Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1853


 

play

actors

roles

 
Ada Musubi Yume no tamakura (仇結夢手枕)    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1853 Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Umashi Kakichi (?)  (馬士家吉)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Iroha (いろは)
Dekiaki yawata matsuri (当秋八幡祭)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1853 Onoe Baikō IV Jinbei imōto Ohaya (甚兵衛妹おはや)
    Yamazakiya musume Oteru (山崎屋娘おてる) / Yamazakiya Oteru (山崎屋おてる)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Minami Yohei (南与兵衛)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Kagono Jinbei (かごの甚兵衛 / かこのじん兵衛)
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Yashuno San (野手の三)
 
Go Taiheiki Shiraishi Banashi (碁太平記白石噺)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1853 Arashi Rikan III ane Miyagino (姉宮城野)
  Bandō Shūka I imōto Shinobu (妹しのぶ)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Daikokuya Sōroku (大黒屋惣六)
 
Gosho zakura horikawa youchi    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1853 Nakamura Tomijūrō II Shizuka gozen (しづか御ぜん / しづか御前) /
Yoshitsune no mekake Shizuka gozen (義経の妾静御前)
    Owasa (おわさ)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I or
Nakamura Utaemon IV
Iso no Fujiyata (磯の藤弥太 / 磯ノ藤弥太) / Fujiyata (藤弥太)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III koshimoto Shinobu Misato no kimi (腰元しのぶ 実郷の君) / Shinobu (しのぶ)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Kamei no Rokurō (亀井の六郎)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Benkei (弁慶)
 
Hana no Saga neko mata zōshi (花野嵯峨猫魑稿 /
花埜嵯峨猫魔稿)
   
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1853 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Takayama Kengyō (高山検校)
    Takayama Kengyō no rei (高山検校の霊)/ Takayama no rei (高山ノ霊)
    jijo ?? (侍女於古テ)
    kōshitsu Saga no kata (後室さがの方 / 後室嵯峨ノ方)
    Shimano (?) Kankichi (嶋の勘吉)
    yakko Nanase Yodohei (奴七瀬淀平)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Narishina Naoshige (成嶋直繁) / Narishina Tairyō (成嶋大領)
    Narushima jiki (?) Shigeru 
    Itō Sōta (伊東壮太)
    Wakato Sansaku jitsuha Imura Ichinojō (若とう三作 実ハ伊村市之丞)
    kamiyui Saiza (髪結才三)
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I tsubone Matatabi  (局またゝび) / Matatabi Denuchi (股たび伝内)
  Nakayama Ichizō I Yashiro Genba (八代玄番)
    banto Johachi (番頭丈八)
  Onoe Baikō IV aishō Kochō (愛妾胡蝶)
    Shirokiya Okoma (白木屋お駒)
    Kamon musume Okane (嘉門娘おかね)
  Seki Sanjūrō III tōzoku Hayabusa Tarō (盗賊隼太郎)
    Azuma Kamon (東嘉門)
 
Hanamo Yoshida Iwao no Matsuwaka (花吉田岩尾松若)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1853 Iwai Kumesaburō III Rakuga nyōbō Oyama (落賀女房お山 /落賀女房おやま)
    Seigen ni / Seigen biku
    koshimoto Okiku (こし元おきく)
    Yozaemon musume Oume (与左衛門娘お梅)
    Shimizu biku
  Suketakaya Takasuke III Onoenosuke shimobe Hatsuhei (尾上之助下部初平) / shimobe Hatsuhei (下部初平)
    Yoshida no Matsuwakamaru
    komuso Katada Rakuga (虚無僧片田落賀) / Katada Rakuga (片田落賀)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Hatsuhei segare Komakichi (初平忰駒吉) / Hatsuhei isshi Komakichi (初平一子駒吉)
    Iruma Shinshunosuke (?) (入間進酒之助)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Sarushima Sōta / Shioirimura no Sōta (汐入村惣太)
 
Hana to mimasu yayoi no hatsuyaku (花☆宿初役 /
花☆宿初夜)
   
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1853 Onoe Baikō IV chūrō Onoe (中老尾上)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII tsubone Iwafuji (局岩藤)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV meshitsukai Ohatsu (召仕お初)
 
Himekomatsu nenohi no Asobi (姫小松子日の遊)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1853 Arashi Rikaku II Kameōmaru (亀王丸)
  Arashi Rikan III Ariōmaru (有王丸)
    Kameō nyōbō Oyasu (亀王女房お安)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Shunkan sōzu (俊寛僧都)
 
Iro kurabe kigoto no nishikie (色競木毎錦絵 /
色競木毎の錦画)
   
performed at the Nakamura in 10/1853 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Koganemochiya Sangorō (小金餅や三五郎)
  Onoe Baikō IV Sangorō nyōbō Ohana (三五郎女房お花)
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Sangorō otōto Sankichi (三五郎弟三吉)
 
Iro no minato takara no irifune (色湊宝入船)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1853 Arashi Kichisaburō III Soga Gorō Tokimune (曽我五郎時宗)
    tobi Kobayashi no Asakichi  (鳶小林の浅吉) / tobi no Asakichi (鳶の者浅吉)
    Bishamon
  Suketakaya Takasuke III Kudō Saemon Suketsune (工藤左衛門祐経)
    Daikoku
    genan Shinaroku (下男しな六)
  Ōtani Tomoemon IV otokogeisha Tominaka (男芸者部民仲) / taikomochi Tominaka (たいこ持民仲)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III geisha Ohisa (芸者おひさ)
    Benzaiten
  Nakamura Fukusuke I uranaisha Sangokuken (占者三国軒)
    Jurojin
  Onoe Kikujirō II geisha Onoe (芸者おのへ) / keishiya Onoe (けいしやおのゑ)
  Sawamura Gennosuke III otokogeisha Takita (男芸者滝太)
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Fukurokuju
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV (?) Hotei
  Sawamura Genpei II Ōisoya Densaburō (大磯屋伝三郎)
 
Kaidan kohada Koheiji (怪談木幡小平治)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1853 Bandō Shūka I Koheiji nyōbō Otsuka (小平次女房お塚)
    Fujiya musume Oaki  (藤屋娘おあき) / Sagaya musume Oaki (さが屋娘おあき)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Adachi Sakurō (安達左九郎)
  Arashi Rikan III xx Tanzaemon (穂積丹右衛門)
  Ichikawa Daijirō Fujiya Kakae Daiji (藤屋かかえ代次)
  Arashi Rikaku II (嵐 璃☆ ) Kohada Koheiji (小幡小平次)
    Koheiji borei  (小平次亡霊) / Koheiji yufurei (小平次ゆふれい)
    Washino Chōkichi (わしの長吉)
  Arashi Kangorō I bantō Shōhachi (?)  (番頭正八)
    Satoya Okan (里親おかん)
    xx no Iwato Osute (xxの岩戸おすて)
  Asao Okuyama III Utsutsu Nishibō (現西坊) / Utsutsu Nishibō xxx (現西坊主塔六)
  Bandō Takesaburō I Anzai Kijirō (?) (安西喜次郎)
  Arashi Kunigorō I xxx Gonbei (見世物師権兵衛)
  Onoe Wasaburō tedai Sosuke (手代惣助)
    detchi Santa (でつち三太)
  Sakata Sajūrō II Fujiya Sanemon (藤屋三右衛門)
  Iwai Shigematsu I gejo Otsune (下女おつね)
 
Kana kyodai musume adauchi (仮名☆☆娘復讐 /
仮名☆姉娘復讐)
   
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1853 Nakamura Fukusuke I Hoshikawa Unpei (星川運平)
    Yokoyama Tarō (横山太郎)
    Kinukawa Yasaburō (絹川弥三郎)
  Nakamura Tomijūrō II Tarō tsuma Asaka (太郎妻浅香)
    Miyagino imōto Shinobu / imōto Shinobu
    Ichimisai musume Osono  (一味斉娘おその) / nyōbō Osono
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Terute hime (照手ひめ)
    Miyagino
    Oki imōto Okiku (お其妹おきく)
  Arashi Okaku Senzan
  Bandō Baimatsu Miyashiba
  Iwai Shigematsu I Okarō
  Sawamura Itarō Ashikano
  Morita Kanya XI Daikokuya Soroku
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Kinukawa Yasoemon (絹川弥三右衛門)
    Keyamura Rokusuke (毛谷村六助)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Mayumi gozen (まゆみ御前)
 
Kasumi no iro tsurete hitomure (霞色連一群)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1853 Arashi Rikaku II Hyakumanako Yonekichi (百眼米吉)
  Bandō Shūka I geisha Kohide (芸者小秀)
  Bandō Takesaburō I Dōguya Tsurusaku (道具屋つる作 / 道具屋鶴作)
  Kawarazaki Gonjūrō I Mayudama (?) no Sakichi (まゆ玉の左吉)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Hyakumanako no Fukumatsu (百眼の福松)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III geisha Kokume (?) (げい者小粂)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV inaka samurai Kigenta (田舎侍喜源太)
 
Katakiuchi Ganryūjima (敵討巌流島)    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1853 Nakamura Fukusuke I Miyamoto Musashi (宮本無三四)
  Morita Kanya XI Kasahara Zuioken (笠原随翁軒)
 
Koi nyōbō somewake tazuna (恋女房染分手綱)    
performed at the Ichimura in 06/1853 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Jinenjiyo no Sankichi (じねんぢよの三吉)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V menoto Shigenoi (乳人重の井)
 
Koi naka Tomimuro no momijiba (恋中富室楓)    
performed at the Ichimura in 10/1853 Iwai Kumesaburō III koshimoto Oyama (こし元おやま)
    jijo Magaki (侍女まがき)
  Nakamura Tomijūrō II onnatayū Otomi (女太夫おとみ)
    onnatayū Omatsu (女太夫お松)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I inaka samurai Fukunoshin (田舎侍福之進)
    Tobi-no-mono Kosuzume no Kichi (鳶の者小雀の吉)
 
Kokoro bakari Edo-e no kakegaku (意東絵県額 /
意東絵懸額)
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1853 Nakamura Kozō I wakaimono Chūshichi (わかい者忠七)
Nakamura Fukusuke I kamiyui Hakata Shinshichi (髪結はかた新七)
Nakamura Kantarō I geisha Kahei (若者嘉兵衛)
Onoe Kikujirō II geisha Osame (芸者おさめ)
 
Kokoro bakari ta muke no Hanakawado    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1853 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Yoshimine chūjō Munesada (義峯中将宗貞)
    Teranishi Kanshin (寺西閑心)
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I Ofude Hachirō (大筆八郎)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Kujaku Saburō (孔雀三郎)
    Banzuin Chōbei (幡ず意長兵衛)
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Shirai Gonpachi (白井権八)
  Ichikawa Ichinojō nyōbō Otoki
 
Kozotte Kuruwa Mimasu no datezome (拳廓三升伊達染 /
挙廓三升伊達染)
   
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1853 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Ashikaga Jirō (足利次郎) / Ashikaga Jirō no kimi (足利次郎ノ君)
    Kinugawa Tanizō
    Kinugawa Yoemon
    Kudō Saemon Suketsune
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Dote no Dōtetsu (土手ノ道哲)
    Sabu imōto Kasane
    Yoemon nyōbō Kasane
    Soga Gorō Tokimune
  Onoe Baikō IV Akamatsu sokujo Shiragiku (赤松息女白菊)
    Ōiso no Tora
  Seki Sanjūrō III Iwami Tarō Tomohide (岩見太郎友秀)
    Teushiya Sabu
    Kobayashi Asahina
  Bandō Shūka I Miuraya Takao
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I detchi Mameta (?) (でつち豆太)
  Arashi Rikan III Jūrō Sukenari
 
Kumo no uwasa onna Narukami (雲艶女鳴神)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 06/1853 Bandō Shūka I Narukami biku (鳴髪比丘)
  Bandō Takesaburō I Tōmanosuke (当麻之助)
 
Oguri hangan kuruma kaidō (小栗判官車街道)    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1853 Iwai Kumesaburō III Miyagino
    jijo Magaki (侍女まがき)
  Nakamura Tomijūrō II nyōbō Asakaa (女房浅香)
    Sangoku tayū jitsuha tsuchigumo no sei (三国太夫 実ハ土蜘蛛の精)
tsuchigumo no sei (土蜘蛛の精)
    onnatayū Omatsu (女太夫おまつ)
    Shinobu
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Hoshikawa Kumihachi (星川雲八)
    Tobi-no-mono Kosuzume no Kichi (鳶の者小雀の吉)
  Otani Tomoemon IV Yokoyama Tarō (横山太郎) / Yokoyama Daizen (横山大膳)
  Onoe Kikujirō II onna rokubu Akizuki  (女六部秋月)
    Katsuogi (勝男木)
  Nakamura Nasuke Kongō Tarō (金剛太郎)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Kimura Tatewaki (木村帯刀)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Hisakata hime (久方姫 / 久かた姫)
  Bando Mitsugoro IV Daikokua Soroku
 
Onagodate deiri no Minato (女達出入湊)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1853 Nakamura Fukusuke I Kamakuraya Gorōhachi (かまくら屋五郎八)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III yakko no Koman (奴の小まん)
 
Rangiku makura jidō (乱菊枕慈童)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1853 Arashi Rikaku II  Kikujidō (菊慈童) / Makura Jidô (枕慈童)
 
Sakigake Genpei tsutsuji (魁源平躑躅)
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1853 Nakamura Tsuruzō I Kajiwara no Heiji
  Ichikawa Yonegorō I Kinezumi Chūta
  Ichikawa Saruzō I Kohagi jitsuha Atsumori (小萩 実はあつ盛) / mukan tayū Atsumori (無官太夫敦盛)
  Nakayama Ichizō I Ōgiya Kazusa  (扇屋上総)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Kumagai Naozane / Kumagai Jirō Naozane (熊谷次郎直実)
 
Satomi hakkenden (里見八犬伝)
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1853 Nakamura Fukusuke I Shinsuke jitsu Inue Shinbei (親助実犬江親兵衛)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Shukugawara Omoto (宿河原おもと)
    Inuzuka Shino
  Onoe Kikujirō II Akufu Funamushi / Funamushi / dokufu Funamushi (どくふ ふなむし)
    Mokusaku musume Hamaji (杢作娘はま路)
  Suketakaya Takasuke III Inukawa Sosuke
    Warumono Shutenji (わる者酒呑次)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Shutenji Teshita Doburoku (酒呑次手下どぶ六)
    Inuta Kobungo
  nd Kochiyoku Ohana (小ちよくお花)
 
Shiki utsusu kokoro no Hanakago (四季写手向花篭)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1853 Nakamura Fukusuke I Hidari Jingorō (左り甚五郎)
    obina (男雛)
    komori (子もり)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III mebina (女雛)
    sakaya no goyō (酒屋のごよふ)
    Yamato ningyō (大和人形)
  Suketakaya Takasuke III waiwai tennō (わひ/\天王)
 
Shimameguri iro no Tametomo (島廻色為朝)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1853 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Asazuma otoko Kiheiji / Otoko Asazuma Koheiji (男浅妻小平次)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Izu onzōshi Tametomo / onzōshi Tametomo (御曹子為朝)
  Onoe Baikō IV unread (梅薫女)
  Nakamura Kamenojō I Shima onna Kamegiku / Otome Kamegiku (乙女かめ菊)
  Azuma Itchinojō I Shima onna Kofuji
 
Shiranui monogatari    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1853 Bandō Shūka I Aoyagi Harunosuke (青柳春之助)
    Wakana hime / Ōtomo sokujo Wakana hime (大友息女若菜姫)
    Susushiro jitsuha Wakana hime (すゝしろ実ハ若菜姫) /
Shizunome Suzushiro jitsuha Wakana hime (賎ノ女すゞしろ 実ハ若菜姫)
    Wakana Joko no henshin / Wakana no henshi (若菜姫の変身)
    Shiranui dajin jitsuha Wakana hime (白縫大尽実ハ若菜姫 / 白ぬひ大尽実ハ若那姫)
    Shiranui daijin (白縫大尽 / 白ぬひ大尽)
    Shizunojo Susushiro (志づの女すゝしろ)
    yūjo Ayahata (ゆう女綾はた) / keisei Ayahata (けいせゐ綾織) /
Dokkoya (?) Ayahata (獨鈷屋綾織)
    ryōshi Harukichi (漁師春吉)
    Namiroku nyōbō Koiso  (浪六女房小磯) / nyōbō Koiso (女房小磯) /
musume Koiso (むすめ小いそ) / Hirekurō nyōbō Koiso (鰭九郎女房小磯)
    geisha Kohide (芸者小秀)
    Aishō Ofude no Kata (愛妾お筆の方)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Ōtomo Keibu Sōren (大友刑部宗連) /  Ōtomo Gyōbu (?) (大友形部)
    Shurōmori Ton'nen (鐘楼守頓念)
    Shichisō Kanteirei no rei (七草官丁礼の霊)
    sendō Hirekurō (船頭鰭九郎) / ryōshi Hirekurō (漁師鰭九郎)
    Namaei Kigenta (なまゑい喜源太)
    zatō xx jitsuha Ichihara Saichirō (座頭波市実ハ市原左一郎 /
☆商人佐市実ハ綾はた兄左一郎)
  Arashi Rikaku II Toriyama Shūsaku (鳥山秋作)
    Washizu Rokurō (わし津六郎 / 鷺津六郎)
    Hananomura Chigusa (花野村千種 / 花野村千ぐさ) /
Hananomura no Chigusa (花野村乃千種)
    Chigusa jitsuha Toriyama Shūsaku (花野村の千種実ハ鳥山秋作)
    Hananomura Chigusa jitsuha Shūsaku (花の村千種 実は秋作)
    Hyakumanako no Yonekichi (百眼の米吉)
  Arashi Rikan III Inosuke nyōbō Otsuyu (猪助女房お露)
    Genkai Nadaemon (玄海灘右衛門)
    zatō xx jitsuha Genkai Nadaemon (座頭波市実ハ玄海灘右衛門)
    Kikuchi Sadayuki (菊地貞行) / Murota Sadayuki (室田貞行)
    uba Akishinoo (うば秋しの)
    Aranami daijin (荒なみ大尽)
    koshitsu Mashiba
    ryōshi Namiroku jitsuha Muraoka Shinpei (漁師浪六 実ハ村岡真平)
    xx Namiroku (漕本浪六) / ryōshi Namiroku (漁師浪六)
  Bandō Takesaburō I Yukioka Fuyujirō (雪岡冬次郎)
    Tadasaku segare Tadashichi (只作忰只七)
    Washizu Shichirō / dō Shichiro
    Fuyujirō imōto Teriha (冬次郎妹てり葉)
    chadōguya Tsurusaku (?) (茶道具屋鶴作)
  Asao Okuyama III unread (悪者摩那助)
    warumono Manasuke/Mayasuke (?) (わる者ま弥助 / 悪者摩那助)
    Ōtomo Iwatarō (大友岩太郎)
    Toriyama Bungo (鳥山豊後)
  Hatagaya Shichiemon I wakaimono Gurehachi (若イ者ぐれ八)
    ryōshi Nadazō (漁師灘蔵)
  Nakamura Momosa II xx Tōzō (早良桃蔵)
  Bandō Kichiya Inosuke segare Inomatsu (猪介忰猪の松 / 猪助忰猪乃松)
  Arashi Kangorō I Munehara Issai (宗原逸斎)
    Arashio Yatōta (荒渕弥藤太 / 荒潮弥藤太)
  Ichikawa Dannosuke V Kagesawa Natsunojō (蔭沢夏之丞)
  Arashi Wasaburō II Kusakari Kamasaku (草かり鎌作)
  nd koshitsu Mashiba (後室真柴)
  Kawarazaki Gonjūrō I Mayutama no Sakcihi (?) (まゆ玉の左吉)
 
Sono na nomi karigane-zome (其名雁金染)
performed in 05/1853; theatre ? Bandō Takesaburō I Sansenya Gonroku (山川屋権六)
  Tsuyuki Mondo (露木主水)
Asao Okuyama III Ikuma Sankurō (生馬三九郎)
  hinin Nirami no Matsu (非人にらみの松)
Bandō Shūka I Karigane no Obun (雁金のおぶん)
  Gokuin no Osen (極印のお与)
  Gokuin no Osen nochi ni Ikazuchi no Onaru (極印のおせん後に雷のおなる)
  nd goke Oiwa (後家お岩)
 
Sugata kurabe deiri no minato (容競出入湊)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1853 Arashi Rikaku II Hanjimon no Kihei (はんじ物の喜兵衛)
  nd Takigawa (たき川)
  nd yakko no Koman (奴の小まん)
 
Tasuki kuruwa mimasu no date zome (襷廓三升伊達染)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1853 Onoe Baikō IV tsubone Masaoka
  Iwai Kumejirō Tsurukiyo-kimi (鶴喜代君)
  Ichikawa Akanbei isshi Senmatsu (一子千松)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Nikki Danjo / Nikki Danjo Naonori (仁木弾正直則)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Arajishi Otokonosuke / Arajishi Otokonosuke Teruhide (荒獅子男之助輝秀)
  Nakayama Ichizō Sanshichirō Yoshitaka
 
Toki ni Kanō azuma nishiki-e (当叶東錦絵)    
performed at the Nakamura in 02/1853 Seki Sanjūrō III inaka Goze Osan (田舎ごぜお三)
  Onoe Baikō IV keiko musume Osen (けいこ娘おせん)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII meishokunin Jingorō (名職人甚五郎)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV mago Hataemon (馬士畑右衛門)
  Nakamura Kamenojō I musume chatsumi Okame (嫁菜つみおかめ)
  Seki Hanasuke IV shirozake uri Hanasuke (白酒うり花すけ)
  Ichikawa Kōzō (?) shirozake uri Kōzō (白酒うり幸造)
 
Tsumoru koi yukino seki no to (積恋雪関扉)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1853 Ichikawa Saruzō I Komachi hime
    Sumizome sakura no sei (墨染桜の精)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII seki Sekibei
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Munesada (少将宗貞)
  for this role there is a print with
Danjūrō and Komazō
Ōtomo no Kuronushi (大伴の黒主) / Ōtomo Kuronushi (大伴黒主)
 
Ume yanagi sakigake zōshi (梅柳魁双紙)    
performed at the Ichimura in 12/1853 Onoe Baikō IV jijo Umesato (侍女梅里)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Yokosone Heitarō (横曽根平太郎)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Tsushima Yoshichika (津島義親 or 津嶋義親)
 
Yanagi no ito hiku ya gohiiki (柳糸引御摂)
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1853 Bandō Takesaburō I senzai (千歳)
Arashi Rikaku II ayatsuri Sanbasō (操三番叟 / 操り三番叟 / あやつり三番叟)
Bandō Shūka I okina (翁)
 
Yoshitsune Senbon zakura (義経千本桜)
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1853 Bandō Takesaburō I Minamoto no Yoshitsune
Arashi Rikaku II Genkurō kitsune (源九郎狐)
  kitsune Tadanobu / Satō Tadanobu (佐藤忠信)
Bandō Shūka I Shizuka gozen (静御前)
  Arashi Rikan III Yokawa no Kakuhan (横川乃覚範)
 
Yowa nasake ukina no yokoguchi (与話情浮名横櫛 /
与話情浮名の横ぐし)
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1853 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Izuya Yosaburō (伊豆屋与三郎)
  Mukōkizu no Yosa (向ふきずの与三 / 向疵の与三) / mukōkizu Yosaburō (向きず与三郎)
  Honda no Jirō Chikatsune (本田の次郎親常) / Shimanuke Yosa (島ぬけ与三)
    Hachirō Tametomo (八郎為朝)
Onoe Baikō IV Akama no aisho Otomi (赤間の愛妾お富) / Akama Otomi (愛妾おとみ)
  Kakoime Yokogushi Otomi (囲女横ぐしのお富) / Yokogushi Otomi (横ぐしおとみ) /
Kyūji nyōbō Yokogushi Otomi (久次女房横ぐしお富)
    Yokokunjo (梅くん女)
Seki Sanjūrō III Izumiya Tazaemon (泉屋多左衛門) / bantō Tazaemon (番頭多左衛門)
  Akama Genzaemon
Ichikawa Kodanji IV Kuwanon Kyūji (くわんおん久次) / Kannon Kyūji (観音久次) /
Kannon Kozō Kyūji (観音小僧久次) / Kuwanon Kyūhei (くわんおん久平)
  genan Chūsuke
Nakamura Jakujūrō genan Gonsuke
Nakayama Ichizō I bantō Tōhachi
  unread (海松喰のまつ)
  unread [Unzari no xx (うんざりの与惣)]
Nakamura Tsuruzō I unread (山鹿毛平馬)
  Komamonoya Kingoro
  Komori Yasu
  unread (でつち米太 )
Arashi Jitohachi III unread (お熊ばゝア)
  Akama no Yatohio Kuma
Nakamura Fukusuke I unread (話家相笑)
Ichikawa Yonegorō unread (古間物屋金八)
Nakamura Aizō I unread (話家相笑)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1853