Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1820


 

play

actors

roles

 
Ashiya daman ochi kagami (芦屋道満大内鑑)
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1820 Ichikawa Danjūrō VI xxx no Yoshibei (梅堀(☆)の由兵衛)
  Ichikawa Monnosuke III detsuchi Chōkichi (でつち長吉)
  Ichikawa Ebijuro I Genbei Horino Genbei (源兵へ堀の源兵衛)
 
Ashiya dauman ōchi kagami (芦屋道満大内鑑)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1820 Ichikawa Jejuro I Yakanbei
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Yasuna
  Ichikawa Monnosuke III Kuzunoha kitsune
 
Chūko Somewake Tazuna (忠孝染分纏)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1820 Seki Sanjūrō II Furuteya Hachirobei (古手屋八郎兵衛)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II koshimoto Omonoi (?)
    geisha Otsuma (芸者おつま)
  Segawa Kikunojō V nd
  Bandō Mitsuzo yuna Ohatsu (湯女おはつ)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III date Shinazaemon  (伊達新左衛門)
    Koguya Yahei (香具屋弥兵衛)
 
Dan no Ura kabuto Gunki (壇浦兜軍記)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1820 Ichikawa Monnosuke III yukun Akoya
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Chichibu Shoji Shigetada
  Ichikawa Ebijuro I Iwanaga Saemon Munetsura
 
Hiragana seisuki (ひらかな盛衰記)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1820 Ichikawa Monnosuke III koshimoto Chidori (こし元千鳥)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Kajiwara Genta Kageki (梶原源太景季) / Kajiwara Genta (源太景季)
  Ichikawa Ebijuro I Kajiwara Heiji Keitaka (梶原平治景高)
 
Hisago no gumbai    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1820 Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Takechi Samanosuke
    Hisayoshi
  Ichikawa Ebijuro I Toranosuke Masakiyo
  Arashi Tokusaburō nd
 
Ichinotani futaba gunki (一谷嫩軍記)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1820 Bandō Mitsugorō III Satsuma no mori Tadanori (?) (さつまの守忠のり)
  Bandō Minosuke II Okabe Rokuyata (岡部六弥太)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Kiku no Mahei (菊のまへ)
 
Ise Heiji ume no Mitegura (伊勢平氏額英幣)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1820 Seki Sanjūrō III shume no hangan Morihisa (主馬ノ判官盛久)
    Hahenuki no Iwa  (はへぬきの岩)
  Ichikawa Monnosuke III Akoya
    geisha Oben (芸者お弁)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Kazusa Shichirō Kagekiyo (上総七郎景清)
    Tomotsuna no Kame (友綱の亀)
 
Kikuzuki irifune monogatari (菊月入船噺)    
performed at the Kado (Osaka) in 05/1820 Nakamura Utaemon III Komagata Kuranoshin (駒形蔵之進)
  Onoe Kikugorō III unread (累霊こん)
  Otani Tomoemon II Ukiyo Matahei (浮世又平)
 
Koekakete hike yataka tsuna (声半曳高綱)    
performed at the Tamakawa in 11/1820 Bandō Minosuke II Tanimura Kotōji (谷村小藤次)
    Chōkichi (長吉)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Kataoka ?? (片岡三木頭)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Ume no Yoshibei (梅の由兵衛)
 
Kumi awase iroha no tatemae (組合いろは建前)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 07/1820 Ichikawa Monnosuke III Kokuya musume Okumi (石や娘お組)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII nd
 
Obiya no hiki fuda (帯屋贔屓札)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1820 Matsumoto Takegorō nd
  Iwai Hanshirō V Oichi (おゐち)
  Ichikawa Monnosuke III geiko Yukino (芸子雪の
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII miyakodori no Kumeji (都鳥の粂治)
 
Ontoshi daman igaoe zōshi (御歳玉似顔絵本)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1820 Iwai Hanshirō V Koito (小糸)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII unread 花守杵蔵
    Satsushima Hyogo (?) (薩嶋兵庫)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Kamata Matahachi (鎌田又八)
    Inada Kozō (稲田幸蔵)
 
Saki somu ru renri no Kiyomoto (詠梅松清元)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1820 Onoe Kikugorō III Umenosei (梅のせい)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Matsunosei (松のせい)
  Onoe Matsusuke III Segara (?) Hiroi Yokichi (樽ひろひ与吉)
  Ichikawa Monnosuke III Akoya (あこや)
 
Sakura butaimaku no date zome (桜舞台幕伊達染)    
performed at the Tamakawa in 03/1820 Nakayama Tatezō Kabu Tanihira (下部谷平)
  Fujikawa Katsujirō Ori Kotohime (折琴姫)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Nikki Danjo
    Masaoka
 
Sanmon Gosan no Kiri (楼門五山桐 / 楼門五三桐)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1820 Segawa Kikunojō V Kuretake (呉竹)
  Bandō Minosuke II Kingo Hisaaki (金吾久秋),
  Iwai Kumesaburō II keisei Kokonoe (けいせゐ九重)
  Bandō Mitsugorō III Ishikawa Goemon (石川五右衛門)
  Seki Sanjūrō II Mashiba xx Hisayoshi (真柴xx久吉) / Hisayoshi (久吉)
 
Saruwaka Hisago gunbai (猿若瓢軍配)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1820 Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Hisayoshi (久よし)
    Takechi Samanosuke (武智左馬之助)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Ono no Oto  (小野のお通)
    Shizu no Kata ( 賤の方)
  Ichikawa Ebijūrō I Toranosuke Masakiyo (虎之助政清)
    Sato Toranosuke
  Arashi Tokusaburō Yatahei (矢田平)
  Segawa Kikunojō V Mori hime (森姫)
 
Shiire Soga karigane zome (仕入曽我雁金染)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1820 Bandō Mitsugorō III Morihisa (盛久)
    Kobayashi Asahina
  Kaminari Shokuro
  Segawa Kikunojō V Iwase (岩瀬)
    koshimoto Otaka, Shōkurō nyōbō Otaka
  Asao Tamejūrō III Banto Gihei
 
Shimemasho Shimamasho Iki no Kakegoe 8七五三升摂喝采9
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1820 Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Asahina
    Fukuobo (?) (閉坊)
    Jūrō Sukenari  (十郎祐成)
    Oiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
    Kudo Suketsune  (工藤祐つね)
    Yanone Gorō (矢の根五郎)
 
Sugawara denju tenarai kagami (菅原伝授手習鑑)    
performed at the Tamakawa in 08/1820 Iwai Matsunosuke I Tonami
  Nakamura Shikan I Takebe Genz
  Seki Sanjūrō II Umeomaru
  Nakamura Daikichi I Kakuju (覚じゆ)
    Kan Shōjō (菅丞相)
 
Sumidagawa hana no gosho  zome (隅田川花御所染)
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1820 Ichikawa Komazō V Umewakamaru (梅若丸)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Sarushima Sota (猿しま惣太) / Sota (惣太)
  Kume no Heinai
  Iwai Hanshirō V Shoshi Ohatsu
    Osome  (おそめ)
    Seigen-ni (清玄尼)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VII Matsuwakamaru (松若丸)
 
Tsukiyuki Hanana Gori no Bundai (月雪花名残文台)
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1820 Bandō Mitsugorō III  Makura Monogurui (?) (枕物狂い)
    Ukare yakko (うかれ奴)
    Makashiyo (まかしよ)
    Hanako (白拍子)
    unread (御名残り狂言)
    unread (枕物狂い)
    usagi no mochitsuki (兎の餅つき)
    unread (御次殿女中)
    unread (御名残狂言枕物狂ひ)
 
Yoshitsune Senbon zakura (義経千本桜)
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1820 Bandō Mitsugorō III  Sushiya no Yasuke (すし屋の弥助) / Yasuke (弥助)
    Tokaiya Ginpei (渡海や銀平)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Sushiya Osato (すしやおさと) / Osato (おさと)
  Seki Sanjūrō II Sagami Gorō (相模五郎)
    Igami no Gonda (いがみの権太)
  Segawa Kikunojō V Sato Tadanobu
    Genkurō kitsune (源九郎狐)
  Iwai Hanshirō V Shizuka (しづか)
  Bandō Minosuke II Genkurō Yoshitsune (源九郎義経)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1820