Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1838


 

play

actors

roles

 
Ataridoshi Satomi no Yatsufusa (戌歳里見八熟梅)    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1838 Sawamura Tosshō I Inuzuka Shino (犬塚信乃)
歳戌里見八熱海   Yamabayashi Fusahachi (山林房八)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Inukai Genpachi (犬飼見八)
Inuta Kobungo (犬田古文吾)
    Inumura Kakutaro (犬村角太郎)
  Iwai Tojaku I Inusaka Keno (犬坂毛野)
    geisha Hinakichi (芸者ひな吉)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Gakuso jitsuha Inukawa Sosuke (額蔵実ハ犬川荘助)
 
Bunbu ryōto ōgi no adauchi (文武蔵両刀扇讐)    
performed at the Nakamura in 04ic/1838 Iwai Shijaku I Itohagi (糸萩)
    Kohagi (小はぎ)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Musashi (無三四) / Miyamoto Musashi (宮本無三四)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Kasahara Zuikoden (笠原随翁軒)
  Onoe Kikujirō I Ushigai Koyuki (牛飼小雪)
 
Date kurabe zensei Soga (伊達競全盛曽我)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1838 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Ashikaga Yorikane (足利頼兼)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Kinugawa Tanizō (絹川谷蔵)
  Iwai Tojaku I Kasane (かさね) / imōto Kasane (妹累)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Tōfuya Sabu /  Tōfuya Saburōbei  (とうふ屋三郎兵衛)
Fude Hajime Soga no fukubiki (筆始曽我福贔屓 / 筆書始交張曽我)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1838 Ichikawa Ebizō V Kobayashi Asahina (小林朝比奈)
    Manjiya Tōkichi (万字屋藤吉) / Kuki-Manjiya Tōkichi (久喜万字や内藤吉)
  Iwai Shijaku I Ōiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
    Takigawa jitsuha Akoya (滝川実ハ阿古屋) / keisei Akoya (けいせいあこや)
    Kuki-Manjiya Takigawa (久喜万字や内滝川)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Washi no Chōkichi (鷲の長吉)
  Ichikawa Komazō V Sukenari (祐成)
 
Gosho moyō Genji no Edo-zome (内裡模様源氏染 / 内裡模様源氏紫)    
Yanagi sakura iroe no kagabone (柳桜錦絵加賀骨 /
柳桜彩絵加賀染 / 柳桜彩絵加賀骨)
Iwai Tojaku I Katsuragi (桂木 / かつらき)
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1838   okujochu Sugihahei (奥女中杉はへ)
  Bandō Minosuke III Korekichi (惟吉) / Nikki Korekichi (仁木惟吉)
Bandō Tamasaburo I Tasogare (たそがれ) / onna koshō Tasogare (女小性たそかれ)
  Sawamura Tosshō I shirozake uri (白酒うり
    Ashikaga Yoshihisa (足利義尚)
    Naohisa (尚久) / Ashikaga Naohisa (足利尚久)
    Kiyonosuke ( きよ之助)
    shirozake-uri (白酒うり)
    Mochizuki Tatewaki (望月帯刀)
    Matasuke (又助)
  Ichimura Kakitsu III (Ichimura Uzaemon XII) Murasaki  / Komurasaki (むらさき / 紫)
    Katsurako (かつら子)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Mitsuuji (光氏) / Ashikaga Mitsuuji (足利光氏) / Sakingo Mitsuuji (左金吾光氏)
    Katsurako (かつら子)
  Onoe Eizaburō III Fuji no kata (ふじの方)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Yusanoshin Kunisuke (湯佐之進国助)
    Kimikichi (君吉) / geisha Kimikichi (芸者君吉)
    Kazue (主計) / Akamatsu Kazue (赤松主計)
    Mochizuki Tatewaki (望月帯刀)
  Iwai Shijaku I Oyanagi kata (お柳方) / Oyanagi no Kata (お柳の方)
 
Gin sekai ikigoto no kaomise (白旗世界樹仝鏡)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1838 Nakamura Utaemon IV Kumagai Naozane
    Noto no kami Noritsune (能登守範経)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII mukan tayū Atsumori
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII junrei Jirosaku jitsuha Shigetada (順礼次郎作実ハ重忠)
  Iwai Tojaku I Tokushi no borei (徳子の方霊)
 
Go hiiki Tamuke no Hanakawado (御摂手向花川戸 / 御摂手向花川手)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1838 Sawamura Tosshō I Teranishi Kanshin (寺西閑心)
  Iwai Tojaku I Shirai Gonpachi (白井権八)
    nyōbō Otoki (女房お時) / Chōbei nyōbō Otoki (長兵衛女房お時)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Honjō Sukehachi (本庄助八)
    Honjō Sukeichi (本庄助市)
    yakko Yauchi (奴八内) / kabu Yauchi (下部八内)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Banzui Chōbei (幡すい長兵衛 / 幡隨長兵衛)
  Ichikawa Enzō segare Chōmatsu (倅長松) / Chōmatsu (長松)
  Bandō Tamasaburo I Komurasaki (小紫 / 小むらさき)
 
Hanabutai kasumi no saruhiki (花舞台霞の猿曳)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1838 Nakamura Utaemon IV saruhiki (猿引)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Tarokaja (太郎冠者)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II onna daimyo (女大名)
 
Hidakagawa iriai zakura (日高川入相花王)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1838 Ichikawa Kuzō II En no Gyōja kairyō [= pilgrim] Hidesato (修行者実ハ快了秀郷)
  Onoe Eizaburō III Daisaku nyōbō Osetsu (大さく女房おせつ)
  chikawa Ebizō V ??? jitsu ha Sumitomo (四ツ塚文作実ハ純友)
     
Honchō nijūshikō (本朝廿四孝 / 本朝二十四孝)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1838 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Takeda Katsuyori (武田勝頼)
  Iwai Tojaku I Yaegaki hime (八重垣ひめ)
 
Ichinotani futaba gunki (一谷嫩軍記)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1838 Iwai Tojaku I Sagami
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Kumagai Jirō Naozane
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Minamoto Yoshitsune
 
Inochi kakete iro no nibanme (命懸色の二番目)    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1838 Ichikawa Kuzō II Mutsuura no Nadazō (六浦の灘蔵)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Otohime (乙姫)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Urashima Tarōsaku (浦島太郎作)
     
Isseiichidai kuriki no myōnoji (一世一代功力妙法字 / 一世一代功力妙法字梅柳魁双紙)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1838 Onoe Kikugorō III Yakuōmaru (薬王丸)
    Shichimen Denkichi (七面伝吉)
    Katase no Matsu (かたせの松)
  Onoe Baikō III [Onoe Kikujirō II] Nanazato hime (七里姫 / 七里ひめ)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Hotsuke Chōgorō  (ほつけ長五郎)
    Hokkeyama Kesatarō (法華山袈裟太郎)
    sendō Yasaburō (船頭弥三郎)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Satō Toranosuke Masakiyo (佐藤虎之助正清)
    haiyu Shirosaru (俳優白猿)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Shijō Kingo
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII watashimori Namuroku (渡し守なむ六)
 
Kanete kikuoie no bakemono (音菊家怪談)    
performed at the Nakamura in 06/1838 Bandō Hikosaburō IV Ukiyo Matahei  (浮世又平)
    Hanyuya Sukeshirō
    Ukyio Tohira (浮世戸平)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Kikagawa Yoemon (木下川与右衛門) / Kinoshita Yoemon (木下与右衛門)
Shirojirō Motonobu
    Kasane (累)
  Onoe Kikujirō II geiko Kosan (芸子小三) / Kosan
    Toyama
  Onoe Baikō III Kasane yūkon / Kasaneizutsu no Kasane (重井筒の累)
 
Kihachi jō furisode gonomi (木場綺娘好)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 04/1838 Iwai Shijaku I Shirokiya Okoma (城木屋お駒)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V kamiyui Saiza (髪結才三)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Hatadaya Onizō (畑田屋鬼蔵)
 
Kiichi Hōgen sanryaku no maki (鬼一法眼三略巻)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1838 Onoe Kikugorō III Ushiwakamaru (牛若丸)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Kiichi Hōgen (鬼一法眼)
    Musashibō Benkei (武蔵坊弁慶)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV unread (ちへ内)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Minazuri hime
 
Koi no nada nebiki no Tomozuna (恋灘根曳纜)
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1838 Iwai Tojaku I nyōbō Otsuna (女房おつな)
    Hanaikada xx Otoku (花筏廼おとく)
    Meigetsu hime (名月姫) / Meigetsu ni (名月尼)
  Arashi Kanjūrō I Gannin Tetsuhachi (願人鉄八)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Kobayakawa Taito (小早川帯刀)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Amiroku (あみ六) / riushi Amiroku (りうしあみ六) / Riyashi  Amiroku (りやうしあみ六)
    Mori Yayoinosuke (毛利弥生之助) / Yayoinosuke (弥生之助)
Modori kago iro no Aikata (戻駕色相肩 / 戻駕色歌羽)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1838 Ichikawa Danzō V Atsuma no Yoshirō (吾妻の与四郎)
  Iwai Tojaku I hage Tayori (禿たより)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Naniwa no Jirōsaku (浪花の二郎作)
 
Nyōbō zaka rinaka mo Yoshibee (女房盛中由兵衛)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1838 Nakamura Utaemon IV Ume no Yoshibei (梅のよし兵衛 / 梅のよし兵へ)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Choshi Chōkichi (調市長吉)
  Nakamura Shijuro Genbei Horino Genbei (源兵へ堀ノ源兵衛)
  Onoe Baikō IV nyōbō Koume (女房小梅)
  Onoe Kikujirō II komeya musume Okimi (米屋娘おきみ)
 
Obi no aya kawazoi yanagi (帯文川傍柳)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1838 Onoe Kikujirō II Inanoya Ohan (稲の屋おはん)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Obiya Choemon (帯屋長右衛門)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V kōken kōjō [= announer] (後見口上)
 
Ōgi ōgi akebono Soga /扇仝曙曽我 / 扇々曙曽我)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1838 Onoe Kikujirō II koshimoto Ohan (腰元お半) / Ohan (おはん) / Inenoya Ohan (稲の谷おはん)
Onoe Kikugorō III Shindō Tokuji (進藤徳次)
    unread (針の宗庵)
    Soga Gorō Tokimune (曽我五郎時宗)
    Shindō Tokujirō (新藤徳次郎)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Soga Jūrō Sukenari (曽我十郎祐成)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Kudō Saemon Suketsune (工藤左衛門祐経)
  Ichikawa Komazō V Akazawa Junai (赤沢重内)
 
Sanbuku tsui uta no sugatae (三幅対和歌姿画)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1838 Nakamura Utaemon IV haikai-shi (俳諧師 / はゐかい師)
    otokomai (男舞 / 男まい)
    kyōran (狂乱 / 狂らん)
 
Sanmon hitome Senbon (楼門詠千本)    
Hatsune no tabi ume no aiyado (初音旅梅宿) Onoe Eizaburō III Oritsu (おりつ)
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1838   Kuretake (呉竹)
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Ishikawa Goemon (石川五右衛門)
    Genkurō kitsune (源九郎狐)
    Kajiwara Kagetoki (梶原景時)
    Sōsōrō (宗蘇卿)
    Konomura Daishu no Suke (此村大炊之助)
    shosa (所作)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Hisayoshi (久吉) / Tairyō Hisayoshi (大領久吉)
    Igami no Gonda (いがみの権太 / Igami no Gonda )
    Hanegawa Takekage (羽根川高景)
  Onoe Kikujirō II Osato (お里)
  Onoe Baikō III Shizuka (しづか)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Minamoto Yoshitsune (源義つね)
    Hayakawa Takakage (早川高景)
  Onoe Matsusuke shume no Kokingo (主馬の小金吾)
  Ichikawa Komazō Kyūji (久次)
 
Shinjū futatsu mon (心中三升扇)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1838 Iwai Shijaku I geisha Kokin (芸者小きん)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Hikoso  (彦惣)
 
Tokiha ima satsuki no hataage (時鼓雲井曲)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 07/1838 Onoe Eizaburō III Fujitarō tsuma Sakurako (?) (富士太郎妻桜子)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Fujitarō ???? (富士太郎知定) / Fuji no shimobe Sodesuke (冨士の下部袖助)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Asama Saemon Teruyuki (浅間左衛門照行)
  Asao Yūjirō I keisei Namiji (けいせい浪路)
 
Tokimekuya Heike no yozakari (当平家世盛)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1838 Sawamura Tosshō I Sama no kami Yoshitomo (左馬の守義朝)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Osada no Shōji (長田の庄司)
  Ichikawa Shōnojō Osada tsuma Shikitahe (長田娘しきたへ)
     
Wakaki no hana sugata no Saishiki (木花容彩四季)    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1838 Ichikawa Kuzō II namaei jichō (なまゑい仕丁)
  Sawamura Tosshō I sannin namaei (三人なまゑい)
  Ichimura Kakitsu III namaei jichō (なまゑい仕丁)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1838