakamura Karoku I Oshizu (おしづ)
  Seki Sanjūrō II ?? Gorōta (歯薬売五郎太)
 
Nanae Yaesaki wake zakura (七重八重咲分桜)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1829 Bandō Minosuke II Asazuma fune (浅妻船)
    Kume (?) no Sennin (粂の仙人)
  Bandō Sanya III Enken no jinbutsu Sentaku onna (遠見の人物せんたく女)
  Bandō Minosuke II Kume (?) no Sennin
    Usagi (うさぎ)
    orisuke (折助)
    Katsugi (かつぎ)
    Genta (源太)
 
Oda no kari bundai-biraki (小田雁文台再興)    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1829 Bandō Minosuke II Takechi Mitsuhide (武智光秀)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Harunaga (春永) / Oda Harunaga (小田春永)
 
Ōtō no miya asahi no yoroi (大塔宮曦鎧 / 大塔宮☆鑑)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1829 Bandō Mitsugorō III Nagai Migi-no-uma-no-kami (永井右馬の頭)
  Nakamura Karoku I Hanazono (花ぞの)
  Bandō Minosuke II Saitō Tarōzaemon (斎藤太郎左衛門)
     
Sekitori nidai no shōbu zuke (関取二代勝負付 /
関取二代勝負附)
   
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1829 Bandō Minosuke II Akitsushima Kuniemon (秋津島国右衛門)
  Bandō Sanpachi III Akitsu Shimako Kunimatsu (秋つ嶋子国松)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III gyōji Shōkurō
    Takakura Hayato (高倉隼人)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Osato (お里) / nyōbō Osato (女房お里) / Aktsushima nyōbō Osato
 
Sugata no hana yayoi no nishiki-e (姿花宿錦絵)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1829 Iwai Hanshirō V Ohatsu (お初) / hashita Ohatsu
  Bandō Minosuke II Sodehira
    Watonai
  Onoe Kikugorō III Okahira
    Iwafuji (岩藤) / tsubone Iwafuji
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Onoe (尾上) / chūrō Onoe
 
Yoshitsune Senbon zakura (義経千本桜)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1829 Nakamura Shikan II Tokaiya Ginpei (渡海屋銀平)
    Shinchūnagon Tomomori (新中納言知盛) / Shinchūnagon Taira no Tomomori
    Tadanobu / kitsune Tadanobu  (狐忠信) / Satō Tadanobu
  Segawa Kikunojō V Suke Tsubone (典侍つぼね) / Suke no tsubone (すけの局)
    Shizuka / Shizuka Gozen
    Gonta nyōbō Kosen
    Osato (お里)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Hangwan Yoshitsune
    Yasuke (弥助)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V  Igami no Gonda
  Sakata Nakaji Segare Zenta
  Fukumatsu Antoku tennō (安徳天皇)
 
Yuki no kasa sato no miyage (雪笠里土産)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1829 Iwai Hanshirō V Kuwaidomaru (くわい童丸 / 快童丸)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Yamauba (山うば / 山姥)
  Seki Sanjūrō II Netsuko no Yokizō (ねつこのよき蔵)
    Yamagatsu (山がつ)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1829