Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1857


 

play

actors

roles

 
Akegarasu yuki no Urazato (明烏雪浦里)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1857 Nakamura Fukusuke I Kasugaya Tokijirō (春日屋時次郎)
Iwai Kumesaburō III Yamanaya Urazato (山名屋浦里)
  Bandō Mitsugorō VI kamuro Midori (かむろみどり)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Yamanaya teishu (山名屋亭主)
 
Ami moyō tōro no kikukiri (網模様灯篭菊桐 / 網模様燈篭菊桐)    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1857 Kawarazaki Gonjūrō I Naruto no Uzumaru (鳴戸の渦丸)
    Obō Kichiza (おぼう吉三) / Obō Kichisaburō (おほう吉三郎)
  Bandō Kamezo I Hachisuba Yoroku (蓮葉与六) / Hachisuba Yoroku Masakazu (蓮葉与六政員)
    Jizōdō no Sainen (地蔵堂の西念)
    Dōchū o ichiji Sangorō (道中御一時三五郎)
    Amiuchi Shichigorō (網打七五郎)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Chikuami Saruwakamaru (筑阿弥猿若丸)
    Chikuami segare Sarunosuke (筑阿弥忰猿の助)
    Naka-Manjiya Yahei (中万字屋弥兵衛)
    Naka-Manjiya teishu (中万字屋亭主)
    Kozaru Shichinosuke (小猿七之助)
    Tsukuami (?) Ennosuke (筑阿弥忰猿之助)
  Bandō Hikosaburō V Inagi Shinnosuke (稲木新之丞)
    sakadana tedai Yoshirō (酒店手代与四郎) /
Kikusakeya tedai Yoshirō (菊酒屋手代与四郎)
    sendō Mizusao no Take (舟頭水棹の竹)
  Onoe Kikugorō IV Goshuden Okuma jitsuha Sainen musume Okiku  (ごしゅでんお熊 実ハ西念娘お菊)
    Goshuden Okuma (御しゆでんお熊) / Okuma (おくま)
    Naka-Manjiya Tamagiku (中万字屋玉菊)
    okujochū Takagawa (奥女中菊川)
  Nakamura Kōzō I tsubone Jorō Okō (局女郎おこう)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XIII onna anma Onami (女あんまお波)
    Shichinosuke imōto Onami (七之助妹お浪)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Nankai Jorō Osugi (南海女郎お杉)
  Bandō Muraemon I Yokome Sukebei (横目助平 / 横目すけべゑ)
  Asao Yoroku II xxxx Jūrō (志武川軍十郎)
    Kuraganoya Gohei (倉ヶ野屋五兵衛)
  Nakamura Kamenojō I Nankei Jorō Osugi (南海女郎お杉)
  nd Osame (おさめ)
  nd kamuro Shikemi (禿しけみ)
  nd kamuro Shinobu (禿しのぶ)
 
Dan-no-ura kabuto Gunki (壇浦兜軍記)    
performed at the Morita in 07/1857 Nakamura Fukusuke I yūkun Akoya (遊君阿古屋)
  Nakamura Enshuku Hanzawa Rokurō (半沢六郎)
  Ichikawa Ichizō III Shoji Shigetada (秩父重忠)
  Ichikawa Danzō VI Iwanaga Saemon (岩永左衛門)
 
Date kurabe Okuni kabuki (伊達競阿国戯場/伊達競阿国歌舞妓)    
performed at the Ichimura in 10/1857 Kawarazaki Gonjūrō I detchi [apprentice] Mameta (でつち豆太)
    Arajishi Otokonosuke (荒獅子男之助)
  Onoe Kikugorō IV Sabu imoto Kasane (三ふ妹かさね)
    Ashikaga Yorikane (足利頼兼)
  Bandō Hikosaburō V Kinugawa Tanizō (絹川谷蔵)
 
Fude torite Megumi no Otsu-e (採筆恵の大津絵)    
performed at the Morita in 11/1857 Nakamura Fukusuke I  Fuji musume (藤娘)
    Ukiyo Matahei (浮世又平)
    Hisago-tan saru (瓢たん猿) / saru (さる)
    Funetofu (船とふ)
    Fukuroku (福ろく)
    koshimotu Okaru (こし元おかる)
    gyōretsu yakko (行れつ奴)
    sendō (船頭)
    hyōtan namazu (瓢箪鯰)
  Bandō Mitsugorō VI Daikoku (大こく)
  Ichikawa Ichizō III Hayano Kanpei (早野勘平)
  Nakamura Kantarō I Sagisaka Bannai ()鷺坂伴内)
 
Hana no iro futatsu chōchō (壮色双蝶仝 / 壮色双蝶蝶)    
performed at the Morita in 08/1857 Ichikawa Ichizō III Hanaregoma Chōkichi (放駒長吉)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Nuregami Chōgorō
  Nakamura Enjaku Yamazakiya Yogorō (山崎屋与五郎)
  Ichikawa Danzō VI Chōkichi ane Oseki (長吉姉お関)
 
Inochi kakete iro no nibanme (命懸色の二番目)    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1857 Kawarazaki Gonjūrō I Araiso no Namizō (荒磯の浪蔵)
  Onoe Kunigorō IV onnadate Ikazuchi Otsuru (女達雷おつる)
  Bandō Hikosaburō V Urashima Tarōsaku (浦しま太郎作)
 
Irifune Soga Nihon no torikaji (入艤曽我和取揖 / 入船曽我和取楫)    
performed at the Morita in 03/1857 Ichikawa Ichizō III Tenjiku Tokubei (天竺徳兵衛) / Tenjiku Tokubei Dainichimaru (天竺徳兵衛大日丸) /
Tenjiku Kaja Dainichimaru (天竺冠者大日丸)
    Tanzaemon Motoyasu (丹左衛門基康)
    yakkodako (奴凧)
  Morita Kanya XI Raigō no rei (頼豪ノ霊)
    Ōgo (?) no Hiromoto (大江の広元)
    Yoshioka Sōkan (吉岡(?)宗鑑)
  Bandō Shūka I ni Shungetsu (尼春月)
  Kataoka Ainosuke III Tegoshi Kisegawa (手越の喜世川 / 手越ノ喜瀬川) /
Tegoshi no Kisegawa (手越の喜瀬川)
    Sōkan musume Yūnami (宗鑑娘夕浪)
  Ichikawa Danzō VI Saemon Tomoshige (左衛門友重)
    Soga Gorō Tokimune (曽我五郎時致)
    Shunkan sōzu (俊寛僧都)
  Onoe Baikō (?) Rokurō Kiyosada
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Shimizu Kaja Yoshitaka
    Kobayashi Asahina (小林の朝ひな)
    ama Chidori (あま千鳥)
  Kataoka Ichizō III yakko Takobei (奴凧平)
  Nakamura Enjaku I x no Naritsune
    Rokurō Kiyosada (六郎清定)
  Nakamura Kajaku I Seo Jūrō Kaneyasu (瀬尾十郎兼康)
  nd kudari yakko Kōhei (下り奴光平)
    yakko Kōhei jitsuha Nekoma Shintaro (奴光平実ハ猫間新太郎)
  nd Chichibu no Shigetada (秩父ノ重忠)
 
Iroha gana kane no sashimono (いろは仮名金捺)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1857 Kataoka Nizaemon VIII Onchi Sakon (恩地左近)
    Ōboshi Yuranosuke (大星由良之助)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Norikayama Kesatarō (法花山袈裟太郎)
  Onoe Waichi II Wakato Sagohei (若徒佐五平)
  Sawamura Tosshō II Kanpei nyōbō Okaru (勘平女房おかる)
    Yasubei Okiku (安兵衛お菊)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III nyōbō Oishi (女房お石)
  Kataoka Tonosuke I jinan Daizaburō (二男大三郎)
  Kataoka Gadō II Ōboshi Rikiya (大星力弥)
 
Ito no shigure Koshiji no hitofushi (糸時雨越路一諷)    
performed at the Ichimra in 10/1857 Onoe Kikugorō IV Kizō nyōbō Osoyo (喜蔵女房おそよ) / nyōbō Osoyo (女房おそよ)
  Bandō Kamezo I daiku ?? no Kizō (大工逆目の喜蔵)
  Bandō Hikosaburō V Ameya Jirōza (あめや次郎三)
  nd Shiosawa Tanzaburō (汐沢丹三郎)
 
Kamaga fuchi futatsu domoe (釜賀渕二巴)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1857 Sawamura Yoshijirō I isshi Gorōichi  (一子五郎市) / segare Gorōichi (倅五郎市)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III nyōbō Otaki (女房おたき)
    keisei Takigawa (けいせいたき川)
    Yoshiteru midai no Ayadai (?) jitsuha Takagawa tayū (義輝御台綾の台 実ハ瀧川太夫)
    nyōbō Oritsu (女房おりつ)
  Onoe Waichi II Ishikawa Goemon (石川五右衛門)
    Kureha chūnagon jitsuha Ishikawa Goemon (呉羽中納言 実ハ石川五右衛門)
  Sawamura Tosshō II Ashikaga Yoshiteru (足利義照)
    Iwaki Tōma (岩木当馬)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Iwaki Hyōbu (岩木兵部)
  Kataoka Nizaemon VIII Konoshita Tokichi (此下東吉)
 
Kanadehon Chūshingura (仮名手本忠臣蔵)    
performed at the Morita in 09/1857 Ichikawa Ichizō III Hayano Kanpei (早野勘平)
    Teraoka Heiemon (寺岡平右衛門)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I koshimoto Okaru / hakujin Okaru (白人おかる) / nyōbō Okaru (女房おかる)
    Enya Hangan
  Ichikawa Danzō VI kō no Moronao
    Ōboshi Yuranosuke (大星由良之助)
  Nakamura Enjaku I Momonoi Wakasanosuke
  Morita Zeko I Kakogawa Honzō
  Nakamura Kajaku I Ono Kudayū (斧九太夫)
  Azuma Itchinojō I Ichimonjiya nyōbō Ochi (一文字や女房お市)
  nd hyakushō Yoichibei (百性与一兵衛)
  nd Ono no Sadakurō (斧ノ定九郎)
 
Kangeiko gogyō no Yosehon (寒稽古五行寄本)    
performed at the Ichimra in 12/1857 Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Jūjirō Mitsutoshi (?) (十次郎光俊)
  Matsumoto Kunigorō Bimyō (微妙)
  Sawamura Yoshijirō I Hatsugiku (はつぎく)
 
Kasane ōgi chiyo no Matsuwaka (重扇寿松若)    
performed at the Morita in 06/1857 Bandō Mitsugorō IV riyōshi Amikura (りやうし綱蔵)
  Bandō Tamasaburō II Yayoi hime (弥生姫 / 弥生ひめ)
  Ichikawa Ichizō III Amikura imōto Otsuru (綱蔵妹おつる) / koshimoto Otsuru (こし元おつる)
    Nitta Umejirō (新田梅次郎)
  Kataoka Ainosuke III Eirakuya musume Ohana (永楽屋娘お花)
  Nakamura Kantarō I Mochimaru Yakanebei (持丸屋金兵衛)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III komusō Kitayama (?) (こむそう来山)
  nd xx Tsunazō
  nd Tsuruki Mondo (鶴木主水)
  nd Otsuru rokurokubi (おつるろくろ首)
 
Katakiuchi uwasa no Furuichi (敵討噂古市)    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1857 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Shōjiki Seibei borei (正直清兵衛亡霊)
    Shōjiki Seibei (正直清兵衛)
    Kyūshichi nyōbō Otaki (久七女房お瀧 / 久七女房おたき) / nyōbō Otaki (女房お滝)
    Aragawa Hayato (荒川隼人)
    Arakawa kurando (荒川蔵人)
  Onoe Kikugorō IV Sugimoto no Kakae Oume (杉本の抱おむめ / 杉本屋ノ抱お梅) /
Sugimotoya Kakae (杉本屋抱) / Sugimotoya Kakae Oume (杉本屋抱お梅)
    Seibei nyōbō Oume (清兵衛女房お梅)
    musume Oume (むすめお梅) / Seibei musume Oume (清兵衛娘お梅)
    Fudoin no Koshiragikumaru (不動院ノ児白菊丸)
    mekake Katsuragi jitsuha Koshiragiku (妾桂木 実ハ児白菊) /
Sasaki mekake Katsuragi jitsuha Koshiragiku (佐々木妾桂木 実ハ児白菊)
    mekake Okiku jitsuha Koshiragiku (妾お菊 実ハ児白菊)
    Sasaki mekake Katsuragi jitsuha Koshiragiku
    Kohachi nyōbō Oshige (幸八女房お茂 / 幸八女房おしげ)
  Bandō Hikosaburō V Izutsu Kumenosuke (井筒粂之助) / dō Kumenosuke (同粂之助)
    Sasaki Uemon (佐々木右衛門 / 佐々木左衛門) /
Sasaki Uemon no Sano (佐々木右衛門ノ佐) / Sasaki Uemonnosuke (佐々木右衛門助)
  Nakamura Kamenojō I musume Oren (むすめおれん) / dō shiku Oren (同しくおれん)
  Kawarazaki Gonjūrō I Kanō Gagakunosuke (狩野雅楽之助)
    Matsuga Magosaburō (松賀屋孫三郎)
    Tosa Shurinosuke (土佐修理之助)
  Bandō Kamezō I Banta (?) Kohachi (番太幸八) / Yamaban Kohachi (山番幸八)
    Nora Ichigaku (野浦一学)
    Izutsu Budayū (井筒武太夫)
  Asao Yoroku II sakaya Kyūshichi (酒屋久七) / Masusakaya Kyūshichi / Fukuya Kyūshichi (福屋久七)
  Ichimura Takematsu III (?) kamuro Takeno (かむろたけ野)
  Nakamura Kōzō I han'nin Genpachi (判人源八)
  Bandō Sajūrō II Sugimotoya Hikojirō (杉本屋彦次郎)
  nd Awazu Seiroku (粟津清六)
  nd Warusha Kihei (わる者喜兵衛)
 
Kazashi no hana megumino Takatsuna (挿頭菖蒲閏高綱)    
performed at the Morita in 05/1857 Bandō Tamasaburō Sasaki tsuma Tamasasa (佐々木妻玉笹)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I shōgun Sanetomo kō (将軍実朝公)
  Ichikawa Danzō VI Wada Shinzaemon (和田新左衛門)
  Ichikawa Ichizō III Sasaki Tōsaburō (佐々木藤三郎)
  nd Ashinaga Heiba
 
Kiichi Hōgen sanryaku no maki (鬼一法眼三略巻)    
performed at the Morita in 05/1857 Nakamura Fukusuke I Musashibō Benkei
  Nakamura Fukusuke I (?) onzōshi Ushiwakamaru (御曹司牛若)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I (?) shimobe Torazō (下部とら蔵)
  Ichikawa Ichizō III yakko Chienai (奴ちゑ内)
  Ichikawa Danzō VI Kiichi Hogen (鬼一法眼)
 
Kinryūzan chimoto no hatsu hana (金竜山千本初花 /
金龍山千本初花)
   
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1857 Ichikawa Kuzō III yakko Takohei (奴凧平)
  Ichikawa Dannosuke V chūrō Onoe (中老尾のへ)
  Kataoka Nizaemon VIII tsubone Iwafuji (局岩藤)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III heyagata Hatsu (部屋かた初) / meshitsukai Ohatsu (召仕お初) / Onoe meshitsukai Ohatsu
  Nakamura Fukusuke I shimobe Datebei (下部伊達平)
    Tanizawa Tanomo (谷沢頼母)
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I Ushijina Chikara (牛島主税)
    Wakatō Kihei (わかとう喜兵衛)
  Ōtani Tokuji II okujochū Sugatami (奥女中姿美)
  Nakamura Ganpachi I okujochū Itamino (奥女中いたみ野)
 
Koi tsumoru minori no yamakaze (恋積経山風)    
performed at the Morita in 08/1857 Nakamura Fukusuke I Nanazato hime (七里姫)
  Ichikawa Danzō VI daijin jitsuha Nichiren shōonin
  Bandō Mitsugorō VI deshi Nichizō (弟子日像)
  Jitsugawa Enjaku I deshi Nitchō (弟子日朝)
 
Manete midori warau tōyama (偐緑笑遠山)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1857 Kawarazaki Gonjūrō I Niwakashi Kingyoku (俄師琴玉)
    Senzai (千歳)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Shingyoku Tomonosuke (新玉権久助)
    Sanbasō (三番叟)
  Onoe Kikugorō IV Odori no shishō Umegiku (踊の師匠梅菊)
  Bandō Hikosaburō V Niwakashi no Ohan (俄師の尾半)
    Okina (をきな)
 
Nanomi yaoya ryōri no futsutsuka (号八百屋料理拙)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1857 Nakamura Fukusuke I yaoya Hanbei (八百屋半兵衛)
  Nakamura Enjaku IV detchi Santa (てつち三太)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III nyōbō Ochiyo (女房お千代)
  Ichikawa Dannosuke V geisha Kohina (芸者小雛)
  Ichikawa Ichizō III detchi Ichimatsu (でつち市松)
 
Nezumi komon haru no shingata (鼠小紋東君新形)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1857 Bandō Hikosaburō V Ukiyodoko no Inosuke (浮世床ノ伊之助)
    kamiyui Inosuke (髪結伊之助)
    Katanaya Shinsuke (刀屋新助)
    Iwami Shinzaburō (岩見新三郎)
    Hojo Yoshitoki (北條よし時)
  Bandō Kamezo I Takagi Shirodayū (高木四郎太夫)
  Onoe Kikugorō IV Miura no mekake Wakakusa (三浦ノ妾若草) / Miura mekake Wakakusa (三浦妾わか草)
    Matsubaya no Matsuyama / Matsubaya Matsuyama (松葉屋松山) / Matsuyama (まつ山)
    goke Okoso (後家お高) / Koyamaya goke Okoso (小山屋後家お高)
    Yoshitoki mekake Shiraume (義時妾白梅)
  Asao Yoroku II Miura Hyōbunosuke (三浦兵部之助)
    Yosobei (与惣兵衛)
    ashigaru Gonpei (足がる権平)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Inaba Kozō (稲葉幸蔵) / Inaba Kozō Jirōkichi (稲葉小僧次郎吉)
    Yosobei Yokichi (与惣兵衛忰与吉)
    tozoku Inaba Kozō jitsuha Yosobei (盗賊稲葉幸蔵じつハ与惣兵へ)
    Inaba Kozō Jirokichi jitsuha unread (稲葉小僧二郎吉 実ハ泉小治郎新衡 /
)稲葉小僧二郎吉 実ハ泉ノ小四郎親衡
    Sazen jitsuha Kozō (左膳実ハ幸蔵)
  Kawarazaki Gonjūrō I Matsubaya Bunzō  (松葉屋文三)
    segare Yonosuke (忰与之助)
    Kobunenori Chōkichi (小舟のり長吉)
    Yome nauri Yokichi (嫁なうり与吉)
  Ichikawa Yonegoro I torite (とり手) / Kometo (米藤) / torite Kometo (捕人米藤)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Ikedo xx Sankichi (いけど☆三吉)
  Nakamura Kamenojō I geishiya Omoto (げいしやおもと / 芸者おもと) / dō [junrei] Omoto (同おもと)
  Onoe Kakunosuke I (?) Midori (みどり)
  Arashi Kichiroku I torite ?? (捕人吉内)
  Arashi Jitohachi I torite ?? (捕人吉録)
  Seki Kasuke torite Utanai (とり手歌内)
  Nakamura Kōzō I torite Kohei (とり手幸平)
  Bandō Muraemon I torite Murauchi (とり手村内)
  Matsumoto Kunigorō torite Kunibei (とり手くに平)
 
Oku dōsha musume sugegasa (陸奥群客娘菅笠)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1857 Sawamura Tosshō II (?) ane Miyagino (姉宮城野)
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I Daikokuya Soroku (大黒屋惣六)
  unknown imōto Shinobu (妹しのぶ)
 
Sanzesō nishiki bunshō (三世相錦繍文章)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1857 Sawamura Tosshō II Koshiba Rokusaburō (小柴六三郎) / Rokusaburō (六三郎)
  Ichikawa Saruzō I (?) Seibei (清兵衛)
   Arashi Koroku V (?) Okaji (おかぢ)
  Kataoka Gatō II Osono (おその)
  nd musume Oyotsu (娘およつ)
 
Sugawara denju tenarai kagami    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1857 Bandō Hikosaburō V nyōbō Tonami / Genzō nyōbō Tonami (源蔵女房戸浪)
    Sakurmaru (桜丸) / toneri Sakuramaru
    Sukune Tarō (直根太郎)
  Bandō Hikosaburō V (?) Kariya hime (かり屋ひめ)
  Bandō Kamezō I Takebe Genzō (武部源蔵)
    Shiradayū (白太夫)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Matsuōmaru (松王丸) / toneri Matsuōmaru
    Kakuju ni (覚寿尼)
    Yae (八重)
    Fujiwara Shihei
  Onoe Kikugorō IV Chiyo (千代) / nyōbō Chiyo / Matsuō nyōbō Chiyo (松王女房千代)
    kan Shōjō (菅相丞)
  Kawarazaki Gonjūrō I Umeōmaru (梅王丸) / toneri Umeōmaru
    hangandai Terukuni (判官代照国)
  Bandō Sajūrō I hyakushō Kannemu (百性かんねむ)
  Ichikawa Yonegorō I Yodarekuri (よたれくり)
  Asao Yoroku II Shundō Genba (春藤玄番)
 
Sukeroku sugata no uraume    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1857 Nakamura Fukusuke I Sukeroku (助六)
    Sobaya (そば屋 / そばや)
    Hige no Ikyū (髦の意休) / Ikyū (意休)
    Agemaki (揚巻)
    inaka samurai (田舎侍) /
namayoi no inaka samurai [drunken country samurai] (なまよひの田舎侍)
  Sawamura Tosshō II shirozake-uri Shinbei / shirozake (白酒) / shirozake-uri (白酒売)
  nd Asago (朝かほ)
  nd Yukari (ゆかり) / kamuro Yukari (禿ゆかり)
 
Toki ni minna Minobu no goriyaku (当南身延妙利益)    
performed at the Morita in 08/1857 Ichikawa Ichizō III Denkichi (伝吉)
    Nichikan (日観)
    Hojo Tokimune (北条時宗)
    Utsukai Kansaku (うつかい勘作)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I sanzoku Murasaki Saku jitsuha Deirasumaru (山賊紫作ぢつハでいらす丸)
    Shijo Kingo (四条金吾)
    Nanazato hime (七里姫)
    Myohomaru Yasaburō (妙法丸弥三郎)
  Arashi Kanjūrō II (?) Tojo Kagetsura (東条景連)
    Okan baba (おかんばゝ)
  Nakamura Kantarō I Hirano Saemon (平ノ左衛門)
    Utsukai Takurō (うつかい他九郎)
  Ichikawa Danzō VI Nichiren shōnin (日蓮上人)
    Aoto Fujitsuna (青砥藤綱)
  Kataoka Ainosuke III (?) Otomi no Kata (お富の方)
  nd xx Shichibei (☆目七兵衛)
 
Tokiwa no iro ōgi no utsushi-e (当南身延妙利益)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1857 Onoe Waichi II karyūdo (猟人)
    ippon ashi (壱本足) / ippon ashi no obake [one-legged ghost] (壱本足ノお化)
    ten'nin (天人)
    Watonai (和藤内)
    tōfukahi (とうふかひ)
 
Tomigaoka koi no Yamabiraki (富岡恋山開)    
performed at the Nakamura in 02/1857 Seki Sanjūrō III Demura Shinbei (出村新兵衛)
  Kataoka Nizaemon VIII Tamaya Shinbei (玉屋新兵衛)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Tanizawa Tanomo (谷沢頼母)
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I Wakato Kihei (若党喜兵衛)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Mikuniya Kojorō (三国屋小女郎) / Mikuni Kojorō (三国小女郎)
 
Toshitoku Soga Matsu no shimadai (歳徳曽我松島台 /
歳徳曽我松嶋台)
   
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1857 Nakamura Fukusuke I Soga Gorō Tokimune (曽我五郎時宗)
    Isshi shimobe Tōsuke (石井下部藤助 / 石井下部藤介) / shimobe Tosuke (下部藤助)
    Kumasaka Chōhan (熊坂張範)
    Hachiman no Saburō Yukiuji (八幡ノ三郎行氏)
    Yarite Oyoshi (やりておよし)
  Kataoka Nizaemon VIII Kudō Saemon Suketsune (工藤左衛門祐つね)
    Tenara shisho Oya Yanagi (手習師匠親柳)
    Ishii Tsuneemon (石井常右衛門)
  Sawamura Tosshō II Soga Jūrō Sukenari (曽我十郎祐成)
  Sawamura Tosshō II (?) Sanjō Kichinai (三条吉内)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Tōzaemon musume Osute (藤左衛門娘おすて) / musume Osute (むすめおすて)
    onzōshi Ushiwaka (御曹司牛若) / onzōshi Ushiwakamaru (御曹司牛若丸)
    keisei Takao (けいせゐ高尾) / Miuraya no Takao / Miura no Takao (三浦の高尾) /
Miuraya Takao (三浦屋高尾)
  Ichikawa Dannosuke V Tōzaemon nyōbō Oko (藤左衛門女房お幸)
  Ōtani Tokuji II Ittō Sachūta (一藤左仲太) / Ichifuji Sachūta  (一ふぢ左忠太)
  Ōtani Tokuji II (?) Mikuni no Kurō (三国ノ九郎)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Ōmi Kotoda Shigeie (近江小藤太成家)
  Ichikawa Hirogorō I (?) Ryūka Kurō (柳下九郎)
  Nakamura Kōzō I (?) Surihari Tarō (摺針太郎)
  Kataoka Toragorō I Maezawa Nyūdō Kakujō (前沢入道覚浄)
  Ichikawa Kuzō III (?) Asō no Matsuwaka (麻生ノ松若)
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I Mibu no Kozaru (壬生の小猿)
  nd Suhara Jiemon (すハら次右衛門)
 
Uki hyōshi Gochō no Akebono (浮拍子五町明映)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1857 Seki Sanjūrō III Hatsuyume Nasu no Mitsuzō (初ゆめ茄子ノ三ツ蔵)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III  onnatayū Ohisa (女太夫おひさ)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Naminorifune no Otokichi (浪のりふねノ音吉) /
hōkashi x no ? Otokichi (放下師xxの羽音吉
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I Ichifuji no Kobihachi (一ふじのこび八) / hōkashi xxx Kobihachi (放下師xxxこび八)
  Sawamura Tosshō II Takano Hashikeshi no Suke (?) (たかの羽けし乃助)
  nd hōkashi xx Sanzō (放下師xx三蔵)
  nd onnadayū Oichi (女太夫おいち)
 
Wakaki no ume Satomi no yatsufusa (若樹梅里見八総)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1857 Seki Sanjūrō III Inukai Genpachi (犬飼現八)
    Yamabayashi Fusahachi (山林房八)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Inuzuka Shino (犬塚信乃) / Inuzuka Shino Moritaka (犬塚信乃戌孝)
    Yatsufusa no rei (八ツ房乃霊)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Inuta Kobungo (犬田小文吾)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Inuzaka Keno (犬坂毛乃)
    Hikiroku musume Hamaji (蟇六娘浜路)
  nd riyōshi Kansaku (りやうし加ん作)
 
Yosete mikumi ayatsuri Bundai (群三込操曲文台 /
群三込操又台)
   
performed at the Morita in 10/1857 Nakamura Fukusuke I Jihizō (慈悲蔵)
  Ichikawa Ichizō III Jokozō (横蔵) / ryōshi Jokozō

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1857