Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1851


 

play

actors

roles

 
Akegarasu hana ni nuregino (明烏花濡衣)    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1851 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Kasugaya Tokijirō (春日屋時次郎)
  Bandō Shūka I Yamanaya Urazatō (山名屋うら里)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Chidori / Midori
  Bandō Kichiya I Katsumi ( かつみ)
  Nakamura Kamenojō I Utajosato
  Nakayama Bungorō II Yaritekaya (やりてかや)
  Ōtani Tomoemon IV Yamanaya Shirōbei (山名屋四郎兵衛)
 
Chigusa no akitsuki no Miyamoto (千種高秋月宮本)    
Rokkasen kokoni kanagaki (六歌仙茲☆) (finale of part 2) Sawamura Chōjūrō V Kisen hōshi (喜撰法師)
performed at the Kawarazaki in 07/1851   Bun'ya Yasuhide (文屋康秀)
    Ariwara Narihira (在原業平)
    Ōtomo no Kuronushi (大友黒主)
    Sōjō Henjō (僧正遍昭)
    Miyamoto Musashi (宮本無三四)
  Onoe Baikō IV Ono no Komachi (小野小町)
    Shirakura musume Itohagi (白倉娘糸萩)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Kasahara Zuikoden (笠原随翁軒)
     
Date kurabe uwasa no sayaate (伊達競高評鞘当)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1851 Sawamura Chōjūrō V Nagoya Sanza  (名古屋山三)
    tsubone Masaoka (局政岡)
    Hosokawa Katsumoto (細川勝元)
  Ichikawa Akanbei I Ashikaka Tsuruchiyo kimi (あしかゞつる千代君) / Tsuruchiyo kimi (鶴千代君)
  Onoe Baikō IV keisei Katsuragi  (けゐせい桂木)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Fuwa Banzaemon  (不波伴左衛門)
    Niki Danjō Naonori (仁木弾正直則)
    Danjō ane Yashio (弾正姉八しほ)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Watanabe Gekizaemon (井筒外記左衛門)
  Onoe Matsusuke III Yamanaka Shikanosuke (山中鹿之助)
  Sawamura Yoshijirō I Masaoka isshi Chimatsu (政岡一子千松)
 
Genji moyō furisode hinagata    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1851 Bandō Shūka I Yoshimasa besshitsu Fuji no kata (義正別室藤ノ方) / Fuji no kata (ふじの方)
    Tasogare (たそかれ) / Shinono onna Tasogare
    Asakiri (朝きり / あさきり) / Sōnyū musume Asakiri (宗入娘朝きり)
    geisha Ofusa (芸者お房)
    Sōnyū musume Okiri (宗入娘おきり)
    Korokurō tsuma Sayuri (?) (小六郎妻小百合)
    Seitaka dōji (せゐたか童子 / 制☆迦童子)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Ashikaga Jirō no kimi / Jirō no kimi (次郎の君)
    Ashikaga Mitsuuji (足利光氏)
    sendō Kabunoshin (?) Kunisuke (梅津掃部之進国助)
    Hironoya Tokubei (平野屋徳兵衛) /
Hiranoya Tokubei ato ni Hōnchōmaru Tsunagorō  (平のや徳兵衛後ニ本朝丸綱五郎)
    Naritayama Fudo myōō (成田山不動明王)
    Mongaku shōnin (文覚上人)
  Arashi Koroku V jijo Sugibae (仕女杉はへ)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Shinonome (しのゝめ / 篠の目 / 志のゝめ)
    Inafune hime (稲ふねひめ)
    Kongara dōji (矜伽羅童子)
  Fujikawa Tomokichi III Tamaki (たまき)
    Kiyonosuke Muro (?) Karakinu (喜代之助室空衣)
    ama Kurenahi (あまくれなひ)
  Ichikawa Kōzō Kimiyoshi (君吉) / Karaginu ototo Kimiyoshi (空衣弟君吉)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Nikki Yoshikiyo (仁木良清)
    Kawashigi Korokurō Shigeyasu (柏木小六郎重安)
  Ōtani Tomoemon IV unread (じやくまくあじやり)
    Yamana Sōnyū (山名宗入)
  Iwai Shigematsu I (Arashi Koroku V) haha Mashiba (母真柴)
  Nakamura Kamenojō I Chidori (千鳥)
    Nikki musume Murahagi (仁木娘むら萩) /
Kiyonosuke musume Murahagi (喜代之助娘邑萩)
  Fujikawa Kayū III Nikki tsuma Karaginu (仁木妻空衣) / Kiyonosuke tsuma Karaginu (喜代之助妻空衣)
    Akogi no ikiryō (阿古木ノ生霊)
  Nakayama Ichizō Nikki Kawajirō (仁木川次郎)
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Akamatsu Tarō (赤松太郎)
    Kojiki (高直)
    Kongara dōji (こんがら童子)
  Ōtani Tomomatsu I Korekichi (これ吉)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Naritayama Fudō myōō (成田山不動明王)
  Ichikawa Fukunojō koshimoto Motohana (こし元尾花)
 
Godairiki koi no fūjime (五大力恋緘)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1851 Arashi Kangorō II shimobe Dotebei (?) (下部土手平)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Satsuma Gengobei (さつま源五兵衛)
  Onoe Baikō IV geisha Koman (芸者小まん)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Sasano Sangobei (笹の三五兵衛)
  Seki Sanjūrō III mawashi no Yasuke
  Ichikawa Saruzō I Chishima Sentarō (千島千太郎)
 
Hama no masago tsukinu gohiiki (浜真砂長久御摂 /
浜真砂幾久御摂)
   
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1851 Ichikawa Ebizō V Ishikawa Goemon (石川五右衛門)
    Hojo Tokimasa (北條時政)
    Wada Hyōe Shigemori (和田兵衛重盛)
    Ishida no tsubone (石田つぼね)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Mashiba Hisayoshi (真柴久吉) / Mashiba Tairyō Hisayoshi (真柴大領久吉)
    Mashiba Hisaji [or Hisatsugu] (真柴久次)
  Sasaki Saburō Moritsuna (佐々木三郎盛綱)
  Onoe Baikō IV Takatsuna nyōbō Kagaribi (高綱女房篝火)
    Ishida musume Hayase (石田娘早瀬)
  Sawamura Genpei II Koshirō Takashige (小四郎高重)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III musume Oritsu
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Takatsuna isshi Koshirō (高綱一子小四郎)
  Ichikawa Saruzō Ishida musume Takagawa (石田娘瀧川)
nd Ueno tsuma Matsugae (上野妻松ヶ枝)
  nd Kenmotsu tsuma Kinosakiro (?) (監物妻紀ノ路)
  nd Musashi tsuma Midori (武蔵妻みどり)
  Matsumoto Kunigorō Taito tsuma Kaoyo (帯刀妻顔世)
  Seki Sanjūrō III yakko Yadahei (奴矢田平)
 
Hana kyōdai satsuki no yobanashi (橘牡丹皐月夜話)    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1851 Bandō Shūka I Oiso no Tora
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Soga Jūrō Sukenari
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Soga Gorō Tokimune
 
Hana momiji kōra no yaegaki (花楓高良重賀紀)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1851 Sawamura Chōjūrō V Keyamura Rokusuke (毛谷村六助)
    sake-uri Mataroku jitsu ha Hatchōtsubute Kiheiji (酒うり又六実は八丁つぶて喜平二)
  Bandō Shūka I Ichimisai musume Osono (一味斎娘おその)
  nd Kinukawa Yasamatsu (絹川弥三松)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Kōra no Shinchi / Kōra no Jinshi
  nd Teruta-hime
  nd Tokiwa Gozen (常盤御前)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Yaheibei Munekiyo (弥平兵衛宗清)
 
Higashiyama sakura zōshi (東山桜荘子)    
performed at the Nakamura in 08/1851
Ichikawa Kodanji IV
Asakura Tōgo (浅倉当吾) / Asakura Murashōya Togo (浅倉村庄屋当吾) /
Asakura sonshōya Tōgo
    Asakura Tōgo no rei (浅倉当吾ノ霊) / Asakura Tōgo borei /
xxxxxx jitsuha Tōgo rei (茶道沼田印幡実は当吾霊)
    koshimoto Kozakura jitsuha Togo rei (こし元小桜実ハ当吾ノ霊)
  Kashitsuki Shiraito (かしつき白糸)
    shimobe xxx (下部須磨平)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV watashimori Jinbei (渡し守甚平)
    Higashiyama Yoshimasa kō (東山義正公) / Ashikaga Yoshimasa kō (足利義政公)
    Orikoshi Tairō (織越大領) / Orikoshi Tairō xx (織越大領政知) /
Orikoshi Daizen (織越典膳)
    maboroshi Chōkichi (幻の長吉) / shimakaeri Chōkichi (嶋帰り長吉)
    Ashikaga Yoshiteru Masakimi 
    xx no Somegorō
    shimobe xxx (下部須磨平)
    Nikki Kiyonosuke (仁木喜代之介)
  Onoe Kikujirō II nyōbō Omine (女房お岑 / 女房おミね) / Tōgo nyōbō Omine
    Fujitsubō no Kata (藤つぼの方 / 藤壷の方) / Fuji no Kata (藤乃方 / ふしの方) /
besshitsu Fuji no kata (別室藤の方 / 別室藤ノ方)
    jijo Tamakazura
    Tasogare
  nd Tōkichi / ninan Tōkichi
  nd  jinan Kunimatsu (二男国松) / Kunimatsu (国松) / segare Kunimatsu
  Ichikawa Kumejirō or
Ichikawa Tsutanosuke I
Tōtarō (当太郎) / isshi Tōtarō (一子当太郎) / hitorigo Tōtarō / segare Tōtarō
  Iwai Kumesaburō III shirabyoshi Katsuragi
    Jirō kanja  (次郎冠者) / Ashikaga Jirō kimi
  Bandō Takesaburō I Ishidō Unemenosuke (石堂采女之助)
    Ogata Chōmonnosuke (尾形長門之助) /
xxx jitsuha Ogata Chōmonnosuke (石堂釆女 実ハ尾形長門之助)
    Ashikaga Yoshihisa / Ashikaga Yoshihisa kimi
    Ogata Ima (?) 
  Morita Kanya XI Saga no Koshitsu  (さが乃後室)
    Osawa Hayato (大沢隼人)
  Bandō Tamasaburo II koshimoto Tamanahe (こし元玉なへ)
  Nakayama Ichizō I / Kataoka Ichizō I Iwabuchi Genba (岩渕玄蕃)
    Yamana Sozen (山名宗全)
    Nanba mura Mineemon (難波村蜂右衛門)
  Nakamura Izō cahdō [= tea server] xxx (茶道沼田印幡)
  Azuma Itchinojo I Sugihae (?) (杉はゑ) / Kashitsuki Sugibae (かしつき杉生)
  Ichikawa Ichinojō I Toemon musume Okon (?) (当左衛門娘お君)
  Iwai Tatsunosuke koshimoto Kodemari (こし元こでまり)
  Ōtani Tomoemon IV Neko jitsu Goheita (根古実五平太)
  nd zatō [= blind man] Dekuichi (座頭でく市)
  nd dō Bokuichi (同ぼく市)
  nd Mizuchaya Yonehei (水茶屋米平)
  nd Miozonosuke (三男三之助)
  nd segare Sannosuke (忰三之助) /  sannan Sannosuke (三男三之介) / Sannosuke (三之助)
  nd  jijo Shikishima (侍女敷島)
  nd Shinonome (しのゝめ)
 
Hiragana seisuki (ひらかな盛衰記)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 06/1851 Seki Sanjūrō III sendō Gonshirō
  Onoe Baikō IV nyōbō Oyoshi
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Higuchi Jirō Kanemitsu
  nd Komawakamaru
 
Hōraisan yotsugi Soga (蓬来山世嗣曽我 / 蓬莱山世嗣曽我)    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1851 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Ichirō Bettō Suketsune (市郎別当初祐経) / Kudō Suketsune (工藤祐経)
    Kudō Saemon (工藤左衛門)
    Nitta Shirō Tadatsune (仁田四郎忠常)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Soga Gorō Tokimune  (曽我五郎時宗) / Gorō Tokimune (五郎時宗)
  Ichimura Takenojo V Soga Jūrō Sukenari  (曽我十郎祐成) / Jūrō Sukenari (十郎祐成)
  Bandō Shūka I Ōiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
    Otome no Mahe (乙女のまへ)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Kobayashi no Asahina (小林の朝比奈)
 
Ichinotani futaba gunki (一谷嫩軍記)    
performed at the Ichimura in 06/1851 Bandō Shūka I mukan tayū Atsumori(無官太夫敦盛)
    nyōbō Sagami
  Ichimura Takenojo V Kumagai Jirō Naozane  (熊谷次郎直実) / Kumagai Naozane
  Nakayama Bungorō II Hirayama Mushadokoro Sueshige (平山武者所季重)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Genkurō Yoshitsune / Minamoto Yoshitsune
    Musashibō Benkei
  Nakamura Kamenojō I Tamaori hime
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Tose ?? Saburō
  Ichikawa Komazō VI Yatarō Tomomatsu (谷太郎友松)
 
Iro ichiza tego to no fukubiki (彩一座戯福摂)    
performed at the Nakamura in 02/1851 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Moremore no Yohei (もれ/\与兵衛)
  Bandō Takesaburō I Ogura Mo Chōkichi (?)  (小倉莽長吉)
  Onoe Kikujirō II unread (太かくら花之丞)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III nakai no Okume (仲居ノお粂)
 
Jidai sewa hina no danmaku (古今ひなの段幕)    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1851 Ichikawa Kuzō II Kotsutsumi (小つゞみ)
  Ichimura Takenojō V Utahi
  Bandō Shūka I Taiko (太鼓)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Daitsutsumi
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Fue (ふゑ)
  Fujikawa Kaju III Kisaki (謡)
  Nakamura Shijiuku I unread (内裡雛)
 
Kanadehon Chūshingura (仮名手本忠臣蔵)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1851 Bandō Shūka I koshimōto Okaru  (こし元おかる) / imōto Okaru  (妹おかる)
/ Okaru / Kanpei nyōbō Okaru
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Shikama Takubei (?)  (しかま宅兵衛 / 飾間宅兵衛)
    Momonoi Wakanosuke (桃ノ井若狭之介) / Wakasanosuke
    Hayano Kanpei  (早野勘平) / Kanpei (勘平)
    Teraoka Heiemon (寺岡平右エ門)
  Fujikawa Kaju III koshitsu Kahoyo (後室かほ世) / Kahoyo gozen
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Kakogawa Honzō (加古川本蔵)
    Hara Goemon
    kō no Moronao
  Ichimura Takenojō V Ōboshi Yuranosuke (大星由郎之助)
    Ichimonjiya Saibei
  Otani Tomoemon IV Ono Kudayū (斧九太夫)
    Ono Sadakurō (斧定九郎)
  Ichimura Takenojo V Ichimonjiya Saibei (一文字屋才兵工)
  Nakamura Kantarō I Kotofure Hatsuta (事ふれ初太)
  Naritaya Sobei I Kusuri Sohachi (薬売惣八)
  Nakayama Bungorō II Sagisaka Bannai (鷺坂伴内)
  Matsumoto Torazō I Umashi  Torahachii (馬士とら八)
  Matsumoto Takegorō I Junrei Bensuke (順礼弁介)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Enya Hangan
    Fuwa Kazuemon (不波数右衛門)
    Ōwashi Bungo (大わし文吾)
  Arashi Koroku I Kanpei haha
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Senzaki Yagorō (千崎弥五郎)
  Nakamura Kanemon I hyakusho Yoichibei (百姓与一兵衛)
 
Kihachijō Misuji no tatejima (黄八丈三筋竪縞)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1851 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Yaekushi no Saizō  (八ゑくしの才三) / Yaezakura no Saizō (八重桜の才三)
  Bandō Shūka I Ume no Oyoshi  (梅のおよし) / Hana Kogai no Ume no Oyoshi (花こうがいの梅のおよし)
    Shirokiya Okoma (白木屋お駒 / 城木屋お駒)
    geisha Komakichi (芸者駒吉)
  Ichimura Takenojō V Kanzashi no Jingorō (かんざしの甚五郎) / Kinkanzashi no Jingorō (金かんざしの甚五郎)
  Fujikawa Kaju III geisha Koume (芸者小梅)
  nd Hakomawashi Matsuzō (箱廻し松蔵)
  nd Shirokiya goke [= widow] Okan (白木屋後家おかん)
  Nakamura Kantarō I tedai Jōhachi (手代丈八)
  Nakayama Bungorō II  Koyama Shigesaemon (小山重左衛門)
 
Kinoshita Soga megumi no masagoji (木下曽我恵☆路)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1851 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Ishikawa Goemon (石川五右衛門)
    Ishikawa Tomoichi (石川友市)
  nd isshi Goroichi (一子五郎市)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Goemon nyōbō Otaki (五右衛門女房お瀧)
    shinzō Takigawa (新造滝川) / Takigawa (けいせい滝川)
    okugata Ayanodai (奥方綾乃台)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Iwaki Tōma (岩木当馬)
    Mashiba Hisayoshi (真柴久吉) / Chikuzen no kami Hisayoshi (筑前守久吉)
  Morita Matasaburō Hachisuba Yoroku (蓮葉与六)
  Onoe Kikujirō II keisei Fuyō (けいせい芙蓉 / けいせいふやう)
    nyōbō Oritsu  (女房おりつ) / Gion no Oritsu (祇園乃おりつ) /
Tōma nyōbō Oritsu (当馬女房おりつ)
  Morita Kanya XI Iwaki Hyobu (岩木兵部)
  Arashi Jitohachi III Yamakaze Otohachi (山風乙八)
  Bandō Takesaburō I Itsuya Tōji (逸弥藤次)
    Hayano Yatōji (?) (早ノ弥藤治)
  nd unread (田舎大尽平平平)
  nd Tōma isshi (当馬一子)
 
Kinu Gyokuto wakoku no irifune (金烏玉兎倭入船)    
performed at the Nakamura in 12/1851 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Haguri Kichiemon  (羽栗吉右衛門)
    Haguri Yoshimitsu (羽栗吉満)
    Abe no Nakamaro (安部ノ仲麿)
  Onoe Baikō IV Yang Kwei-Fei (楊貴妃)
    Kōshōjo (隆昌女)
  Nakamura Karoku I Rishinjo (季清女)
  Arashi Otokichi III To ryōshi Jiyaman (唐漁師じやまん)
   Ichikawa Tsutanosuke Mangetsumaru (満月丸)
 
Kioi jishi kabuki no hanakago (勢獅子劇場花☆)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1851 Onoe Kikujirō II Ōiso geisha Umekichi (大磯芸者梅吉) / Oiso no geisha Umekichi (大磯の芸者梅吉) /
geisha Umekichi (芸者梅吉)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Ōiso geisha Ohisa (大磯芸者おひさ) /  (大磯の芸者おひさ) /
geisha Ohisa (芸者おひさ)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Teko mai Shimamasu (?)  (手古舞嶋升)
  Bandō Takesaburō I Teko mai Ototake (手古舞音竹)
 
Kitsune kitsune godan no keigoto (狐振分後段景事)    
performed at the Nakamura in 12/1851 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Yokanbei
  Onoe Baikō IV Kuzunoha kitsune
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Yakanbei
 
Koi bikyaku yamato orai (恋飛脚大和往来)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1851 Sawamura Chōjūrō V Kameya Chūbei (亀屋忠兵衛)
  Onoe Baikō IV Tsuchiya Umegawa (つちやの梅川)
  Nakamura Kantarō geisha Kokuroku (?)(芸者国六)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Tsuchiya Jiemon (つち屋次右衛門)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Tanbaya Onizō (丹波屋鬼蔵)
  Asao Okuyama III unread (針立道庵)
  nd Ninokuchi mura Magoemon (二ノ口村孫右衛門)
 
Koi moyo furisode moyō    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1851 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Denkichi  (伝吉) / Dozaemon Denkichi (土左衛門伝吉)
    Kosho Kichiza  (小性吉三) / Kosho Kichisaburō (小性吉三郎)
    Soga Gorō Tokimune (曽我五郎時宗)
    Narukami shōnin (鳴神上人)
  Bandō Shūka I yaoya Oshichi (八百屋お七 / 八百やお七) / yaoya musume Oshichi (八百屋娘お七)
    Tegoshi no Shōshō (手越ノ少将)
    Kumo no Tahema (雲のたへ間)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II yaoya gejo Osugi / gejo Osugi (下女お杉)
    robo Mitsue (老母満江)
    Goshaku Somegorō (五尺染五郎)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Soga Jūrō Sukenari (曽我十郎祐成)
  nd Mikazuki Somegorō (三日月染五郎)
 
Koi nyōbō somewake Tazuna (恋女房染分手綱)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1851 Sawamura Yoshijirō I unread (馬士じねんしよ三吉)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V omenoto Omonoi (?) (お乳人重の井)
 
Koi tsumoru yuki no Sumizome    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1851 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Imawakamaru (今若丸)
  Bandō Shūka I Tokiwa gozen (常盤御前)
  Ichimura Takematsu III Otowakamaru (乙若丸)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Yaheibei Munekiyo (弥平兵衛宗清)
  nd unread (軍兵キツ内)
 
Komochi Yamauba (嫗山姥)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1851 Asao Okuyama III Ōta no Jūrō (太田の十郎)
  Ichikawa Hirogorō I koshimota Ota (こし元おうた)
  Arashi Rikan III Haginoya Yaekiri (萩野屋八重桐)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Sakata no kurando Tōkiyuki (坂田ノ蔵人時行)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V unread (岩倉大納言☆)
 
Kurabe Genji hiiki no torikaji (嫩源氏胆張取舵)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1851 Nakamura Karoku I Gotobei nyōbō Sekinoto (五斗兵衛女房関女) / nyōbō Sekinoto (女房関女)
  Onoe Baikō IV Saburō nyōbō Taka no Tani (三郎女房高の谷)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Gotobei (五斗兵衛) / Gotobei Masatsugu
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Izumi no Saburō
     
Mibae Genji hiiki no torikaji (嫩源氏膽張取舵)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1851 Bandō Takesaburō I kaja Yoshichika (冠者義親)
  Nakamura Karoku I xxxx jitsuha Tomoe gozen (女非人☆なみ 実は巴御前)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Sakuramiya xx jitsuha Shimizu Yoshitaka (桜宮詣当作 実は清水義高)
  Onoe Baikō IV Matsuyoi-hime (待宵姫)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Saburō Yoshihira (三郎義衡)
 
 
Mukashigatari inazuma zōshi (昔語稲妻帖)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1851 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Nagoya Sanza (名古屋山三)
  Fujikawa Kayū III Nakai Omiya (仲居おみや)
  Bandō Shūka I yūkun Katsuragi (遊君かつらき)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Fuwa Banzaemon (不波伴左衛門)
 
Narukami (鳴神)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1851 Ichikawa Komazō VII Seiunbō
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Akakumobō
  Otani Tomoemon V Kurokumobō
  Arashi Kichisaburō II Shirakumobō
  Bandō Shūka I Kumo no Tahema (雲のたへま)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Narukami shōnin (鳴神上人)
 
Nobori goi taki no Shirahata (升鯉滝白籏 / 升鯉滝白旗)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1851 Ichikawa Kuzō II Dōshin Nishinen (道心西ねん)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Ukiyo Inosuke (浮世伊之助)
    Akushichibei Kagekiyo (悪七兵衛景清) /
Kazusa no Shichibei Kagekiyo (上総七兵衛景清)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Wakanaya Wakakusa (かな屋若草 / 若菜屋わか草)
    Kagekiyo ane Hitomaru hime (景清姉人丸姫) / Hitomaru hime (八丸姫)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Enma no Kohei (ゑんまの小兵衛 / ゑんま乃小兵衛) /
busshi Enma Kohei (仏師えんま小兵衛)
    Bozukibashichi (猪坊主木場七 / 猪坊主木場七)
  Arashi Kangorō I Akaoni Kango (赤鬼勘五)
  Matsumoto Kunigorō Aoki no Kuniroku / Kikuroku (青鬼ノ国六)
  Kataoka Gatō II Chichibu Jirō Shigetada (秩父次郎重忠)
  Arashi Rikan III Arashi no Satokan Kiku kitsune (?) (嵐の里かん菊狐)
  Kawarazaki Chōjūrō I  chōchō-uri no Chōjūrō (蝶々売の長十郎)
 
Ōmi Genji senjin yakata (近江源氏先陣館)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1851 Onoe Baikō IV Kakarika (?) (かゞり火)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Sasaki Moritsuna (佐々木盛綱)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Hojo Tokimasa (北條時政)
 
Ōtō no miya asahi no yoroi (大塔宮曦鎧 / 大塔宮☆鑑)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1851 Onoe Baikō IV Nagai tsuma Hanazono (永井妻花園) / Nagai okugata Hanazono (永井奥方花園)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Saitō Tarōzaemon (斎藤太郎左衛門)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Nagai Umanokami (永井右馬ノ守)
 
Rokkasen kokoni kanagaki (六歌仙茲☆)    
see Chigusa no akitsuki no Miyamoto Onoe Baikō III Ōtomo no Kuronushi
    Bun'ya no Yasuhide
    Ariwara no Narihira
    Sōjō Henjō
    Kisen Hōshi 
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Ono no Komachi
 
Sekai no hana oguri gaiden (世界花小栗外伝)    
performed at the Nakamura in 04/1851 Morita Kanya XI (??) jitsuha Hosokawa Yoriyuki (実ハ細川頼之)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Tarō tsuma Asaka  (太郎妻浅香) / nyōbō Asaka
    Manchō musume Okoma (万長娘お駒) / musume Okoma (娘おこま) /
Kikuchō musume Okoma (菊長娘おこま)
    Namishichi musume Omine
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Kazama Hachirō (風間八郎)
    Manchō goke / Manchō goke Omaki (万長後家お牧)
    Kazama Hachirō jitsu Nitta Yoshizumi (風間八郎 実新田善純) /
Nitta Yoshizumi (新田義純)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Kohagi jitsuha Terute (小萩 実ハ照手) / Terute hime (照天ひめ) /
Hitachi Kohagi jitsu Terute hime / Kohagi jitsuha Terute hime (小萩 実ハ照手姫) /
Hitachi Kohagi (常陸小萩)
    Namishichi nyōbō Ofushi
  Bandō Takesaburō I Oguri Sōtan (小栗宗丹) / Oguri Sōtan Mikaneshi /
Oguri hangan Sōtan (小栗判官兼氏) / Oguri hangan (小栗判官)
  Seki Kasuke Sese no Shirozō (ぜゝの城蔵 / ぜ々の城蔵)) / Zeze Shirozō (瀬ゝ城蔵)
    koshimoto Utagi (こし元歌木)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV ryōshi Namishichi (漁師浪七)
    Yokoyama Tarō (横山太郎)
    genan Michisuke (下部道助)
    Mido Kotarō (美戸小太郎)
    Mido Koji / Mido Kojirō Takehisa
    genan [= servant] Nezubei (下男ねず兵衛)
    Yuki Rokurō (結城六郎)
  Nakayama Ichizō I Onio Dohachi (鬼尾銅八) / Onikawara Dohachi / ryōshi Dohachi
    Yokoyama Daizen (横山大膳)
    Ariwaraya Narihira (在原屋成平)
  Ichikawa Hirogorō I Seta no Hashizō (瀬田ノ橋蔵)
    Kutsuta (?) no Shirozō (沓田ノ城蔵)
    koshimoto Chiyohana (こし元ちよ花)
  Arashi Otohachi III Unten-bō
    koshimoto Otohane (?) (こし元尾と羽)
    Makanaibaba Okuma (賄ばゝおくま)
  Azuma Itchinojo I koshimoto Kahoyo (腰元顔世)
    unread (寂莫坊)
  Onoe Shōroku kabu Kikuuchi (下部菊内)
  Sakata Sajūrō II Numata Junsai (沼田順斎)
  nd koshimoto Atsuma (こし元あつま) / koshimoto Azumaro (こし元あづま路)
  nd Sagenta (左源太)
  nd unread (寂莫坊)
 
Shinpan koshi no shiranami (新板越白浪)    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1851 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Natsume Shirosaburō (夏目四良三郎)
    Natsume Shirosaburō nochi Hayami Masajirō Tsuneharu
(夏目四郎三郎後速見雅次郎常春) /
nochi Hayami Masajirō Tsuneharu
(後速見稚次郎常春) /
nochi ni Hayami Masajirō Tsuneharu (後に速見稚次郎常春)
    Umezu Kamonoshin Kunisuke (?) (梅津掃部之進国祐)
  Ichikawa Shinshō II Nagoshi Sanai
  Morita Kanya XI Hayami Jinzaemon
  Bandō Shūka I onna tōzoku Ogata Jiraya /
Niigata no geiko bijin Omatsu jitsuha Kasamori tōge no onna tōzoku Ogata Jiraya
(新潟之芸子美甚於松実ハ笠松峠ノ女盗賊尾形児来也) /
Kasamori tōge onna tōzoku Omatsu (笠松峠女盗賊お松) /
geiko bijin Omatsu jitsuha Kasamori tōge no onna tōzoku Ogata Jiraya
(芸子美甚於松 実ハ笠松峠ノ女盗賊尾形自来也)
    onna tōzoku Omatsu / onna tōzoku Kijin no Omatsu (女盗賊鬼人於松)
  kenpō shinan [fencing teacher] Mijin Omatsu jitsu onna tōzoku Ogata Jiraya 
(剣法指南みぢんお松 実ハ女盗賊尾形自来也 ) /
kenpō shinan Miji  no Omatsu / Mijin no Omatsu (みじんのお松) /
Mijin ryū Omatsu (みじん流お松)
    Shigeyasu tsuma Hayayuri (?) (重安妻早ゆり)
  Otani Tomoemon IV Shinowara Ichigaku (篠原軍八)
    Akashi Bannai
    Ishizuka Bannai (石塚伴内)
  Fujikawa Tomokichi II Gengo (?) Midori
  Nakamura Kanemon Kannen-bō (翫ねん坊)
  Arashi Kichisaburō III kabu Isohei (下部磯平 / 下部いそ平)
    kabu Gunpei (下部軍平)
    Kashiwagi Korokurō Shigeyasu (柏木小六郎重安)
  Ichikawa Komazō VI
or Ichikawa Shinshō II
Nagoshi Sanai
  Nakamura Kantarō I Kyūsuke jitsuha Uekanta (九介 実ハ上かんた)
    kabu Kyūsuke (下男九介)
  Kataoka Toragorō I Teshita Sato no xxx (手下千里ノ☆ら子)
  Fujikawa Kaju III Iinazuke Midori
  Nakayama Bungorō II yanushi Shikuro
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Hayami Ichigaku (速見一学)
  Nakamura Kōzō I Teshita Noo Kōzō (手下野夫孝蔵)
 
Shōchikubai nagori no shimadai (松竹梅名残島台)    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1851 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Tokinobori no Kichi (瀧のぼりの吉)
  Bandō Shūka I Yamatoya Osen (大和屋おせん)
    Shizunojo Omitsu (しづの女おみつ)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Wakatake no Kame (若竹の亀)
    Tamagawano no otto (玉川ののう夫)
 
Shu no haru kabuki no kakizome (周春戯書始)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1851 Iwai Kumesaburō III Ominaeshi-hime (女郎花姫)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Ononosuke Yorikaze (小野之助頼風)
  Arashi Rikan III Ono no Tōfū (小野の道風)
 
Tōkaidō Yotsuya kaidan (東海道四谷怪談)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 06/1851 Ichikawa Ebizō V Oiwa bokon
performed with the play below   Tamiya Iemon (民谷伊右衛門)
  Onoe Baikō IV Iemon nyōbō Oiwa (伊右衛門女房お岩)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Umesu shōnin
  Arashi Kangorō I Chukan Hansuke (中間伴助)
  Onoe Matsusuke III Kobotoke Kohei (小仏小平)
  Nakayama Bungorō II unread (近☆源四郎)
  Asao Okuyama III anma Takuetsu (あんま宅悦)
  Onoe Shinshichi III Seta Matanojō (瀬田又之丞)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Satō Yomoshichi (佐藤与茂七)
 
Ugui suzuka nagara no furugoto (鴬墳長柄故)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1851 Seki Sanjūrō III Sasaki Genko  (佐々木源吾) / Sasaki Gentazaemon (佐々木源太左衛門)
performed with the play above Sawamura Chōjūrō V Sasaki Gennosuke (佐々木源之助)
  Onoe Baikō IV choja musume Umegae  (長者娘梅枝 / Umekahe hime /
musume Umegae (娘梅はえ)
    haha Nagisa (母なぎさ)
  Ichikawa Dannosuke V Chūta otto imoto Osashiro (?)  (忠太夫妹幾代)
    koshimoto Ikuyo (腰元幾代)
  Asao Okuyama III Daijin-bō (大仁坊)
  Sawamura Ujuro II unread
 
Wada gassen onna Maizuru (和田合戦女舞鶴)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1851 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Asari no Yoichi (浅利ノ与市)
  Arashi Rikan III Hangaku-jo (板額女)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1851