Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1850


 

play

actors

roles

 
Arigataya O-Edo no Kagekiyo    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1850 Onoe Shoroku Chibanosuke (?) Tsunetane
    Uhei Eisabu (?) Yoritomo
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Chichibu Shoji Shigetada
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Shigetada imoto Shikasa / Shigetada imoto Ikasa
    Kagekiyo tsuma Akoya 
    onna Shitei Otsuyu
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Aku Shichibee Kagekiyo
    Kengyo Chizu (?) jitsu Kagekiyo
  Ichikawa Ebijuro IV Wada no Taro Yoshimori 
    Shigetada imoto Ikasa
  Onoe Kikujirō II Hojo imoto Toki hime
    Kagekiyo tsuma Akoya 
    onna Shitei Onami jitsu Akoya
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Hojo Shiro Tokimasa
  Asao Okuyama III Iwanaga imoto Sazanami (?)
  Kawarazaki Chōjūrō III musume Hitomaru / Kagekiyo musume Hitomaru
  Bandō Takesaburō I Hanzawa Rokuro
 
Ashiya dauman ochi kagami    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1850 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Yakanbei
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Abe no Yasuna
  Bandō Shūka I Kuzunoha kitsune
 
Chikai Musubi ukina no Tategaku    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1850 Ichikawa Komazō VII Hiromiya Hanji
  Bandō Shūka I Gaku no Kosan / geisha Kosan
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Omatsuri Kingoro / chaya Meguri Kingoro
  Nakayama Ichizō I Kurosawa Gunzo / Kurotsu Gunzo
  Onoe Shinshichi III Yoine no Jinzo
    Hamanaya Hanschichi
  Arashi Jitohachi III yanushi tsuma Obuta
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Nakaya Kihei
    Fukushimaya Seibei 
  Ichikawa Shinsha I xx no Otaki
 
Chushingura gojusan tsugi    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1850 Sawamura Chōjūrō V Fujiya Izaemon
    Takagawa Risaemon
  Onoe Baikō IV Ogiya Yugiri
    unread (沼沢左門)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Gorota jitsuha Kanpei
  Fujikawa Kaju III Kudayu musume Okumi
  Onoe Baikō IV Shotaku Samon
 
Dan no Ura kabuto Gunki
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1850 Ichikawa Enzō I yukun Akoya
  Ichikawa Kuensaburo I Minatozawa Rokuro
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Chichibu no Shigetada
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Iwanaga Saemon
 
Ehon gappo gatsuji
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1850 Iwai Kumesaburō III Magoshichi nyōbō Okome
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Koake Magoshichi
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Tachiba no Taheiji
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Magoshichi nyōbō Oyone
 
Genke Hachidai Megumi no tsuwa mono
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1850 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Ebizako no Ju
  Seki Kasuke II heyagashira Tatsuemon 
  Bandō Shūka I Mikazuki Osen
  Nakamura Kantarō I Goju no Tota
 
Genpei nunobiki no taki
performed at the Kawarazaki in 12/1850 Sawamura Chōjūrō V Saito Ichiro Sanemori
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Seno Juro Kaneuji 
 
Go taihei ki date no masugata
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1850 Ichikawa Kuzō II Tsukamoto kitsune
  Bandō Shūka I Chie kitsune
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Uji Hyobunosuke
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Tachinami Goro
 
Hana kurabe Ise monogatari
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1850 Bandō Hikosaburō IV Arikawa Shuskon (?)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Arihara no Narihira kei
    Mameshiro
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Kasugano Koyoshi 
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Ikaru Toda
    Kino Arihide (?)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Koyoshi musume Shinobu
    Izutsu hime
 
Hana Momiji tsui no uchikake
performed at the Kawarazaki in 07/1850 Ichikawa Ebizō V Daikokuya Soroku
    Uji Joetsu
    Tsubone Iwafuji
  Onoe Kikujirō II  Miyagino
    Churo Onoe
  Iwai Kumesaburō III imoto Shinobu / Yomosuke musume Shinobu
    Yomosuke musume Onofu
    Meshitsukai Ohatsu
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Kanai Tanigoro
  Ichikawa Enzō I Misuji Sankichi
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Shiga Danshichi
    shoya Shichirobee
 
Hana no yuki Takeda no Kachidoki
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1850 Bandō Shūka Jihizo nyōbō Otane
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII unread (慈悲蔵実ハ直江山城)
    unread (直江山城之助種綱)
    Takeda Katsuyori
    Shirasu Karokuro
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Yokozo jitsuha Yamamoto Kansuke
    Yamamoto Kansuke Hauryoshi
    Yaegaki hime
  Ichikawa Omezō II Yamamoto rojo
 
Hatsu gasumi enishi no chochidori
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1850 Sawamura Chōjūrō V otoko geisha Koga
  Onoe Baikō IV Oisoya nyōbō Okiku 
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Soga Juro Sukenari
 
Ichinotani futaba gunki
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1850 Ichikawa Ebizō V Kumagai Naozane / Kumagai Jiro Naozane
  Ichikawa Enzō I Atsumori / mukan taifu Atsumori
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Tamao hime
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Yaheibee Munekiyo
  Ichikawa Gangyoku I Genkuro Yoshitsune
  Ichikawa Dannosuke V midai Fujinokata
  Onoe Kikujirō II Kumagai nyōbō Sagami
 
Kakitsubata Tamuke no Hanakawado
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1850 Iwai Kumesaburō III Shirai Gonpachi
    Chobei nyōbō Otoki
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Banzui Chobei
  Ichikawa Akanbei Chobei isshi Chomatsu 
  Ichikawa Kuzō II unread (若☆八内)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Teranishi Kanshin
 
Kiichi Hogen sanryaku no maki
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1850 Bandō Hikosaburō IV Kisanta
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Ushiwakamaru
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Kiichi Hogen
  Onoe Kikujirō II Minatsuru hime
 
Kokusenya kassen
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1850 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Watonai sankan
    Nobuhira shu Kokusenya (????)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Watonai haha
  Bandō Shūka I Kinshojo / Kanki tsuma Kinshojo
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Gojogun Kanki
 
Koshoku Shimada monogatari
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1850 Sawamura Chōjūrō V Okita Juzaburo
  Onoe Baikō IV Sakingo Yorikane
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Miura no Takao
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Kinukawaya Yoemon
 
Mimasu mimasu karigane Soga
performed at the Nakamura 01/1850 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Hanaoka Bunshichi
    Gokuin Senemon
    Kaminari Shokuro
    Juro Sukenari
  Bandō Shūka I koshimoto Otaka
    Tsukisayo / Onio nyōbō Tsukisayo 
    okujochu Kyokawa
    Tsukisayo
    Izayoi
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Akazawa Junai
 
Minori yoshi kogane no kikuzuki    
performed at the Nakamura in 08/1850 Nakayama Ichizō Asayama Chuta
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Asayama Tetsuzan
    Uekiya Juusaku jitsuha Funase Sanpei (?)
    Kosaka Jinnai jitsuha Asayama Tetsuzan
    Mikiya Jusaku
    Omatsuri Kingoro
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV koshimoto Okiku
    Okiku no rei / Okiku no borei 
    Sanpei (?) oto Yakichi / Jusaku oto Yakichi
    unread (馬士銅八)
    Asayama Shoken
  Bandō Shūka I xx onna Ohashi
    geisha Kosan
    onna shugyosha Shuzan (?)
    Matsuzuki (?) ama
    Shizu no onna Koyoshi
 
Michiyuki kokyo no harusame
performed at the Nakamura in ?/1850 Sawamura Chōjūrō V Chubei
  Onoe Baikō IV Umegawa
 
Oda no Yuki Mitsugi no Tamamono
performed at the Kawarazaki in 10/1850 Ichikawa Ebizō V Takechi Mitsuhide / Takechi Hinata Mitsuhide xx
  Seki Sanjūrō III Mori no Ranmaru / Mori Ranmaru xx
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Odae Sosuke Harunaga
 
Ono no Tofu aoyagi suzuri
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1850 Seki Sanjūrō III xx no Daroku
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Ono no Tofu
  Onoe Baikō Ononosuke xx
 
Oshu Adachigahara
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1850 Ichikawa Saizaro musume Okimi
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Sadasumi tsuma Sodehag
  Seki Sanjūrō III unerad (漁師南兵衛)
 
Osome Hisamatsu ukina yomiuri
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1850 Iwai Kumesaburō III  Oroku / Dote no Oroku
    Osaku / shizunome Osaku
    Gengo ?? Omitsu
    haha Sadaaki
    oku jochu Takekawa
    Detsuchi Hisamatsu / Koga Hisamatsu
    Aburaya musume Osome
 
Rensho mondo
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1850 Bandō Hikosaburō IV Tsurugisawa Danjo / Tsurugisawa Danjo Samon
  Iwai Kumesaburō III  Yoritomo sokujo Dai hime
    xx Ori hime (玉おり姫)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Kumagai Hasuo
    Kumagai Rengyo hoshi
  Ichikawa Kuzō II migi-taisho Yoritomo
  Ichikawa Enzō I Shimizukaja Yoshitaka
 
Saki masu hanayuki no yamanba
performed at the Kawarazaki in 10/1850 Bandō Shūka I Kuwaidomaru
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Yamauba
  Arashi Kichisaburō III unread (三田任)
 
Sarumawashi kadode no Hitofushi
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1850 Bandō Shūka I geiko Oshiyun
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV sarumawashi Yojiro
  Bandō Kacho Oshiyun haha
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Izutsuya Denbei
 
Sekitori Nidai no shobu zuke
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1850 Seki Sanjūrō III gyoji Shokuro
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Onigatake Horaemon
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Akitsushima Kuniemon
 
Shinju asu no uwasa
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1850 Iwai Kumesaburō III  Terashima  no Ohikari
    Shizu no onna Osaku
    Aburaya musume Osome
    Koga Hisamatsu
    Omitsu
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Juni Tokichi
    sarumawashi
  Bandō Takesaburō I Hinode no Tsurukichi
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Osaku
 
Shinrei Yaguchi no watashi
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1850 Ichikawa Ebizō V watashimori Tonbei
  Iwai Kumesaburō III  Tonbei musume Ofune
  Ichikawa Kuzō II genan Rokuzo
 
Sugawara denju tenarai kagami
performed at the Kawarazaki in 10/1850 Seki Sanjūrō III Toneri Umeomaru
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Sugawara Michizane ko
    Kakuju ni
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Takebe Genzo
    Toneri Umeomaru
    Shiradayu
    Hangan-dai Terukuni
  Onoe Baikō IV Takebe Genzo
  Nakamura Kanemon I Kennemu
  Otani Tomoemon IV Shundo Genba
  Sawamura Ujuro II Matsuomaru
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Yodare-kuri
    Hangan-dai Terukuni
    Kan Shojo
    Matsuomaru
  Fujikawa Kaju III Yae
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Sakuramaru
  Onoe Kikujirō II Sakuramaru
  Morita Kanya XI Shihei ko
 
Sugawara denju tenarai kagami
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1850 Bandō Shūka I Toneri Matsuomaru
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Toneri Umeomaru
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Toneri Sakuramaru
    Toneri Matsuomaru
    Sugawara Michizane
  Ichikawa Hirogorō I nd
 
Sukeroku kuruwa no hanamidoki
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1850 Bandō Shūka I Miuraya Agemaki
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Hanakawado Sukeroku
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Hige no Ikyu
  Ichikawa Hirogorō unread (あさかほ仙平)
  Nakayama Ichizō unread (くわんぺら門兵衛)
 
Tsukiyuki hana makie no kendai
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1850 Onoe Baikō IV Kanono Yukihime
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Matsunaga Taizen
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Kano Sukenaomasa
    Kano Motonobu
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Mashiba Hisayoshi
 
Tsumoru koi yukino seki no to
performed at the Kawarazakiin 11/1850 Onoe Baikō IV Komachi
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Sekibei
    seki Sekibei jitsu Otomo Kuronushi
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Munesada
 
Yukari no hana iro mo Yoshiwara
performed at the Kawarazakiin 05/1850 Onoe Kikujirō II Dote no Oroku
  Ichikawa Kuzō II xxx Denbe
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Sano Jirozaemon
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV shugyosha Gantetsu
    Funebashi Jirozaemon
  Onoe Shoroku Manjiya Tokichi 
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Manjiya Yatsuhashi
 
Yukimi Yoshi botan no hanakago
performed at the Ichimura 11/1850 Fujikawa Kaju III Koto no Naishi
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Eishi Goromata
  Arashi Kichisaburō III Sanpu Kanroku
  Ichikawa Komazō VII Kusunoki Masanori
 
増補二人椀久
performed at the Ichimura 09/1850 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Yamazaki no Wanhisa (?)
  Fujikawa Kaju III keisei Azuma
  Seki Sanjūrō III xxx Gohei
  Onoe Baikō IV keisei Matsuyama
    keisei Sugiyama
  Sawamura Sōjūrō V unread (堀江のわん久)
 
沢瀉鎧長者    
performed at the Ichimura 01/1850 Sawamura Chōjūrō V Akaneya Hanshichi
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Odori no shisho Okatsu
 
碁太平記達手形    
performed at the Ichimura 12/1850 Bandō Shūka I Koto no Naishi jitsuha Chie kitsune 
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Eishi Goromata
 
花際吉埜☆    
performed at the Nakamura 11/1850 Bandō Shūka I
or Onoe Kikujirō II
shugyosha Shirotae
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Fuchibe Taro Tomomitsu
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Ikoma hime jitsu Chie kitsune
 
雲花音高木蘇山    
performed at the Nakamura 12/1850 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Miyamoto Musanshi
  Iwai Kumesaburō III xxxx Sakuragi tayu

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1850