Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1836


 

play

actors

roles

 
Date kurabe Okuni kabuki (伊達競阿国戯場/伊達競阿国歌舞妓)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1836 Iwai Shijaku I Masaoka no tsubone
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Nikki Danjō
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Hosokawa Katsumoto
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Watanabe Minbu
 
Hakkenden uwasa no takadono (八犬伝評判楼閣)    
performed at the Morita in 04/1836 Ichikawa Ebizō V Kanamari Daisuke (金鞠大助)
    Inuzuka Shino (犬塚信乃)
    Tsuchida Doda (土田の土太) / Tsuchida no Dotaro (土田の土太郎)
  Onoe Baikō IV Fuse hime (ふせ姫)
    Yatsusaki  Fusakai (八ツ房怪)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Satomi nosuke (里見☆之助)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Inuta Kobungo (犬田小文吾)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Sakageno (毛野) / inu Sakageno (犬坂毛野)
    Inukai Genpachi (犬飼見八)
  Ichikawa Sumizō Gakuzō jitsuha Inukawa Sōsuke (額蔵実ハ犬川荘助)
 
Hime komatsu Nenohi no Asobi (姫小松子日の遊)    
  Ichikawa Danzō V Shunkan (しゆんくわん)
  Ichikawa Komazō V Xomaru (x王丸)
  Iwai Kumesaburō III unread
  Iwai Tojaku I Oyasu
 
Honchō nijūshikō (本朝廿四孝 / 本朝二十四孝)    
performed at the Morita in 07/1836 Onoe Kikugorō III Takeda Katsuyori (武田勝頼)
    Minosaki Sakumi jitsuha Takeda Katsuyori (簑作実ハ武田勝頼)
  Iwai Shijaku I Yaegaki hime (八重垣ひめ / 八重かきひめ / 八重垣姫)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Saitō Dōsan (斎藤道三)
    Sekibei jitsuha Saitō Dōsan (関兵衛じ実ハ斎藤道三)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Nagao nyūdō Kenshin (長尾入道謙信)
 
Imoseyama onna teikin (妹背山婦女庭訓)    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1836 Iwai Tojaku I sakaya musume Omiwa  (酒屋娘おみわ) / Omiwa
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Motome / Eboshiori Motome (ゑほし折もとめ)
  Seki Sanjūrō II Fukashichi
 
Imoseyama onna teikin    
performed at the Morita in 09/1836 Onoe Baikō IV Sadaka
  Ōtani Mahei I koshimoto
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Daihanji
  Bandō Zenko I yatsuko
  Onoe Eizaburō III Koganosuke
 
Kaite mitsu ōgi no eawase (席書扇絵合)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1836 Iwai Kumesaburō III Kuwaidomaru (快童丸)
  Iwai Shijaku I Yamauba  (山姥)
    Tsuki no Yadorigi (月の宿り木)
    Kocho (胡蝶)
    Kaen
 
Kazashi no hana shibai no sangatsu (花頭劇弥生)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1836 Arashi Rikō I chūrō Onoe
Iwai Shijaku I Ohatsu (お初), meshitsukai Ohatsu / tenmaya Ohatsu (天満屋おはつ)
    yashiki fū (屋敷風)
  Ichikawa Danzō V Iwafuji / tsubone Iwafuji (局岩ふじ)
  Nakamura Morigorō okujochu (奥女中)
  Bandō Mitsutaemon I okujochu Mitsue (奥女中みつ江)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Hiranoya Tokubei (平野や徳兵衛 / 平野屋徳兵衛)
 
Kioi genji mitsugi no tamamono (勢源氏貢扇 / 勢源氏貢賜)    
performed at the Morita in 11/1836 Iwai Tojaku I Sushiya Osato (すしやお里) / Sushiya no Osato (すしやのお里)
    unread (権太女房お仲実弁の内侍)
    Mizucha Oben (水茶やおべん)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Gonta no Niza (権太の仁三) / ?? Gonta Niza jitsuha ??? (番人権太仁三実ハ新中納言知盛)
    Medama no Kichigorō (目玉の吉五郎)
    Kumagai Jirō Naozane (熊谷治郎直実)
    Naritaya no Tora (成田やのとら)
  Sawamura Tosshō I unread (いの字床の伊の介実ハ佐藤次信)
    Ōgiya musume jitsuha Atsumori (扇屋娘実ハあつ盛)
    Maruya Inosuke (丸屋伊之介)
    Kaharakeya Santa (かはらけや三太)
 
Kuruwa kuruwa date no ōyose (曲輪来伊達大寄)    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1836 Sawamura Tosshō I Kinugawa Yoemon (木下川与右衛門) *
    xxx Tarō (物草屋太郎)
    Fuwa Banzaemon (不破伴左衛門)
  Onoe Baikō IV Kasane yukon (累ゆうこん) / Kasane shiryō (累死霊)
    tsubone Masaoka  (局政岡)
    shinzō Takao (新造高尾)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Shiozawa Tanzaburō (塩沢丹三郎)
    Watanabe Minbu (渡辺民部)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Kinugawa Yoemon (木下川与右衛門) *
    Ikazuchi Tsurunosuke (雷鶴之助)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Nikki Danjō
    Hanyu no Suke (羽生の助)
    hinin Hatokoya no suke ( 非人はと小屋ノ助)
  Onoe Kikujirō II (in this play also Onoe
Baikō ?)
xx musume Kasane (xx娘かさね)
    Sōeki musume ? (宗益娘●や)
    * According to surviving programs for the play, the role of Yoemon was played by Mimasu Gennosuke I.
 
Nagoya obi kumo inazuma (名古屋帯雲)    
performed at the Morita in 09/1836 Ichikawa Ebizō V Fuwa Banzaemon / Fuwa Banzaemon Shigekatsu
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Hatazui Chōbei (幡隋長兵衛)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Nagoya Sanza
 
Nise kakete sato no horimono (盟約廓彫物)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1836 Onoe Eizaburō III Jingorō nyōbō Osaku (甚五郎女房お作)
  Ichikawa Sanzō Oyama ningyō shosagoto (おやま人形所作事)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Hidari Jingorō (左り甚五郎)
 
Ōtō no miya asahi no yoroi (大塔宮曦鎧 / 大塔宮☆鑑)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1836 Sawamura Tosshō I Nagai Migi no kami Nobuaki (永井右馬の守信秋)
    Tamaya Shinbei (玉屋新兵衛)
  Osagawa Tsuneyo IV Migi no kami suma Hanazono (右馬のかみ妻花ぞの)
  Ichikawa Danzō V Saitō Tarozaemon Toshiyuki (斉藤太郎左衛門利行)
    Demura Shinbei (出むら新兵衛)
  Nakamura Shibajūrō Uru (?) Kujūrō (うる(?)九十郎)
  Iwai Shijaku I Mikuniya Kojorō (三国屋小女郎)
 
Seiwa nidai Oshi no Tsuwamono (清和二代棍猛者)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1836 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Fujiwara no Nakamitsu (藤原の仲光)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II Hakamadare no Yasusuke (袴垂之保輔)
 
Sono omokage Asama gatake (其侭浅間嶽)    
performed at the Morita in 09/1836 Onoe Kikugorō III keisei Ofushi ubokon (けいせいおふしうぼうこん)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Tomoe Jinnojō (巴之丞)
 
Sugawara ryū kanagaki Soga (菅原流国字曽我)    
performed at the Morita in 03/1836 Iwai Hanshirō VI Soga no Gorō Tokimune / Gorō Tokimune
    ?????? Nakamachi Kazusaya no Akushichi (斧ノ九太夫ヲ仲町かづさやの悪七)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV ☆ Seizaemon (☆清左衛門)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Yuranosuke Oizuya no Jiro (由良之助ヲ伊豆屋の次郎)
    Kudo Saemon Suketsune (工藤左衛門祐経)
  Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Hakōmaru (箱王丸)
  Ichikawa Komazō V Soga Jūrō Sukenari (曽我十郎祐成)
 
Tōkaidō Yotsuya kaidan (東海道四谷怪談)    
performed at the Morita in 07/1836 Iwai Shijaku I Yaegaki ohime (八重がきおひめ) / Yaegaki no ohime (八重がきのおひめ)
  Onoe Kikugorō III / Onoe Baikō (?) Oiwa yurei (お岩ゆう霊) / Oiwa yukon
    Satō Yomoshichi (佐藤与茂七)
    Hayano Sanpei (早の三平)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Tamiya Emon (民谷右衛門)
    Kamiya Iemon (神谷伊右衛門)
    Naosuke Gonbei (直助権兵衛)
  Iwai Hanshirō VII Osode (おそで)
 
Tomigaoka koi no Yamabiraki (富岡恋山開)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1836 Iwai Shijaku I Mikuni Kojorō (三国小女郎) / Mikuniya Kojorō (三国やの小女郎)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Tamaya Shinbei (玉屋新兵衛)
  Ichikawa Danzō V Demura Shinbei (出むら新兵衛)
 
Waka Ebisu Soga no Minato (若市神曽我☆湊)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1836 Iwai Matsunosuke II Kewaizaka no Shōshō (粧坂のせう/\)
  Iwai Shijaku I Ōiso no Tora (大磯のとら)
    Gorō (五郎)
  Bandō Hikosaburō IV Jūrō (十郎)
  Ichikawa Danzō V Kudō (工藤)
 
Yoni utō sōma no furugosho (世善知相馬旧殿)    
performed at the Ichimura in 07/1836 Bandō Tamasaburō I Yoshitomo tsuma Nishikigi (善知妻錦木)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Ōya (?) Tarō Mitsukuni (大宅田太郎光国)
  Ichikawa Kuzō II keisei Kisaragi  jitsuha Yasha hime (けいせいきさらぎ 実は滝夜叉姫)
 
Yoshitsune Senbon zakura (義経千本桜)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1836 Iwai Shijaku I Sushiya Osato (すしやお里)
  Ichikawa Danzō V Koremori Yasuke (惟盛弥助)
  Osagawa Tsuneyo IV Suke no tsubone (すけの局)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Igami no Gonda (いがみの権太)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1836