Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1846/47


 

play

actors

roles

 
1846
Tsumoru koi yukino seki no to (積恋雪関扉)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1846 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Ōtomo no Kuronushi (大伴の黒主)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Sumizome sakura no sei (墨染桜の精)
 
1847
Butai no hana yayoi no Irotoki (舞比雪花隅色薗 /
台比雪花隅色薗 / 台の雪花隅色薗)
   
performed at the Nakamura in 02/1847 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Matsuwaka (松若)
    Yoshida no Saburō
    Dankurō
    Okabe no Saemon (園部の左衛門)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Seigen ni (清玄尼)
    Usuyuki hime (薄雪姫)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Raikuniyuki
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Masamune
  Seki Sanjūrō III Tsumahei (妻平)
 
Chūshin meimei kikigaki zōsho (忠臣列撰随筆蔵)    
performed at the Nakamura in 06/1847 Bandō Mitsugorō IV Ōboshi Yuranosuke
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Enya Hangan
 
Dan no Ura kabuto Gunki (壇浦兜軍記)    
performed at the Nakamura in 08/1847 Onoe Kikujirō II Kagekiyo tsuma Akoya
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Chichibu Shōji Shigetada
  Onoe Tamizō II Iwanaga Saemon Munetsura (岩永左衛門宗連)
 
Fuji nikiki kakizome Soga (富士紀書初曽我)    
performed at the Ichimura in 1/1847 ? Mukashi sue (?) no Matsuyama (昔語末乃松山)
 
Fukujukai muryō denki (福聚海駒量伝記)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1847 Ichikawa Kuzō II Mohei (茂兵衛)
  Onoe Baikō IV Fujika tsuma Oshige (冨士か妻おしげ)
    Oyama ningyō (おやま人形)
    Hishikawaka Muskashi-e (菱川か昔絵) /
Hishikawa Moronobu no Mukashi-go Fūzoku (菱川師宣の昔風俗語)
    Umegae (梅ヶ枝)
  Matsumoto Kinshō II Fujitarō (富士太郎) / Sumiyoshi no reiji Fujitarō (住吉之伶人富士太郎)
    Fuji Tsukuba (富士筑波)
    Jingorō tsuma (甚五郎女房)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Jingorō (甚五郎) / Hidari Jingorō (左り甚五郎) /
Hidari Jingorō zaiku no Masago (左り甚五郎細工乃真砂)
    Asama Saemon (浅間左衛門)
    Fūzoku (風俗)
  Ichikawa Shinsha I Fuwa no Oseki (不波のお関)
 
Genke Hachidai Megumi no tsuwamono (源家八代恵剛者)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1847 Bandō Shūka I Mikazuki Osen (三日月おせん)
    Namiba (?) Rokurō Keien (難波六郎経遠)
    Naruto no Mahe (鳴門の前)
Ichimura Uzaemon XII Taira no Munemori kyō [= lord] (平の宗盛卿) / Taira Munemori kyō (平宗盛卿) /
udaijin Munemori (右大臣宗盛)
    Tada Kurando Yukitsuna (多田蔵人行綱)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Ebizako no Jū (ゑひざこの十)
    Akugenta Yoshihira (悪源太義平)
  Fujikawa Kaju III Yuya gosen (ゆや御せん)
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Saitōgo Kunitake (斎藤吾国武)
  Ichimura Takenojō V Takenoshin (竹之進)
 
Gonin otoko ikiji no hana kurabe (五人男侠花姿競)    
performed at the Nakamura in 08/1847 Iwai Kumesaburō III Karikane Bunshichi (雁金文七)
  Onoe Tamizō II Hotei Ichiemon (布袋市右衛門)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Noda Kakuzaemon (野田角左衛門)
 
Hatsu-zakura Onoe Iwafuji (初桜尾上以丸藤 / 舞比雪花隅色薗)    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1847 Sawamura Sōjūrō V tsubone Iwafuji (局岩藤)
  Bandō Shūka I meshitsukai Hatsu (尾上召仕初)
    Seigen ni (清玄尼)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII chūrō Onoe (中老尾上)
  Onoe Kikugorō III (?) Sarushima Sota (猿嶋惣太)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Yoshida Matsuwakamaru (吉田松若丸)
 
Kiichi Hōgen sanryaku no maki (鬼一法眼三略巻)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1847 Bandō Shūka I Torazō jitsuha Ushiwakamaru (虎蔵実は牛若丸)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII yakko Chienai (知恵内)
  nd Kiichi hōgen (鬼市法眼)
 
Kumite Mimasu Soga no hatsuyume (綬三升曽我初夢)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1847 Ichikawa Ebizō V Hanji Kurōbei (半時九郎兵衛)
  Bandō Shūka I Yatori (?) musume Ofusa (矢取娘おふさ)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Naritasan Mite no Tsuna (成田山御手乃綱)
    Aburaya detchi Hisamatsu
    Mukashigatari Masago Ishikawa (昔語真砂石川)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Kyūsaku
    Hayakawa Takakage (早川高景)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Aburaya Osome
  nd Konomura Ōinosuke (此村大炊之助)
 
Michiyuki ukine no tomodori (道行浮塒鴎)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1847 Bandō Shūka I Kome no Oyoshi (小梅のおよし)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Hisamatsu (久松)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Aburaya musume Osome (油屋娘おそめ)
 
Norikake Soga dochu sugoroku (飾駒曽我道双六)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1847 nd Tora gozen (虎御前)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Kudō Saemon Suketsune (工藤左衛門祐経)
 
Onoe Kikugorō ichidai banashi (尾上梅寿一代噺)    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1847 Onoe Kikugorō III Neki-ishi no sei
    Shirai Gonpachi (白井権八)
    Tenjiku Kaja Dainichimaru (天竺冠者大日丸)
    Usugumo (うす雲)
  Bandō Shūka I Komurasaki (小むらさき)
    Tōdo hime (唐土姫) / Tō hime (唐ひめ)
    Danshichi tsuma Okaji (団七妻おかぢ)
    keiko tokoro Ochū (けいこ所お仲)
    Tsurifune no Osan (つりふねのおさん)
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Shiratsuka Jūemon (白柄重右エ門)
    matsuri neri x Tokubei (祭りねり子徳兵衛)
  Sawamura Sōjūrō V Nippon Daemon
    Seishichi jitsuha Daemon (清七 実ハ駄右衛門)
    Tamashima Itto (玉嶋逸当)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Miuraya Shirōbei (三浦屋四郎兵衛)
    Inabanosuke (因幡之助) / Tsukimoto Inabanosuke (月本因幡之助)
  Fujikawa Kayū III Kashiwagi (柏木)
 
Osome Hisamatsu ukina yomiuri (お染久松色読販 /
お染久松嬰請売 / 於染久松色読販)
   
performed at the Kawarazaki in ?/1847 Iwai Kumesaburō III Hisamatsu
    Osome
 
Sekai no hana Oguri gaiden    
performed at the Nakamura ?/1847 Iwai Kumesaburō III Bancho musume Okoma
  Bandō Takesaburō I Oguri Kaneuji
  Nakayama Ichizō I unread (在原屋成平)
 
Sekitori Nidai no shōbu zuke (関取二代勝負付 / 関取二代勝負附)    
performed at the Nakamura 02/1847 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Akitsushima Kuniemon
  Onoe Tamizō II Onigatake Horaemon
  Iwai Kumesaburō III keisei Ōyodo
  Onoe Kikujirō II nyōbō Osato (女房お里)
 
Sendai gashi iro no funakomi (先代河士艶船込 / 先代河岸艶船込)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1847 Sawamura Sōjūrō V Watanabe Minbu (渡辺民部)
  Sawamura Sōjūrō V (?) Daimyōjin no yurai (大明神の由来)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Hosokawa Katsumoto (細川勝元)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Nikki Danjo (仁木弾正)
  Bandō Shūka I Takao (高尾)
 
Shiki no hina Asakusa Hakkei (時翫雛浅草八景)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1847 Ichikawa Kuzō II Sumiyoshi (?) ( 寿美よし)
    Hinokuma Takenari  (桧熊武成)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III ?? Tsushima (玉つしま)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Hitomaro (人麿)
    Hinokuma Hamanari (桧熊浜成)
  Matsumoto Kinsho Haji no omi Tomonari (土師臣登茂成)
 
Shiki utsushi Tosa-e no futsutsuka (四季写土佐画拙)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1847 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Ushiwakamaru  (牛若丸) / onzōshi Ushiwakamaru (御曹子牛若丸)
    Sendō (せんどう)
    Kaminari (かみなり)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Benkei (弁慶) / Musashibō Benkei (武蔵坊弁慶)
 
Tabi suzume Yoshino no irodoki (旅雀三芳秋 / 旅雀三芳穐)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1847 Ichikawa Kuzō II Hanashi Toriuri (はなし鳥うり
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Usuke Hachiman no Negi (宇佐八幡の禰宜)
  Onoe Baikō IV Musume Torisa (むすめ鳥さし)
 
Ume yanagi tsui no aigasa (梅柳対相傘)
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1847 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Yasuna (保名)
 
Yashima no ura ume no kaomise (八島裏梅鑑)
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1847 Ichikawa Kuzō II Kasaneizutsu Jūbei  (重井筒屋十兵衛)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Konya Tokubei (紺屋徳兵衛 / こん屋徳兵衛)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III Kasaneizutsu no Ofusa (重井筒のお房)
 
Yoshitsune Senbon zakura (義経千本桜)
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1847 Nakamura Utaemon IV Taira Tomomori / shinchūnagon Taira Tomomori (新中納言平知盛)
    Kajiwara Kagetoki (梶原景時)
    kitsune Tadanobu (狐忠信)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Genkurō Yoshitsune
  Onoe Baikō IV Suke no tsubone
    Kotobuki Shiya no Osato  (寿し屋乃おさと)
  Matsumoto Kinsho Igami no Gonda (いがみ乃権太)
  Nakamura Tsuruzō I Umemoto Oninosadobō (梅本鬼佐渡坊)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1846/47