Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1825


 

play

actors

roles

 
Azuma dairi kabuki no shōgatsu (東内裡劇場正月)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1825 Bandō Mitsugorō III Tawaramachi Hidesuke jitshuha Tota Hidesato (田原町秀助 実は藤太秀郷)
    Komekami no Yazō (米かみの矢蔵)
    Jirōmata (次郎又)
  Iwai Hanshirō V Yanushi nyōbō xx Oyotsu (家主女房〆切およつ) /
Shimekiri Oyotsu (〆切およつ) / Shimekiri no Oyotsu (〆切のおよつ)
  Segawa Kikunojō V machi geisha  Ohyaku (町芸者お百 実は百足ひめ)
    keisei Nanaaya (けいせい七綾)
    Hamamachi (浜まち)
    Hatsuyuki (初雪)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Sadamori (貞盛)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Iga Jutarō (伊が次太郎)
    Goromata (五郎又)
 
Genbuku Soga satsuki no Fujigane (初冠曽我皐月富士根)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1825 Onoe Kikugorō III Onoe Nosuke (おのへ之助)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Iwafuji Genba (岩藤玄番)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII yakko Hatsuhei  (奴初平) / kabu Hatsuhei (下部初平)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Ōiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
 
Genpei nunobiki no taki (源平布引滝)    
performed at the Kawarasaki in 06/1825 Matsumoto Kōshirō V Sasano Sangobei
  Iwai Shijaku I Sakuraya no Koman (桜屋の小まん) / geisha Koman (芸者小まん)
Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Katsuma Gengobei
  Sawamura Shiyabaku Mawashi Yasuke (廻し弥助)
 
Hanamo sudeni adana yoarashi (?) (花既仇夜嵐)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1825 Bandō Mitsugorō III Hanbei (半兵衛)
  Iwai Hanshirō V Kohina (小ひな)
 
Ichinotani futaba gunki (一谷嫩軍記)    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1825 Seki Sanjūrō II Okabe Rokuyata (岡部の六弥太)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Tadano Rikei (忠のり卿)
    Kumagai Jiro (熊谷次郎) / Kumagai Jirō Naozane (熊谷次郎直実)
  Iwai Shijaku I Kiku no Mahe (菊のまへ)
  Segawa Kikunojō V nyōbō Sagami (女房さがみ) / Kumagai okugata Sagami (熊谷奥方さがみ)
 
Kamikakete Sango taisetsu (盟三五大切)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1825 Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Sasanoya Sangorō (笹野屋三五郎) / funayado Sasanoya Sangorō (船宿笹のや三五郎)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Datsuki no Oman (だつきの小はん)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Shimobe Hachiemon (下部八右衛門)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Satsuma Gengobei (さつま源五兵衛)
 
Kanadehon Chūshingura (仮名手本忠臣蔵)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1825 Matsumoto Kōshirō V Kakogawa Honzō  (加古川本蔵)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Oboshi Yuranosuke
    Hayano Kanpei
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Okaru / koshimoto Okaru
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Sanzaki Yagorō
    Ichimonjiya Saibei (一文字屋才兵衛)
    Wakasanosuke (若狭之介)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Teraoka Heiemon
 
Mai ōgi chiyo no matsuwaka (舞扇栄松稚)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1825 Onoe Kikugorō III xxxx jitsuha Yoshida Matsuwaka ([]崎甚内 実は吉田の松若)
    koshimoto Ihosaki (こし元いほ崎) /
koshimoto Hirosaki nochi xx no Mae (こし元広崎後二牛の前)
    kyojō Tegozen (?) (狂女手御前)
 
Michiyuki ukina no oborozome (道行浮名の朧染)    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1825 Segawa Kikunojō V Horie no Ofusa (重井筒のおふさ)
Bandō Mitsugorō III Tokubei (徳兵衛)
 
Michiyuki ukine no tomodori (道行浮塒鴎)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1825 Iwai Kumesaburō II Hisamatsu  (久まつ) / Chōfu Hisamatsu (調布久松)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Momota (桃太) / sarumawashi Momota  (猿廻し桃太)
    Kimon Kihei (鬼門喜兵衛)
    Benkei (弁慶)
  Iwai Shijaku I Osome (おそめ) / Aburaya Osome (油屋おそめ)
 
Mon zukushi goninotoko (紋尽五人男)    
performed at the Nakamura in 04/1825 Onoe Kikugorō III Gokuin Senemon (極印千右衛門)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Senemon imōto Otaka (千右衛門妹おたか)
    Karikane Bunshichi (雁金文七)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Kaminari Shōkurō (雷庄九郎)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Hotei Ichiemon (布袋市右衛門)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Yasushi no Heiemon (安の平右衛門)
 
Mono Gusatarō (物ぐさ太郎)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1825 Segawa Kikunojō V Okuni gozen (お国御前)
    Katsuragi
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Nagoya Sanza
  Seki Sanjūrō II Kingyoya Kinpachi
yakko Okahei (奴岡平)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Fuwa Banzaemon
    Mono Kusatarō (物ぐさ太郎)
 
Okuni iri Soga Nakamura (御国入曽我中村(    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1825 Matsumoto Kōshirō V xx Gonbei jitsuha Tansuke (唐犬権兵衛 実ハ丹助)
    Teranishi Kanshin (寺西閑心)
    Kudō Saemon / Kudō Saemon Suketsune (工藤左衛門祐経)
    Hansuin Chōbei (幡すゐ院長兵衛)
    Machiishiya Teranishi Kanshin (町ゐしや寺西閑心)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Shirai Gonpachi jitsuha Yaeume  (白井権八 実ハ八重梅)
    Yaeume (八重桜) / keisei Yaeume (けいせゐ八重梅)
    Ōiso no Tora
    nyōbō Osono (女房おその)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Yari no Gonza (やりの権三) / Sasano Gonza (笹の権三)
    Soga Gorō / Soga Gorō Tokimune (曽我五郎時宗)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Komurasaki jitsuha Shirai Gonpachi (小紫 実ハ白井権八)
    Shirai Gonpachi (白井権八)
    Komurasaki
    Soga Jūrō / Soga Jūrō Sukenari (曽我十郎祐成)
    Hanshichi (半七)
  Nakamura Denkuro V Kobayashi no Asahina
  Ōtani Monzō II Heiji Kagetaka (平次景高)
 
Oniwaka kongen butai (鬼若根元台)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1825 Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Oniwakamaru (鬼若丸)
    Aso no Matsuwaka (麻生の松若)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II xxsaki no Osugi (☆崎のお杉)
    shukuba jorō Fukagawa (宿場女郎深川)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Onio Kihei (鬼王喜兵衛)
 
Ōichiza Soga no shimadai (群曽我島台)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1825 Mimasu Gennosuke I Soga no Dansaburō
 
Satsuki no Fuji Soga no hatsuyume (皐富士曽我初夢)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1825 Iwai Hanshirō V Takigawa (滝川) / koshimoto Takigawa  (こしもと滝川)
    Kudō okugata Naginoha (工藤奥方なぎの葉 / 工藤奥方梛の葉) /
Naginoha-hime (なぎの葉ひめ)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Kurofune Chūemon (黒ふね忠右衛門) /
Kurofunemachi Chūemon (黒船町忠右衛門)
    Kudō Saemon (工藤左衛門)
    Soga Jūrō Sukenari (曽我十郎祐成)
    Gorōhachi (五郎八)
    Gokumon no Shōbei (ごく門の庄兵へ)
  Souriyou Jinroku II Tsunbo Kurōdayu
  Iwai Shijaku I kewaisaka no Shōshō (けわい坂のせう/\) / keshōzaka no Shōshō  (化粧坂の少々)
  Seki Sanjūrō II Onio (鬼王) / Onio Shinzaemon (鬼王新左衛門)
    Takaichi Kazuemon (高市数右衛門)
  Segawa Kikunojō V Ōiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
    Koman (小万) / musume Koman (娘小万)
    Kudō Kinsekimaru (工藤金石丸)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Soga Gorō Tokimune (曽我の五郎時宗)
  Asao Tomozō II Fukubō (閉坊)
  Nakayama Tomisaburō II Itsu no Jirō (伊津の次郎)
  Sōriyō Jinroku II tsunbō Kurōdayū (つんぼう九郎太夫)
 
Shikake no sode Ukina no Kaemon (仕掛袖浮名替紋)
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1825 Bandō Mitsugorō III Hanbei (半兵へ) / Inenoya Hanbei (稲のや半兵へ / 稲の谷半兵衛 / 稲野谷半兵へ)
     Jibuemon (治部右エ門)
  Iwai Hanshirō V Kohina (小ひな) / geisha Kohina (芸者小雛 / 芸者小ひな)
Segawa Kikunojō V Ominene (おみ祢) / onnatayū Omine
    Otsuya (おつや) / musume ? Otsuya (娘分おつや)
 
Shinkyoku hatsune no tabi (新曲初音旅)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1825 Segawa Kikunojō V Shizuka (しづか) / Shizuka gozen (しづか御前)
Bandō Mitsugorō III kitsune Tadanobu (狐忠信 / きつね忠のぶ)
 
Sono uwasa sakura no irodoki (其噂桜色時)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1825 Onoe Kikugorō III Izutsuya Denbei (井筒屋伝兵衛)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII sumōtori Shirafuji (角力取白藤) / Shirafuji Genta (白藤源太)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II geisha Oshiyun (芸者おしゆん)
 
Sugawara Rishō no tobiume (菅原利生好文梅)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1825 Onoe Kikugorō III kan Shōjō (菅せう/\ / 菅丞相)
    Sugawara no Michizane kō (菅原の道実公)
    Takebe Genzō (武部源蔵)
 
Tekuda no wana kiyatsu tsurihige (寄罠娼釣髭)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1825 Segawa Kikunojō V Ōiso no Tora (大磯の虎)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Kobayashi no Asahina (小林の朝日奈)
  Bandō Tamasaburo I hage Chidori (禿千鳥)
  Iwai Shijaku I kewaizaka Shōshō (けわい坂のせう/\)
 
Tōkaidō Yotsuya kaidan (東海道四谷怪談)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1825 Onoe Kikugorō III Oiwa (お岩)
    Komamonoya Yoshichi (小間物や与七)
Komamonoya Yoshichi jitsuha Satō Yomoshichi (小間物屋与七実ハ佐藤与茂七)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Kamiya Niemon (神谷仁右衛門)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Kime Tohachi jitsuha Oyamada Naosuke / Tohachi Gomon jitsuha Naosuke Gonbei
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Oiwa imōto Osode (お岩妹おそで)
    Yanagiya Omon (柳屋おもん)
 
Toki mo kikyō Oda no dekiaki (時桔梗小田豊作)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1825 Matsumoto Kōshirō V Takechi Mitsuhide (武智光秀)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Mori no Ranmaru
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Oda Harunaga
 
Toki ni uttari oyatsu no taiko (時討御未刻太鼓)    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1825 Iwai Hanshirō V Kimagura Osaka (きまぐれお坂)
  Segawa Kikunojō V Jitsuemon nyōbō Nagisa (実右エ門女房なぎさ)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Shimobe Tomozō (下部友蔵)
    kabu Tomohei (奴友平)
 
Zōho Kasane izutsu (増補重井筒)    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1825 Seki Sanjūrō II Shigei Tsutsuya Chōemon (重井筒屋長右衛門)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Tokubei (徳兵衛)
  Segawa Kikunojō V nd

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1825