Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1848


 

play

actors

roles

 
Adanaen Ukina no Koiguchi (仇縁浮名棒)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1848 Nakamura Utaemon IV Hachirobei (八郎兵衛)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III musume Osai (娘お才)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Otsuma (おつま)
 
Aoto banashi (青砥調)    
performed at the Ichimura in 12/1848 Ichimura Uzaemon XI Agata Ishisaburō (縣井司三郎)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Aoto Fujitsuna (青砥藤綱)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Kanasashi Tosho (金刺図書)
  Bandō Shūka I musume Izayoi (娘十六夜)
  Nakamura Gennosuke II sō Keikū (僧景空)
 
Azuma dairi hana mo Yoshikado (東都内裡花能門 / 東都内裡花良門)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1848 Sawamura Tosshō I Tarō Mitsukuni (大宅太郎光国)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Takiyasha hime (滝夜叉姫 / 滝夜叉ひめ)
    Takiyasha hime jitsuha Nasu no Tamamo kitsune
    Yoshitomo tsuma Oyasu (善知妻お安)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Iga Jutarō (伊賀寿太郎)
    Sōma Taisaku jitsuha Masakado borei (相馬大作 実ハ将門ノ亡霊)
  Bandō Shūka I Hanazono hime (花ぞの姫) / Takaki sokujo Hanazono (高明の息女花園)
    Takiyasha hime jitsuha Nasu no Tamamo kitsune (滝夜叉姫 実ハなすの玉藻狐)
    Masakado sokujo Takiyasha (将門息女滝夜叉)
    nyōbō Okiku (女房おきく)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Sōma Yoshikado (相馬の良門) / Sōma Taro Yoshikado (相馬太郎良門)
Taira Tarō Yoshikado (平太郎良門) / shogun Tarō Yoshikado (将軍太郎良門)
    Minamoto Yorimitsu (源ノ頼光)
    Minamoto Yorinobu choshin
  Bandō Zenji III nd
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Mataji jitsuha Suetake (又治 実は季武) / Urabe Suetake (ト部季武)
    Taharanosuke Chiharu (田原之助千晴)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Sumitomo isshi Shigetamaru (?) (純友一子重太丸)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Ishii (?) no Arataro (碓井ノ荒太郎)
    Taro Mitsukuni (大宅太郎光国)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Taira Shinnō Masakado (平親王将門)
 
Chūkō homare no takanawa (忠孝誉高輪)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1848 Iwai Kumesaburō III Shichidayu musume Oyone (七太夫娘およね)
    Iwaki musume Oito (岩城娘おいと)
    Oboshi Rikiya
  Seki Sanjūrō III Senzaki Yagorō (千崎弥五郎)
    Kutayu goke Ōrei (九太夫後家お礼)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV hyakushō Yasaku (百性弥作)
    Teraoka Heiemon (寺岡平右衛門)
    Oboshi Yuranosuke
    Hayano Kanpei
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Sato Yomoshichi (佐藤与茂七)
    Senzaki Yagorō  (千崎弥五郎)
  Onoe Kikujirō II xxx Gozen (哥尾世御前)
 
Eiri shōsetsu Asagao monogatari (絵入稗史蕣物語)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1848 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Komazawa Jirozaemon (駒澤治郎左エ門)
    Miyagi Asojirō
  Bandō Shūka I goze Asagao (瞽女朝皃)
    Shinsetsu nochi ? ni Miyuki
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Iwashiro Takita (岩代瀧太)
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I role unknown
 
Go hiiki Hisago no sashimono (御贔屓瓢簪)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1848 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Takechi Mitsuhide
    Mori no Ranmaru (森の蘭丸)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Takechi Jujirō / Takechi Jujirō Mitsuyoshi
    Ibaraya Denzō (茨屋伝三)
  Bandō Shūka I Misaho gozen (みさほ御前)
    Ano no tsubone (阿野の局)
    Hatsugiku
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Hashiba Hisayoshi
    Oda Harunaga (小田春永)
    Akita Hideie (秋田秀家)
  Nakamura Gennosuke II kabu Minahira (下部みな平)
  Fujikawa Kaju III do Kokonoe  (同九重)
 
Goban Tadanobu yuki no nachiguro (碁盤忠信雪黒石)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1848 Nakamura Utaemon IV Igami no Gonda (いがみの権太)
    Tomoe Gozen (巴御前)
  Bandō Shūka I Gonda imoto Osato (権太妹おさと)
    Yamabuki Gozen (山吹御前)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII shume Kokingo Takesato (主馬小金吾武郷)
    Wada no Yoshimori (和田ノ義盛)
 
Godairiki koi no fujime (五大力恋緘)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 07/1848 Otani Tomoemon IV mawashikata Yasuke
  Sawamura Sōjūrō V Satsuma Gengobei (佐妻源吾兵衛 / さつま源五兵衛)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Sasano Sangobei (笹野三吾兵衛 / 笹の三五兵衛)
  Onoe Baikō IV Sakuraya Koman (桜や小まん), Sakuraya no Koman (桜屋乃小まん)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō VI Wakato Hachiemon
 
Hatsuharu no on kotobuki Soga (初春の御寿曽我)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1848 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Funakoshi Juemon (船越重右エ門)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Obō Rokusa (おぼう六三)
    Umezawa Rokusaburō (梅沢六三郎)
  Bandō Shūka I Kewaizaka no Kashiku (粧塚のかしく)
    Sonojō (その女)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Onio kozo Shichinosuke (鬼王小僧七郎助) / Onio Shichirosuke (鬼王七郎助)
 
Igagoe Yomikiri kōshaku (伊賀越読切講釈 / 伊賀越読切講訳)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1848 Matsumoto Kinshō II Ishidome Busuke (石留武助)
  Sawamura Sōjūrō V Karaki Masaemon (唐木政右衛門)
  Onoe Baikō IV Masaemon nyōbō Otani (政右エ門女房お谷)
    Heisaku musume Oyone
  Ōtani Tomoemon IV Nimochi Heisaku
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Gofukuya Jūbei
 
Iroshina o kaete kenzake (色品賛拳酒)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1848 Onoe Kikujirō II nakai Okiku (仲居おきく)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Senju no Mitekichi (千手のみて吉)
    Daihi no Jiroku (大悲の慈六)
  Bandō Tamasaburo I chaya musume Okatsu (茶屋娘おかつ)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Tokuhiro no Ikioishichi (徳大の勢イ七)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Tsurukameya Mansaku (鶴亀屋万作)
    kashiuri Ochanoko Debezō (菓子うりお茶の子出べ蔵)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Karuna no Daisuke (大悲の大助)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III nakai Oyama (仲居おやま)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII (千手のみて八)
 
Kaidan Sumidagawa (怪談隅田川)    
performed at the Ichimura in 06/1848 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Hōkai-bō / Yumeno Hōkai-bō (夢の法界坊)
    Nowaki hime no bokon (野分姫の亡魂)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Shimobe Gunsuke (下部軍助)
  Fujikawa Kaju III doguya Okumi (道具屋於組) / Yumeno Okumi (ゆめのお組)
 
Kamakurayama sakura no gosho zome (鎌倉山桜御所染)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1848 Onoe Baikō IV Muneyoshi tsuma Tamasasa (?) (宗義妻玉笹)
    chūrō Onoe (中老尾上)
  Sawamura Sōjūrō V Kano Genzaemon (狩野源左衛門宗義)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Kanō Nobei (狩野の兵衛)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V meshitsukai Hatsu (召仕はつ)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō VI  tsubone Iwafuji (局岩藤)
 
Kin no zai chōja no yumitori (金幣長者将)
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1848 Ichikawa Kuzō II Hayakawa Gagetaka (早川高景)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Kajinosuke imōto Osato (鹿之助妹おたね)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Chikubu no Gonroku (筑紫の権六)
     
Kichirei Soga no toshidama (吉例曽我訥子玉)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1848 Kawarazaki Chōjūrō III Jinenjiyo no Osan (ぢねんじよのお三)
  Sawamura Sōjūrō III Shigenoi Shinzaemon (重の井新左エ門)
 
Komochi Yamauba (嫗山姥)    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1848 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Haginoya Yaekiri (荻野屋八重桐)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Tawa xx Genshichi (多葉古屋源七)
 
Manete Mimasu yotsuya no kikigaki (当三升四谷聞書)    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1848 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Tamiya Iemon (民谷伊右衛門)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Oiwa no onryo (お岩の怨霊) / Oiwa borei
    Sato Yomoshichi (矢藤与茂七)
  Bandō Shūka I Yomoshichi nyōbō Osode (与茂七女房お袖)
 
Masu dokko hakata no uchikake (三升独鈷博多襠)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1848 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Komatsuya Soshichi
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Kezori Kuemon
  Bandō Shūka I hakata Omura joro
 
Michiyuki kokyō no harusame (道行故郷の春雨)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1848 Sawamura Chōjūrō V Chūbei (忠兵衛)
  Onoe Baikō IV Umegawa (梅川)
 
Mukashigatari inazuma zōshi (昔語稲妻帖)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1848 Bandō Shūka I nyōbō Oyama
    unread (将監娘写絵)
     Izumoya Okuni (x雲やお国) / Sanza no gejo Okuni
    Yamatoya Ohide (大和屋お秀)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Nagoya Sanzaburō / Nagoya Sanza (名古屋山三)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Fuwa Banzaemon (不破伴左衛門)
    Kanō Shirojirō Motonobu (狩野四郎二郎元信)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV xx no Matahei (吃の又平)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Tsubasa (翼塚)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Nagoya Sanzaemon (名古屋山左衛門)
 
Onoe Kikugorō uichidai banashi (尾上梅寿一代噺)    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1848 Sawamura Sōjūrō V Tamashima xx (玉嶋逸当)
  Onoe Baijiu Nekoishi no Henka (猫石の変化)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Tsukimoto Inabanosuke (月本因幡之助)
 
Osome Hisamatsu ukina yomiuri (お染久松色読販 / お染久松嬰請売 / 於染久松色読販)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1848 Ichimura Uzaemon XII hyakusho Kyusaku
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Dote no Oroku
    Komori Odan (小守りおだん)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Kimon Kihei
    ikadanori Shichi (筏のり七)
  Bandō Shūka I Hisamatsu iinazuke Omitsu (久松云号おみつ)
 
Oto ni Kiku Tengajaya Mura (音聞殿下茶店聚)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1848 Bandō Hikosaburō IV Ikaru ?? Kouemon (いかる賀幸右衛門)
  Otani Tomoemon IV ashigaru Motoemon (足軽元右衛門)
  Ichikawa Dannosuke V koshimoto Hasuhe (腰元葉すへ)
  Onoe Baikō IV Iori tsuma Some-no-i (伊織妻染の井)
  Bandō Takesaburō I Hayase Genjirō (早瀬源治郎),
  Matsumoto Kinsho Toma (?) Saburōemon (東間三郎右衛門)
 
Shinrei Yaguchi no watashi (神霊矢口渡)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1848 Ichikawa Kuzō II Minamise (?) no Rokurō (南瀬の六郎) / Takase Rokurō (高瀬六郎)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Yura Hyogo (由良兵庫) / Yura Hyogonosuke (?) (由良兵庫之助)
    Tonbei (とん兵衛)
  Onoe Kikujirō II tsuma Minato (妻みなと) / nyōbō Minato (女房みなと)
    Ofune
 
Takigi ōyuki ma no Ichikawa (薪荷雪間の市川)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1848 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Kaidōmaru (怪童丸)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Yamauba (山姥)
 
Takagi Oriemon budō jitsuroku (高木織右武実録)    
performed at the Nakamura in 08/1848 Nakamura Utaemon IV Takagi Oriemon (高木折右衛門)
    yakko Sodesuke (奴袖助)
    Otaka Tonomo (大高主殿)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III musume Nadeshiko (娘撫子)
    Innami Katsuma (印南かつま)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Makage Keibu Tarō (魔蔭刑部太郎)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Niki Tamonnosuke (仁木多門之助)
    Mochizuki Saemon (望月左衛門)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Tonomo ?? Tsukasa 主殿言号司
 
Tsuki no ume megumi no Kagekiyo (月梅摂景清)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1848 Nakayama Genjūrō I Mizuya Gunuchi  (美図矢郡内)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Kagekiyo musume Hitomaru (景清娘人丸)
    onzoshi Ushiwakamaru (御曹司牛若丸)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Aku Shichibei Kagekiyo (悪七兵衛景清) / Hinata Kagekiyo (日向景清)
    xx Chōhan (熊坂張範) / Kumasaka Chōhan (熊坂長範)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Mihonoya Shirō Kunitoshi (三保ノ谷四郎国俊)
    unread (三條橘治)
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Sanjo Hiuchi (?) (三條橘内)
  Seki Sanjūrō III Mibu no Kozaru (壬生の小猿)
    Sajitaiyū (?) (佐治太夫)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Oume (☆☆お梅)
    Hitomaru (娘人丸)
 
Tsumagasane Ume no Yoshibei (褄重梅由兵衛)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1848 Nakamura Utaemon IV Ume no Yoshibei
  Iwai Kumesaburō III detsuchi Chōkichi / Koume ototo Chōkichi
  Seki Sanjūrō III Genbei Horino Genbei
 
Tsuma Mukae iro no fumizuki (妻迎艶文月)    
performed at the Ichimura in 06/1848 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Konjin Chōgorō (金神長五郎)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Nanpo Jūrōbei (南方十郎兵へ)
    Minagata Jujibei (南方十次兵衛)
  Bandō Shūka I nyōbō Otsuya (女房おつや)
    Jūbei nyōbō Ohaya (十次兵衛女房おはや)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Minami Yohei (南与兵衛)
 
Yoshitsune Senbon zakura (義経千本桜)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1848 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Sato Tadanobu (佐藤忠のぶ) / kitsune Tadanobu
    Genkurō kitsune
  Bandō Shūka I Shizuka gozen (しづか御ぜん)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Minamoto Yoshitsune
 
Yume monogatari (夢物語)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1848 Ichimura Uzaemon XII tonya ninsoku Magoshichi (問屋人足孫七)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Tachiba no Taheiji (立場の太平次)
  Bandō Shūka I Magoshichi nyōbō Oyone (孫七女房およね)
 
Zōho Tsukushi no iezuto (増補筑紫礎)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 07/1848 Onoe Baikō IV Yoji nyōbō Orachi (与次女房おらち)
    musume Yushide (娘夕しで)
  Matsumoto Kinsho Menosuke (女之助) / Kazuma Menosuke (桑原女之助)
  Sawamura Sōjūrō V tamaya Yoji (玉屋与次)
    Kato Shigeshi (加藤繁氏)
    Shindō Saemon (新銅左衛門)
  Yamashita Baishi (?) Chidori no Mae (千鳥の前)
  Ichikawa Shinsha I Maki no kata (牧の方)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1848