Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1832


 

play

actors

roles

 
Bandō musha tsunagate Hajime (坂東武者綱手始)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1832 Onoe Kikugorō III Shōguntarō Yoshikado (将軍太郎良門)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Watanabe no Tsuna (渡辺の綱)
  Seki Sanjūrō II Usui Sadamitsu (碓井貞光)
Iwai Shizuma (岩井紫妻) Oshizu (おしづ)
  Bandō Tamasaburō I Hanazono (花ぞの)
 
Danmari mitate (だんまり見立)    
performed in 11/1832 Iwai Hanshirō VI nd
 
Date kurabe Okuni kabuki (伊達競阿国戯場/伊達競阿国歌舞妓)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1832 Sawamura Tosshō I watashi Sabu (渡し守三ふ)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Shinoburi (しのぶうり)
 
Genpei nunobiki no taki (源平布引滝)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1832 Osagawa Tsuneyo IV Koman (小万)
    nyōbō Osato
  Nakamura Shikan II Sanemori (実盛)
    Takakura Hayato (高倉隼人)
    Onigatake (鬼ヶだけ)
    Saito Betto Sanemori (斉藤別当実盛)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Senō (瀬の尾)
    Kiso Yoshitaka (木曽義かた)
    Akitsushima (秋津島)
  Arashi Kanjūrō I gyōji Shōkurō (行司庄九郎)
 
Go Taiheiki Shiraishi Banashi (碁太平記白石噺)    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1832 Bandō Mitsugorō IV Umeōmaru (梅王丸)
  Nakamura Karoku I Chiyo (千代)
  Nakamura Shikan II Matsuōamru (松王丸)
 
Goban Tadanobu yuki no nachiguro (碁盤忠信雪黒石)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1832 Iwai Hanshirō VI Moritoshi tsuma Asuka (盛俊妻飛鳥)
Noritsune imōto Asuka (のりつね妹飛鳥)
    Suke no tsubone (すけの局)
    Shizuka (しづか)
  Nakamura Shikan II Satō Tadanobu (佐藤忠信)
    Koshinaka no Jirōbei Morito (越中の次郎兵へ盛遠)
    Tomomori (知盛) / shinchūnagon Tomomori (新中納言知盛)
    Benkei (弁慶)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Matsuna Ginpei (真綱の銀平)
    Washi no Ōsaburō (鷲の尾三郎 / Washi no Ōsaburō Yoshihisa (鷲の尾三郎義久)
    Yoshitsune (よしつね) / Iyonomori Yoshitsune (いよの守よしつね)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V kasahari Hokkyō (傘張法橋)
 
Hananitori sakigake Soga (花鳥魁曽我)    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1832 Nakamura Shikan II Kobayashi no Asahina
  dō Hagun no Seizō (同はぐんの清蔵)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Soga no Jūrō (曽我の十郎)
    dō Akebono Genpachi (同曙源八)
  Seki Sanjūrō II jingikumi no otokodate Michiaki no Sabu (神祇組ノ男達道明の三ぶ)
  Bandō Minosuke II jingikumi no otokodate Tsukimi no Sangorō (神祇組ノ男達月見ノ三五郎)
    Ōiso no Tora (大いそのとら)
  Nakamura Shibazō I Naniwa  no otokotachi Ohiya☆ Denbei ( 浪花の男達おひや☆伝兵衛)
 
Honchōmaru Tomobe no inazuma (本町丸艫舳稲妻)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1832 Nakamura Shikan II Honchōmaru Tsunagorō (本町丸綱五郎)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Hantoki Kurōbei (半時九郎兵衛)
  Osagawa Tsuneyo IV Ofusa (おふさ)
  Arashi Kanjūrō I Awashima Gonbei
 
Iro masuya shigure no yamayama (?) (色升哉時雨雨大和)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1832 Mimasu Gennosuke I Suetake (季武)
  Iwai Hanshirō VI Sakata Kuwaidōmaru (坂田くわゐ堂丸)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Yamauba (山姥)
 
Kanadehon Chūshingura (仮名手本忠臣蔵)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1832 Mimasu Gennosuke I Teraoka Heiemon
    Hara Goemon (原郷右エ門)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Ōboshi Yuranosuke (大星由良之助)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Okaru (おかる)
    Ōboshi Rikiya (大ほし力弥)
 
Kuruwa bunshō (廓文章)    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1832 Bandō Mitsugorō IV Fujiya Izaemon (藤屋伊左衛門)
  Nakamura Shikan II Ogiya Yugiri (扇屋夕ぎり)
 
Kyōganoko musume Dōjōji (京鹿子娘道成寺)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1832 Kataoka Ichizō I Monjubō (文殊ぼう)
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Fugenbō (普賢坊)
 
Ono no Tōfū aoyagi suzuri (小野道風青柳硯)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1832 Sawamura Gennosuke II Kono no Tōfū (小のゝ道風) (mitate)
  Kataoka Ichizō I Totsuko no Daroku (とつこの駄六) (mitate)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Ono no Tōfū (小野々道風)
 
Sakura doki onna gyōretsu (桜時女行列 / 桜時女行烈)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1832 Nakamura Karoku I chūrō Onoe (中老おのへ / 中老尾上)
  Nakamura Shikan II Ohatsu (おはつ) / meshitsukai Ohatsu (召つかひお初) / gejō Ohatsu (下女おはつ)
okujochū (奥女中)
ryōshi Amiroku (りやうしあみ六)
    Yoshikawa Hashinosuke (吉川橋之助)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Iwafuji  (岩藤) / tsubone Iwafuji (局岩藤 / 局岩ふじ)
    sendō Tokuzō (船頭徳蔵)
  Nakayama Bungorō II okujochū (奥女中)
  Osagawa Tsuneyo IV Omatsu (おまつ)
  Seki Sanjūrō II Hanzawa ??? (半沢主数)
  Mimasu Gennosuke I Chichibu no Shigeyasu (ちゝぶの重保)
  Nakamura Shibazō I Kashiwagi (柏木)
    okujochū (奥女中)
 
Sate mo sono nochi Naniwa no kikigaki (且説浪花当写本 /
旦説浪花当写本)
   
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1832 Sawamura Tosshō I Danshichi no Mohei (団七の茂兵衛)
  Arashi Kamenojō II Iwaiburo no Tomi (いわゐふろのとみ)
 
Sekai no irohana no Benkei (世界色花の弁慶 / 世界の色花弁慶)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1832 Nakamura Shikan II Musashibō Benkei / Benkei (弁慶)
  Iwai Hanshirō VI Shizuka gozen / Shizuka (しづか)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Yoshitsune
 
Shidaya katami tsugi no funauta (信田館貢物船諷)
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1832 Kataoka Ichizō I Satsushima Denzō (薩島伝藏)
    Komatsuya Soemon (小松屋惣右衛門)
  Sawamura Tosshō I sendō Koheiji (舟頭小平次)
    Shinohara kitsune (二役篠原狐)
    Nobuda (?) Hayato (信田早人)
     
Shinrei Yaguchi no watashi (神霊矢口渡)    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1832 Ichikawa Ebizō V Yura Hyōgonosuke Nobutada (由良兵庫之助信忠)
    Yaguchi no watashimori Tonbei (矢口の渡し守頓兵衛)
  Ichikawa Ebijuro III Minase no Rokuro Munezumi (南瀬の六郎宗澄)
 
Some nobori ayame no irozashi (染幟菖蒲の彩色)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1832 Sawamura Tosshō I fujō (巫女)
  Sawamura Tosshō I nd
 
Sugawara denju tenarai kagami (菅原伝授手習鑑 )    
performed at the Nakamura in 05/1832 Mimasu Gennosuke I Sakuramaru (桜丸)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Umeōmaru (梅王丸)
    Takebe Genzō (武部源蔵)
  Arashi Kanjūrō I Shiradayū / Sata hyakushō Shiradayū (佐多の百性白太夫)
  Nakamura Karoku I Matsuō nyōbō Chiyo (松王女房千代)
  Nakamura Shikan II Matsuōmaru (松王丸) / Matsuō Harima no kami (松王播磨守)
    Yae (八重) / nyōbō Yae (女房八重)
 
Sukeroku yukari no Edo zakura (助六由縁江戸桜 / 助六所縁江戸桜)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1832 Bandō Mitsutaemon I Asagao Senbei
  Ichikawa Ebizō V (also Ichikawa Danjūrō VII) Hanakawado Sukeroku / Agemaki no Sukeroku (揚巻の助六)
Ichikawa Ebijūrō III Kanpera Monbei
  Iwai Hanshirō V Miuraya Agemaki (三浦屋揚巻)
    Soga no Ninomiya (曽我の二ノ宮)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Miuraya Shiratama
  Matsumoto Kōshirō V Hige no Ikyū (ひけの意休)
Sumidagawa hana no gosho zome (隅田川花御所染)    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1832 Iwai Kumesaburō II Ohatsu (おはつ)
  Iwai Hanshirō V Hanako no Mahe nochi ni Seigen ni (花子のまへのちに清玄尼)
    Seigen ni (清玄尼) / Kiyomizudera Seigen ni
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Matsuwaka (松若) / Yoshida no Matsuwaka  (吉田の松若) /
Yoshida no Matsuwakamaru (吉田の松若丸)
    Sarushima / Sarushima Sōta (猿嶋惣太)
    Shinobu no Sōta (信夫の惣太)
    tsubone Iwafuji (局岩藤)
  Nakamura Tomitaki chūrō Onoe (中老おのへ)
 
Tanomiaru go hiiki no tsuna (頼有御摂綱)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1832 Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII Usui no Sadamitsu / Ishii Aratarō Sadamitsu (?) (碓井荒太郎貞光)
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Takaaki (?) shinnō (高明親王)
    unread (大芦原親王将平公)
 
Tenjiku Tokubei karakoto banashi (天竺徳兵衛韓噺)    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1832 Bandō Mitsugorō IV Hosokawa Katsumoto (細川勝元)
    Ukiyo Matahei (浮世又平)
  Onoe Kikugorō III Kasane (かさね) / Kasane onkon (かさねおんこん)
    Kizukawa Yoemon (木津川与右エ門)
    Fuwa Banzaemon (不破伴左エ門)
  Iwai Kumesaburō II Matahei imōto Ofude (又平妹おふで)
    keisei Toyama (けいせい遠山)
 
Tsuji gahana nanatsu yosooi (辻花七化粧)    
performed at the Ichimura in 06/1832 Ichimura Uzaemon XII ueki Uri
    Eguchi no Kimi
 
Tsumoru koi yuki no seki no to (積恋雪関扉)    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1832 Bandō Mitsugorō IV Sekibei
  Onoe Kikugorō III Komachi
 
Tsuru hitosuji Kaga no Bundai (蔓一筋加賀文台)    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1832 Mimasu Gennosuke I  Yasuda Toshinojo
    Torii Matasuke
    Tanizawa Mondo
  Nakamura Shikan II Miyamasu Sakonoshin (???) (宮益左近之進)
    Takahashi Sakujūrō
 
Yasa Heike godan no kagegoto (or keigoto) (優平家後段景事)    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1832 Iwai Hanshirō VI geisha Oyama (芸者おやま)
    kuroki uri Osen (黒木うりおせん)
  Nakamura Shikan II gon Kuwanji (船宿くわん次)
    Shōya Shōsaku (庄屋正作)
  Sawamura Tosshō I Kibun (きぶん)
    kuwairaishi Rokubei (くわいらいし六兵衛)
     
Yayoi no hana Asakusa matsuri (弥生の花浅草祭)    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1832 Nakamura Shikan II akutama  (悪玉)
    yabo ōtona  (やぼ大人)
    shakkyō (石橋)
    yakko Shihei (奴芝平) / Shihei (芝平)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV zendama (善玉)
    yakko Mitsuhei (奴三津平) / Mitsuhei (三津平)
    shakkyō (石橋)
    tsujin (通人)
 
Zōho Tsukushi no iezuto (増補筑紫☆ / 増補筑紫礎)    
performed at the Ichimura in 08/1832 Sawamura Tosshō I Katō Shigeuji (加藤重氏)
    Karikaya somon (苅萱桑門) / Karukaya doshin (かるかや道心)
    Yufushide (ゆふしで)
    futayaku (二役) [= double role] Tamaya Yoji (玉屋与次)
  Kataoka Ichizō I Hanoi Jirō borei (河内治郎亡霊)
    Shindō Saemon (新銅左衛門)
  Bandō Mitsugorō IV Amako Haruhisa (尼子晴久)
  Iwai Shishimatsu Ishidomaru (石どう丸)
  Segawa Michinosuke II Hashidate (橋立)
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Kazuma Menosuke (桑原女之助)

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1832